Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter 12 29 14

Swim Practice Schedule:

Monday           6:45-8 PM

Tuesday           8:45-9:30 PM (this practice could change to an earlier time)

 

Notifying Coach Launi about Meet Attendance:

All the January Meet entries are scheduled to be completed by Tuesday night.  Please review the meet schedule online and if you cannot attend a meet in January, please notify Coach Launi by Tuesday afternoon by emailing her at [email protected].  It is important to let her know if you cannot attend a meet because other swimmers may depend on you swimming in a meet especially when it comes to relays.  Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter.

**Senior Bios and Pictures**:

Some Senior Bios and Pictures still need to be turned in.  These are used on Senior Night and the Bio is read as the Senior is announced during the ceremony prior to the meet – please submit these today!! (The form can be found on the website under Parent Info/Forms).

E-mail the Senior Bio Form and your scanned pictures to Nancy Sparks ASAP at [email protected].  

Juniors:

You should have received an e-mail a few weeks ago with the item you are assigned to bring to Senior night.  Here is a link to that list if you did not receive it. Junior Food List  All questions should be directed to Nancy Sparks at [email protected].

Big 8 Meet:

The Varsity had a great showing in their first meet of the season against some top competition from all over the state including St. Xavier, Moeller, Ursuline, Upper Arlington, Toledo St. Francis De Sales and Toledo St. Ursula.  The girls finished 3rd out of 7 teams and the boys finished 6th out of 8.  Swimmers placing in the top 5 (top 3 for relays) were:

Women:

200 Medley Relay    3rd place:

                     Grace Hoffmann, Aliya Zimmerman, Sydney Sparks, Nora Fullenkamp

200 Free                    2nd place Emma King; 4th place Nicole Swartz

200 IM                       5th place Sparks

50 Free                      1st place Fullenkamp

100 Fly                      4th place Hoffmann

100 Free                    2nd place Fullenkamp, 4th place King

500 Free                    2nd place Swartz; 4th Maddie Eckley

200 Free Relay           3rd place:

                                  King, Eckley, Swartz and Sarah Hippenmeyer      

100 Back                   1st place Hoffmann

400 Free Relay         2nd place:

                                King, Hoffmann, Eckley, Fullenkamp

Men:

200 IM                      5th place Nathaniel Lowry

50 Free                      2nd place Chris Quarin

100 Fly                      5th place Dylan Curtis

500 Free                    5th place Austin Spruill

100 Breast                 5th place Lowry

Way to go Elks Varsity!  Full results can be seen on Swimmeet.com. and Meet Mobile.

 

Important Dates:

January 3rd                   JV Swim at Bellbrook

January 3rd                   Larry Lyons Invite, Varsity Swim and Dive at Sycamore High School

                                    Diving starts at 9 AM; Swimming starts at 1 PM

January 9th                   Pancake Breakfast

January 9th                   Senior Night vs. Beavercreek - All Swimmers and Divers

NOTE:                       The JV Meet scheduled for January 5th at Mason has been cancelled.

Happy New Year!