Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter 02 09 15

 

Dive Practice this Week:

Thursday 7:30-9:15

Volunteers:

THANK YOU to all the people who worked Saturday night!  The first Centerville Invite was a GREAT success and things ran very smooth thanks to the great work by all involved.  We have our last two meets this weekend and all who work these meets will get their dinner for free at the end-of-season banquet.  We need 2 more workers for Friday night for the boys sectionals and 5 more workers for the Girls sectionals. 

Please contact Barb Swartz ([email protected]) if you can work. 

Also, we are requesting that all workers park at Rec Center West so that those coming to watch the meet and the WTRC patrons have places to park. 

 

*Varsity Dinner (Last Day to RSVP – Nancy Sparks has to turn in final numbers today!):

The Varsity Dinner is held each year to congratulate our newest Varsity Swimmers & Divers.  This dinner event is open to all athletes and their families.  *Final numbers are due today so please call or text Nancy Sparks with your RSVP at 287-8986.  (Click on this link for the form to mail with your check made out to “CHS Swim and Dive” - after you have texted or called Nancy with your numbers.  New Varsity is no charge – all others $10.)  

 

 

Sectional Diving – Boys:

Tuesday, February 10th at Miami University, 6 PM

 

Sectional Diving – Girls:

Wednesday, February 11th at Miami University, 6 PM

 

Sectional Swim – Boys:

Friday, February 13th

Arrival: 4:30PM at Washington Township Rec. Center

  • We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!  We will be entering from the FRONT door for check-in. 
  • All swimmers must park at Rec Center West

 

Warm-Ups: 5:00 PM

Meet Start: 6:30PM

 

Sectional Swim – Girls:

Saturday, February 14th

Arrival: 8:00AM at Washington Township Rec. Center

  • We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!! We will be entering from the FRONT door for check-in.
  • All swimmers must park at Rec Center West

 

Warm-Ups: 8:30 AM

Meet Start: 10:00AM

 

GWOC Conference Results:

 

Wednesday night the Swim Team headed to Trotwood for the GWOC Conference Championship.  With outstanding performances by all, the girls and boys both won the GWOC Conference Championship – for the girls it was 20 straight years and for the boys it was 21 straight years!

 

The 2015 GWOC Conference Champions (1st Team All-Conference) for the Lady Elks are: Grace Hoffmann, Maddie Eckley, Emma King and Nora Fullenkamp - 200 Medley Relay, Emma King -200 Free, Nora Fullenkamp – 50 Free, Nicole Swartz – 500 Free, Maddie Eckley, Grace Hoffmann, Nora Fullenkamp and Emma King – 400 Free Relay.

 

2nd-8th place finishers for the girls are:  Maddie Eckley – 4th, Nicole Swartz – 5th, Sarah Hippenmeyer – 7th 200 Free; Sydney Sparks – 4th – 200 IM; Caroline Pierron – 8th – 50 Free; Sydney Sparks – 6th – 200 Fly; Shari Gordnier – 8th – 100 Free; Emma King 2nd – 500 Free; Grace Hoffmann – 3rd – 100 Back;  Aliya Zimmerman – 8th – 100 Breast

 

GWOC Conference Champions (1st Team All-Conference) for the Boys are:  Dylan Curtis, Sam McCarthy, Chris Quarin and Nathaniel Lowry – 200 Medley Relay, Dylan Curtis – 50 Free, Austin Spruill – 100 Fly, Dylan Curtis – 100 Back, Austin Spruill, Michael Sparks, Jacob Brooks and Chris Quarin – 400 Free Relay.

 

2nd-8th place finishers for the boys are:  Michaels Sparks – 3rd, Matthew Kelleher – 4th – 200 Free; Jacob Brooks – 3rd, Austin Spruill – 5th, Nathaniel Lowry – 7th – 200 IM; Chris Quarin – 4th – 50 Free; Jacob Brooks – 5th, Sam McCarthy – 6th – 100 Fly; Michael Sparks – 3rd, Cameron Frazier – 7th – 500 Free; Dylan Curtis, Nathaniel Lowry, Sam McCarthy, Chris Quarin – 2nd – 200 Free Relay; Sam Wiedemann – 3rd, Nathaniel Lowry – 5th, Sam McCarthy – 6th – 100 Breast

 

Congratulations to Dylan Curtis and Emma King who were named GWOC Central Athletes of the Year!

 

JV Invite Results:

Saturday night we hosted the JV Invite Championship at the Washington Township Rec Center.  Teams from all over the area competed and our JV swam great with the girls finishing 1st overall and the boys finishing 3rd overall.  (It was originally reported that the boys were 2nd, but the diving points had not been added in.)

 

Top 3 finishers for the girls were:  Alice Graham, Sethmini Rajaguru, Julia Breitenstein, Taylor Goetz – 1st ; Macy Cummings, Ana Girz, Sara Rado, Erin Seymour – 2nd – 200 Medley Relay; Carly Cook – 1st, Erin Seymour – 2nd, Emily Miske – 3rd– 100 IM; Kaila Diiullo – 3rd – 200 IM; Kathleen Fillingham – 2nd – 50 Fly; Alice Graham – 1st, Rachel Taylor – 2nd – 100 Fly; Megan Wooton – 3rd – 100 Free; Megan Wooton – 1st – 500 Free; Erin Seymour, Taylor Goetz, Hannah Arisman, Macy Cumming – 1st, Megan Wooton, Rebecca Roy, Kaila Diiullo, Carly Cook – 2nd, Sara Brothers, Alice Graham, Sara Rado, Gina Santi – 3rd – 200 Free Relay; Taylor Goetz – 1st, Sara Rado – 2nd, Gina Santi – 3rd – 50 Back; Macy Cummings – 2nd, Carly Cook – 3rd – 100 Back; Ana Girz – 2nd – 50 Breast; Rachel Taylor, Emily Miske, Ellie Del Ghingaro, Rebecca Roy – 3rd – 400 Free Relay; Noe Camp 1st – Diving - scoring 165.25

 

Top 3 finishers for the boys were:  Sean Dewalt, Timothy LaCaze, Edward Zhang, Daniel Sherwood – 2nd – 200 Medley Relay; Timothy LaCaze – 1st, Edward Zhang – 3rd -  200 Free; Sean Dewalt – 1st – 200 IM; Daniel Sherwood – 2nd – 100 Fly; Jacob Valentini – 2nd – 500 Free; Daniel Sherwood, Alex Flesburg, Alec Burch, Sean Dewalt – 2nd – 200 Free Relay; Alec Burch – 3rd – 50 Back; Sean Dewalt – 1st – 100 Back; Daniel Sherwood – 1st, Jacob Valentini – 3rd – 100 Breast

 

Sectionals Good Luck

It's championship season time! Sectionals, is the first meet of the swim and dive post season and is rapidly approaching. Want to wish your swimmer or diver good luck and help them make it to districts? You can now order flowers or balloons from Creative Ties to be delivered to your athlete’s advisory on Thursday, February 12th. 

The carnations are offered in red, white, and pink and are $1 each or $10 for a dozen.  Latex balloons are available in almost any color (even black and gold), and are $1.50.  Mylar balloons that say “Good Luck” are also offered for $3.  Order forms can be found in this attachment.  The form along with money can be turned in as follows:

1.Take to central office in an envelope marked Creative Ties – Nicole Swartz

2.E-Mail the form to [email protected] and drop the money off at practice on Wednesday, February 11th.

3.Give the order to Nicole Swartz at GWOC championship or at the JV GWOC Meet.

All orders are due by Wednesday, February 11th.

 

Championship Race Suits

 

Kast-a-Way swimwear offers Centerville High School Swimmers special discounts on technical race suits.  If you are interested in ordering a race suit for championships, please call Kast-a-Way directly and select their customer service department, 513-777-7967.  To see the selection of suits available, go to the Kast-a-Way website at www.kastawayswimwear.com.  When calling be sure to tell them you are with Centerville High School so that they can look up the special pricing which varies by tech suit style.

 

Important Dates:

Feb. 10th                      Sectional Diving – Boys – Miami Univ.

Feb 11th                       Sectional Diving – Girls – Miami Univ.

Feb 13th                       Sectional Swimming – Boys - WTRC

Feb 14th                       Sectional Swimming - Girls - WTRC

Feb 15th                       Varsity Dinner – CHS West Commons

Feb 17th                       District Diving – Boys

Feb 18th                       District Diving – Girls

Feb 21st                       District Swimming – Boys AM; Girls PM – Miami Univ.

Feb 22nd                       Meeting for State Qualifiers

Feb 25th-28th                OHSAA State Swim and Dive Championship, Canton, OH

Mar 11th                       End of Season Banquet – Yankee Trace