Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
PNS Champs 2014

PNS Champs 12/18-21

BCST’s tradition of excellence continued at this year’s short course PNS Championship swim meet. The coaching staff couldn’t be more proud of our kid’s efforts; not only in their races, but especially in all the hard work they have put in to get to this point.  To single out any individual wouldn’t be fair, so please read below for a fairly long list of our teams accomplishments. Here’s a brief breakdown of the performance:

  • 3 PNS records
  • 6 Individual team records
  • 10 Relay team records
  • 11 first place individual finishes
  • 9 relay first place finishes
  • 42 swimmers with 100% best times.

Also, let’s not forget the amazing parents who volunteered and helped BCST run another outstanding event.  So a big THANK YOU to the BCST Boosters and to all those who timed, ran the clerk of course, stroke and turn judged, worked the hospitality, and worked in whatever function to help make this meet such a success.  We couldn’t do it without you.  Thanks especially to Dave Conger, for his continuing great work as Meet Director.

Great Job Everybody, and GO BCST!!!!!

 

New Team Individual Records: 

Charlie Arnold (9-10 boys 50 breast 34.64/9-10 boys 100 breast 1:14.19)

Katie Cross (11&12 100 IM 1:02.93)

Christina Domanowski (Women 15-16 200 free 1:50.76)

Nikita Polyakov (13-14 boys 100 breast 1:01.13)

Lily Siripipat (8&Under 200 IM 3:00.70)

 

New Team Relay Records:

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  Alma Freeman, Allyson Yao, JJ Conger, Katie Cross 1:53.15*

11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay:  Alma Freeman, Allyson Yao, Rachel Jin, Katie Cross 4:10.06

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay:  Alma Freeman, Rachel Jin, Jamie Paik, Katie Cross 1:44.28

11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay:  Alma Freeman, Rachel Jin, Kaly Rendel, Katie Cross 3:48.32

13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay:  Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, William Zhou, Nathan Shao 3:37.62

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay:  Alex Elizarov, Nathan Shao, William Zhou, Vlad Elizarov 1:29.13*

13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay:  Nathan Shao, Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Vlad Elizarov*

Women 15&Over 400 Free Relay:  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Marley Cross, Christina Domanowski 3:26.40

Women 15&Over 400 Medley Relay:  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross 3:47.37

Women 15&Over 800 Free Relay:  Christina Domanowki, Kim Williams, Elisa Fang, Brianna Lucien 7:27.95

*PNS Records

 

Top 16 Finishes:

Charlie Arnold (1st 100 breast, 50 breast, 3rd 50 free, 5th 100 IM, 100 free, 13th 50 fly)

Austin Barnard (5th 50 fly, 8th 200 fly, 11th 500 free, 12th 100 fly, 15th 100 back)

Andrew Boden (3rd 1650 free, 10th 500 free)

Stephen Boden (2nd 500 free, 3rd 200 back, 4th 200 free, 200 IM, 13th 50 free)

Danielle Booth (4th 50 breast, 6th 50 free, 11th 100 free, 100 breast)

Madeleine Chin (13th 50 breast)

Lydia Choi (7th 50 fly, 13th 100 back)

David Conger (8th 500 free, 12th 400 IM)

Emma Conger (14th 50 fly, 15th 100 fly)

JJ Conger (7th 100 breast, 100 fly, 10th 400 IM, 11th 50 breast, 12th 50 fly, 13th 200 fly)

Courtney Cross (5th 50 breast, 7th 500 free, 8th 200 free, 11th 200 IM, 15th 50 back)

Katie Cross (2nd 200 back, 3rd 50 free, 100 IM, 4th 50 back, 100 back, 100 free)

Marley Cross (2nd 100 free, 7th 50 free)

Maxwell Cross (8th 50 back)

Willie Dittig (6th 100 back, 13th 200 back)

Lindsey Doherty (15th 100 free)

Christina Domanowski (2nd 200 free, 3rd 500 free, 400 IM, 4th 200 back, 200 fly, 6th 100 free)

Thomas Eggenberger (7th 200 fly, 8th 400 IM, 13th 200 IM, 15th 100 fly, 16th 200 back)

Aaron Elhajj (2nd 200 back, 3rd 200 IM, 5th 100 back, 7th 500 free, 200 free)

Alex Elizarov (4th 50 free, 100 fly, 5th 200 fly, 6th 100 back, 7th 100 free, 11th 200 free)

Nick Elizarov (4th 200 back, 5th 100 back, 6th 500 free, 9th 200 IM, 11th 50free, 12th 200 free)

Vlad Elizarov (3rd 100 fly, 8th 100 free, 9th 200 free, 500 free, 11th 200 IM)

Max Emerick (7th 100 fly, 100 back, 8th 200 free, 50 fly, 9th 50 free, 16th 100 free)

Elisa Fang (3rd 100 free, 50 free, 4th 50 back, 8th 100 fly, 15th 100 breast)

Jade Foltenyi (8th 50 back, 10th 50 free, 11th 50 breast, 12th 100 back, 15th 100 free, 100 breast)

Alma Freeman (1st 500 free, 3rd 100 back, 4th 100 breast, 200 back, 6th 200 breast, 7th 200 free)

Kellen Gibson (10th 200 breast, 15th 400 IM, 100 breast, 100 free, 16th 200IM)

Kaitlyn Girotto (15th 500 free, 50 free)

Tristan Haeger (14th 200 IM)

Jake Headrick (6th 1650 free, 12th 50 breast)

Finn Heneghan (3rd 1650 free, 500 free, 14th 200 free)

Audrey Hixon (6th 200 back, 11th 500 free)

Mitsuki Ito (10th 100 fly)

Rachel Jin (1st 400 IM, 2nd 200 fly, 3rd 200 IM, 4th 500 free, 100 fly, 100 IM)

Gordon Kenny (4th 200 fly, 7th 100 fly, 12th 200 back)

Andrew Kim (4th 50 back, 6th 100 breast, 100 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 9th 100 IM)

Christian Koh (4th 100 breast, 50 breast, 200 IM, 5th 100 back, 7th 50 free, 12th 100 fly)

Tim Kralj (3rd 200 fly, 100 back, 4th 200 back, 5th 50 back, 11th 100 fly)

Joanna Lee (6th 100 breast, 50 breast, 11th 100 fly, 16th 200 IM)

Nathan Lee (6th 200 back, 200 IM, 8th 50 fly, 10th 100 back, 50 back, 11th 100 fly)

Rena Lee (10th 50 fly)

Delora Li (2nd 50 fly, 5th 100 fly, 6th 400 IM, 7th 200 fly, 9th 200 free, 10th 200 IM)

Jeffrey Li (4th 200 breast, 6th 100 breast, 10th 400 IM, 11th 200 IM)

Kathy Lin (4th 100 fly, 5th 100 breast, 9th 200 fly)

Sandy Li (1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 500 free, 2nd 50 back, 100 back)

Brianna Lucien (4th 400 IM, 5th 200 IM, 6th 500 free, 10th 200 free)

Maddie Maider (16th 400 IM)

Katie Maier (8th 1650 free, 9th 200 back, 2nd 500 free)

Dave Makhervaks (2nd 100 back, 4th 50 back, 5th 200 back, 7th 100 free, 9th 100 fly, 12th 50 free)

Keren Makhervaks (11th 50 back, 16th 50 fly)

Kynseth Mann (7th 50 breast, 13th 200 breast, 15th 100 breast)

Christina McDermott (7th 50 breast, 9th 200 breast, 14th 100 breast)

Maeve Murdoch (4th 1650 free, 9th 500 free, 50 fly, 11th 200 free)

Naomi Ngo (10th 50 fly, 11th 200 fly, 14th 100 fly)

Rachel Nguyen (4th 50 back, 6th 100 back, 9th 200 back, 13th 100 free)

Mari Nielsen (11th 100 fly, 13th 400 IM, 14th 100 breast, 16th 200 breast, 200 fly)

Jamie Paik (6th 200 back, 8th 50 fly, 100 back)

Andrew Pana (12th 200 back, 200 IM, 13th 100 back, 500 free, 15th 200 free)

Leah Patrini (16th 1650 free)

Sam Petrini (3rd 200 breast, 100 breast, 400 IM, 8th 200 IM, 13th 100 fly)

Nikita Polyakov (5th 100 breast, 9th 200 breast, 100 fly, 13th 50 free, 16th 200 IM, 100 free)

Luca Pungan (14th 100 breast)

Maddie Rainey (5th 200 back, 100 back, 7th 50 back)

Kaly Rendel (5th 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 back, 8th 200 free, 9th 500 free)

James Richardson (6th 50 back, 12th 200 back, 100 back)

Angela Riggins (10th 1650 free)

Killian Riley (11th 1650 free)

Nate Robinson (15th 200 back)

AJ Rossman (2nd 50 back, 4th 50 fly, 7th 100 back, 10th 100 fly, 14th 200 fly, 50 free)

Kevin Sato (6th 1650 free, 13th 500 free)

Lindsey Seidner (11th 400 IM, 12th 200 fly)

Nathan Shao (2nd 500 free, 50 free, 3rd 200 free, 100 free, 4th 100 back, 5th 200 back)

Noah Shauf (16th 400 IM)

Rylee Siripipat (10th 200 breast, 12th 100 breast, 50 breast, 15th 100 IM, 50 fly, 16th 200 fly)

Sebastian Steen (2nd 50 fly, 13th 50 back, 16th 100 fly)

Ed Switaj (12th 500 free)

Kaili Tam (7th 100 back, 9th 50 back, 15th 100 IM, 16th 100 breast)

Nathalie Valdman (3rd 1650 free, 5th 500 free, 7th 200 free)

Jayna VanStone (9th 200 free, 50 free, 12th 100 breast, 100 free, 200 breast)

Andrew Wang (12th 100 breast, 16th 200 breast, 100 free)

Peter Wang (9th 50 back, 12th 100 free, 15th 100 fly)

Philip Wang (14th 100 free, 15th 50 back)

Maya Warnock (6th 1650 free, 8th 200 fly, 10th 200 free, 14th 50 fly, 100 fly)

Dane Williams (8th 1650 free)

Ellie Williams (4th 100 free, 6th 500 free, 7th 200 IM, 14th 400 IM, 15th 200 free)

Kim Williams (1st 50 breast, 3rd 50 free)

Emma Wineland (14th 50 back)

Soleil Xie (16th 50 breast)

Brandon Xu (15th 50 breast, 100 breast)

Christianna Xu (11th 50 breast, 16th 100 breast)

Allyson Yao (4th 400 IM, 6th 100 breast, 7th 200 fly, 200 breast, 200 IM, 8th 50 breast)

Lavinya Yap (11th 200 back, 15th 100 back)

Alvin Zhang (11th 100 back, 15th 100 breast)

William Zhou (1st 100 fly, 50 back, 2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 back, 4th 200 fly)

Markus Zimmerman (6th 1650 free)

 

Top 3 Relay Finishes:

10& Under girls:

200 Free Relay (3rd) Jade Foltenyi, Kaitlyn Girotto, Sydney Chalmers, Sandy Li

200 Medley Relay (3rd) Sandy Li, Courtney Cross, Emma Conger, Jade Foltenyi

11-12 Girls:

200 Free Relay (2nd):  Alma Freeman, Rachel Jin, Jamie Paik, Katie Cross

400 Free Relay (2nd):  Alma Freeman, Rachel Jin, Kaly Rendel, Katie Cross

200 Medley Relay (1st):  Alma Freeman, Allyson Yao, JJ Conger, Katie Cross

400 Medley Relay (1st): Alma Freeman, Allyson Yao, Rachel Jin, Katie Cross

13-14 Boys:

200 Free Relay “A” (1st):  Alex Elizarov, Nathan Shao, William Zhou, Vlad Elizarov

200 Free Relay “B” (3rd):  Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, Andrew Wang, AJ Rossman

400 Free Relay “A” (1st):  Nathan Shao, Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Vlad Elizarov

400 Free Relay “B” (3rd):  Nick Elizarvov, Nikita Polyakov, Peter Wang, AJ Rossman

200 Medley Relay “A” (1st):  William Zhou, Nikita Polyakov, Alex Elizarov, Nathan Shao

400 Medley Relay “A” (1st):  Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, William Zhou, Nathan Shao

15&Over Girls:

800 Free Relay “A” (1st):  Christina Domanowski, Kim Williams, Elisa Fang, Brianna Lucien

800 Free Relay “B” (3rd):  Jayna Van Stone, Maeve Murdoch, Maddie Maider, Demetra Laurent

400 Medley Relay “A” (1st):  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross

400 Free Relay “A” (2nd):  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Marley Cross, Christina Domanowski

400 Free Relay “B” (3rd):  Kathy Lin, Danielle Booth, Maeve Murdoch, Brianna Lucien

200 Free Relay “A” (1st):  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Marley Cross, Danielle Booth

15&Over Boys:

800 Free Relay (3rd):  Aaron Elhajj, Stephen Boden, Tim Kralj, Andrew Pana

400 Medley Relay (3rd):  Aaron Elhajj, Sam Patrini, Tim Kralj, Stephen Boden

400 Free Relay (3rd):  Tim Kralj, Stephen Boden, Dave Makhervaks, Aaron Elhajj

200 Free Relay (3rd):  Tim Kralj, Stephen Boden, Max Emerick, Dave Makhervaks

 

100 % Best Times:

Charlie Arnold

Shannon Cassady

Sydney Chalmers

Jaeyoung Choi

Katie Cross

Maxwell Cross

Willie Dittig

Mitchell Eggenberger

Thomas Eggenberger

Alex Elizarov

Nick Elizarov

Max Emerick

Gracie Hackworth

Tristan Hager

Erin Harvey

Annie Headrick

Jake Headrick

Andrew Kim

Christian Koh

Aspen Kroiss

Krista Kroiss

Grant Lee

Joanna Lee

Delora Li

Joseph Li

Sandy Li

Megan Lowell

Mari Nielsen

Luca Pungan

Killian Riley

Nate Robinson

AJ Robinson

Rylee Siripipat

Ethan Tan

Blake Ueda

Jayna VanStone

Andrew Wang

Philip Wang

Dane Williams

Soleil Xie

Brandon Xu

Markus Zimmerman