Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Nashville 2014

29 BCST swimmers traveled to Nashville, Tennessee to compete in the Summer Sizzler meet.  This was the first time for almost everyone on the team to visit the Music City, and they got a chance to experience southern hospitality, humidity, real barbeque, and some really fast swimming.

One of the benefits of the meet is that it draws teams from all over the country, from Washington to Maryland to Ohio and down to Alabama.  But three heavy weight teams stood out as they showed off their incredible depth and skills in the pool.  Host Nashville Aquatic Club, the Kansas City Blazers, and Lakeside Swim Club dominated the field, but the BCST swimmers were right there in the mix as well finishing 6th overall with our small contingent.

The time adjustment was rough for the swimmers at first, with the girls seemingly more awake for the prelim sessions. The boys on the other hand seemed to be in a REM state for their prelim swims, but thankfully made up for it in finals.

Overall, both Andrew and I were very pleased with the results.  There was great team camaraderie and spirit throughout the event.  There also were some really fast swims and the swimmers seemed to have a lot of fun as well.

A very special thanks to both Tanya and Dave Conger for going well above and beyond the duties of a chaperone.  Their tireless efforts really helped to make sure the swimmers were well taken care of for the entire adventure.

Finalists

Austin Barnard – 100 Free, 200 Fly, 50 Fly, 400 IM, 200 Back

Stephen Boden – 400 IM, 100 Free, 400 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 200 Back

Danielle Booth – 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Breast

David Conger – 100 Breast

Willie Dittig – 50 Back, 200 Breast, 100 Back, 200 Back

Aaron Elhajj – 200 Free, 100 back, 50 Fly, 50 Free, 200 Back

Alex Elizarov – 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Free

Nick Elizarov – 100 Back & 200 Back

Vlad Elizarov – 200 Free

Kellen Gibson – 100 Breast, 200 Breast

Audrey Hixon – 400 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back

Anna Keane – 100 Free, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Breast

Tim Kralj – 200 Fly & 100 Back

Demetra Laurent – 400 IM

Henry Lucco – 100 Fly, 200 fly, 50 Fly

Brianna Lucien – 400 IM & 400 Free

Maddie Maider – 800 Free

Dave Makhervaks – 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Free, 200 Back

Brandon Nguyen – 200 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 50 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Breast

Rachel Nguyen – 50 Back & 100 Back

Andrew Pana – 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 IM, 50 Free

Sam Petrini – 200 Breast, 400 IM, 200 Fly, 50 Breast, 100 Breast

Nikita Polyakov – 200 Breast, 50 Breast, 100 Breast

Eliie Williams – 400 IM & 800 Free

Kim Williams – 200 free, 200 Fly, 50 Fly, 400 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 800 Free

William Zhou – 50 Back, 100 Fly, 100 Back