Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
CAT Meet

CAT Travel Meet

Corvallis, Oregon

For another year BCST traveled down to Corvallis, Oregon for the CAT Travel meet, and for another year we managed to return home with everyone accounted for.  The swimmers had fun, swam fast, and the hotel was still standing when we left, so all in all we can count this meet as a huge success.  The buses were packed with no extra space, but the limited space must have increased the sense of team unity, because everyone seemed to have a great time, and the kids even managed to get up early Sunday morning and put in a pretty darn good day of swimming. 

            Building off of a strong performance at the October Challenge, the extra training since then was evident as our swimmers had some outstanding swims and time drops.  One swimmer, Finn Heneghan, joined the ranks of BCST immortality as he added his name to the prestigious “Sub Club” by breaking the minute in his 100 freestyle before he turns 13.  Finn jumped right over the 1:00 barrier, getting out at sprint speed and holding on tough and dropping almost 2 full seconds to finish with a 59.55.  Congratulations Finn!  Another swimmer, Nathalie Valdman, said goodbye to her illustrious 11-12 career with an outstanding meet and three best times, including a great 200 freestyle where she dropped two seconds for a 2:00.93, just narrowly missing the 19 year old BCST record.  Great job and good luck as a 13 year old, Nathalie!

            And as you can see below, several other BCST swimmers enjoyed great meets, as well.  Congratulations BCST on some fantastic swimming, and also on behaving yourself over the weekend and representing BCST with pride.  Great job!  Thank you also to the following parents who chaperoned over the weekend:  Tan Doan, Lynn Girotto, Randy Howard, Ellen Klinck, Scott Richardson, B.G. Robinson, Chuck Robinson, and Karen Skalski.  All of your help is greatly appreciated by the BCST, especially by Coaches Andrew and Dwight.

GREAT JOB BCST!!!!!

 

Top Eight Finishers:

Andrew Boden (4th 100 free, 6th 200 IM, 7th 100 fly)

Eleanor Casey (3rd 50 fly, 4th 50 breast)

Lydia Choi (8th 100 back)

JJ Conger (1st 50 fly, 50 breast, 3rd 50 back)

Joe Cookson (5th 50 back, 50 fly)

Courtney Cross (8th 50 fly)

Katie Cross (1st 100 IM)

Mitchell Eggenberger (2nd 200 IM, 3rd 200 back, 4th 100 back)

Thomas Eggenberger (1st 200 IM, 200 breast, 6th 100 free)

Alex Elizarov (1st 200 fly, 5th 200 IM, 7th 200 free)

Nick Elizarov (2nd 200 back, 3rd 200 IM, 200 free)

Vlad Elizarov (3rd 200 fly, 5th 200 free, 7th 200 IM)

Alma Freeman (2nd 100 IM, 50 fly)

Kaitlyn Girotto (6th 50 fly)

Annie Headrick (7th 50 breast, 8th 50 back)

Samuel Headrick (2nd 25 fly)

Andrew Kim (1st 50 back, 4th 100 IM)

Grant Lee (2nd 100 back, 6th 50 free)

Delora Li (6th 100 fly, 200 fly)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 fly, 3rd 50 free)

Kynseth Mann (7th 200 breast)

Rachel Nguyen (6th 100 back, 200 back)

Nikita Polyakov (1st 100 breast, 5th 100 fly)

Luca Pungan (3rd 50 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (6th 100 IM)

Kaly Rendel (7th 100 IM)

Nathan Shao (1st 100 back, 3rd 100 fly, 100 free)

Noah Shauf (5th 100 back)

Rylee Siripipat (8th 100 IM)

Celia Steinhauer (6th 50 back)

Ethan Tan (5th 50 breast)

Blake Ueda (5th 200 breast)

Nathalie Valdman (2nd 50 back)

Andrew Wang (2nd 200 breast, 3rd 100 breast, 7th 100 back)

Peter Wang (7th 100 breast)

Maya Warnock (7th 200 fly)

Vincent Wei (4th 50 back)

Dane Williams (7th 50 free, 8th 100 fly)

Martin Wu (4th 500 free, 8th 200 free)

Allyson Yao (5th 100 IM)

William Zhou (2nd 100 fly, 5th 100 free)

 

100% Best Times

Ellie Bailey

Joe Cookson

Courtney Cross

Stella Cross

Ethan Dang

Kylie Doan

Finn Heneghan

Gordon Kenny

Alex Klinck

Meredith Konig

Megan Lowell

Kynseth Mann

Stella Oh

Kaly Rendel

Killian Riley

Sam Shauf

Lily Siripipat

Ryan Skinner

Celia Steinhauer

Nathalie Valdman

Andrew Wang

Will Wick

Katie Williamson

Emma Wineland

Allyson Yao

Jon Zhu