Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
2014 Girl's HS State Championships

The Girl’s High School State Championships were once again a very successful meet for many of the BCST swimmers.  The spirit and camaraderie that comes with HS swimming is amazing and you can see it motivate the swimmers perform not only for their own benefit, but also to help their school and teammates.  13 BCST swimmers came away with individual and relay state titles, and 2 came away with a team title.  Great stuff, we are really proud of all of you.

Champions

2A

  • Congratulations to Danielle Booth who won the 100 Breast in a lifetime best of 1:05.64.  Danielle just out touched the second place finisher by .04 seconds in a real nail bitter of a race.  Danielle also was 2nd in the 50 Free.

3A

  • Kim Williams concluded her last HS swim meet with a state record in the 100 Breast (1:01.80) and 200 IM (2:00.35).  Kim was also part of Bellevue HS’s state championship 200 Medley relay that included BCST swimmers Christina McDermott (Breast) and Naomi Ngo (Fly).
  • Marley Cross was a two individual event winner as well.  She placed first in the 50 Free (23.72) and 100 Free (51.26), both All American consideration times.
  • Lakeside ended up winning the 3A state championship team title, and a lot of the help came from BCST swimmers Yasmin Luthra and Lindsey Seidner.  Great work you two!

4A

  • Elisa Fang placed first in the 100 Free (51.47) and swam butterfly on Newport HS’s winning 200 Medley relay. Kennedy Elhajj (Free), and Maddie Rainey (Back) swam amazingly as well in their team victory.
  • Brianna Lucien defended her 500 Free title from last year by edging out her closest opponent by .42 second.  The two swimmers had tied in the prelims so we knew it was going to be a close one.

 

Complete Results

2A

Danielle Booth – Archbishop Murphy – 2nd 50 Free (24.34), 1st 100 Breast (1:05.64)

Gillian Matthes – Sammamish HS – 19th 200 Free (2:08.96), 14th 100 Breast (1:13.90)

 

3A

Marley Cross – Garfield HS – 1st 50 Free (23.72), 1st 100 Free (51.26)

Kellen Gibson – Bellevue HS – 400 Free relay

Erin Harvey – Interlake HS – 12th 50 Free (25.72), 15th 100 Fly (1:01.14)

Audrey Hixon – Mercer Island HS – 9th 200 Free (1:59.92), 6th 100 Back (1:00.47)

Kristen LeBar – Hazen HS – 200 Medley Relay and 200 Free Relay

Yasmin Luthra – Lakeside – 8th 50 Free (25.08), 14th 100 Free (56.03)

Maddie Maider – Roosevelt HS – 5th 200 Free (1:56.57), 5th 500 Free (5:14.37)

Christina McDermott – Bellevue HS – 11th 200 IM (2:13.14), 5th 100 Breast (1:06.24)

Zara McGrath – Lake Washington HS – 200 Free Relay

Maeve Murdoch – Mercer Island HS – 4th 200 Free (1:55.61), 4th 100 Free (53.96)

Naomi Ngo – Bellevue HS – 7th 200 IM (2:11.42), 4th 100 Fly (58.26)

Angela Riggins – Mercer Island HS – 8th 200 Free (1:58.99), 8th 500 Free (5:18.70)

Lindsey Seidner – Lakeside – 6th 200 IM (2:11.24), 6th 500 Free (5:14.64)

Linnea Uyeno – Bellevue HS – 15th 200 IM (2:18.47), 20th 100 Free (57.56)

Ellie Williams – Mercer Island HS – 14th 200 IM (2:16.72), 7th 500 Free (5:17.19)

Kim Williams – Bellevue HS – 1st 200 IM (2:00.35), 1st 100 Breast (1:01.80)

 

4A

Kennedy Elhajj – Newport HS – 20th 100 Free (57.37), 18th 100 Back (1:03.62)

Elisa Fang – Newport HS – 3rd 50 Free (23.90), 1st 100 Free (51.47)

Demetra Laurent – Cascade HS – 10th 200 Free (1:58.59), 5th 500 Free (5:13.99)

Kathy Lin – Skyline HS – 3rd 100 Fly (57.10), 4th 100 Breast (1:05.28)

Brianna Lucien – Mariner HS – 3rd 200 Free (1:55.21), 1st 500 Free (5:03.69)

Katie Maier – Issaquah HS – 6th 500 Free (5:14.78), 16th 100 Back (1:02.79)

Leah Petrini – Newport HS - 17th 100 Fly (1:02.27)

Maddie Rainey – Newport HS – 8th 100 Free (54.56). 3rd 100 Back (58.59)

Lavinya Yap- Monroe HS – 13th 100 Fly (1:00.61), 13th 100 back (1:02.21)