Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter 02 16 15

Apparel:

District t-shirts for the dive team qualifiers have been delivered to coach Patti. The swim team tees will be passed out one night this week for those that have qualified for Districts.

 

Girls District Qualifiers:

All girls going to districts are invited to a pasta dinner and chick-flick movie on Friday night, February 20th, 6:30, at Nicole Swartz’s house (110 Nutt Road and those driving can park at the church next door).  Contact the captains if you have questions.

 

Volunteers:

A huge thank you to all the parents who volunteered this season.  This past weekend’s hosting of the Boys & Girls Division I & II Sectional meet was a huge success and a great fundraiser for our team.   We received great feedback on the quality of the meets from coaches, referees, athletes and spectators.  None of this would have been possible without all of your support! 

 

Team End of Season Banquet:

The Team Banquet is on March 11th.  Seniors might want to start working on their Memory boards which are usually 16 x 20 photo collages that will be displayed in the lobby at Yankee Trace during the banquet.

 

New Varsity Letterman:

Congratulations to the new varsity lettermen honored last night at the Varsity Dinner.  Those honored were:  Austin Flaute, Cameron Frazier, Sam McCarthy, Camille Butkus, Abby Gardner, Sarah Hippenmeyer, Caroline Pierron and Aliya Zimmerman.

 

Link to Podium photos from JV Invite

 

 

Link to Pancake Breakfast Photos (Senior Practice)

 

Sectional Diving Results:

The Dive team competed at Sectionals held at Miami University. On Tuesday night, the boys were lead by Senior Noah Hickey finishing in 1st place with a score of 446.25, Sam Wiedemann placed 5th with a  score of 345.00 and Austin Flaute placed 6th with a score of 338.95. Noah, Sam and Austin have all moved on to compete at Districts next Tuesday.

The girls travelled to Miami last Wednesday night and were lead by Senior Katie Polk finishing in first place with a score of 525.40. Senior Maddy Woods placed 3rd with a score of 478.85. Also, competing was Breonna Gillespie and Megan Kujawa. Both Katie and Maddy will move on and dive again next Wednesday at Districts.

On a special note, Senior Katie Polk broke her previous CHS 11 Dive Record scoring 24 points higher than last year, breaking her own previous record for the Div I Sectional Meet. Way to go Katie!

 

Sectional Swimming Results:

The Swimming portion of the Sectional Tournament was held this weekend at the WTRC .  The Boys kicked it off Friday night with some amazing swims with many qualifying for districts.  Those qualifiers are:  Dylan Curtis (100 Free, 100 Back); Michael Sparks (200 Free, 500 Free); Cameron Frazier (200 Free); Jacob Brooks (500 Free, 200 IM); Austin Spruill (100 Back, 100 Fly); Nathaniel Lowry (100 Breast, 200 IM); Chris Quarin (100 Breast, 100 Fly); Sam Wiedemann (100 Breast);  Sam McCarthy (100 Breast, 200 IM); Matthew Kelleher (200 IM).  The 200 Free Relay (Curtis, Lowry, McCarthy, Quarin) is seeded 6th, 400 Free Relay (Sparks, Brooks, Kelleher, Spruill) is seeded 9th and the 200 Medley Relay (Curtis, McCarthy, Quarin, Lowry) is seeded 4th at Districts.  Congratulations to the Boys for winning the Sectional Meet!

The Lady Elks spent their Valentine’s Day competing at the WTRC with a commanding performance in the pool and another Sectional win!    Nora Fullenkamp broke the 17 year old Sectional Meet Record in the 50 Free by over half a second and also broke the 100 Free Record – Way to go Nora!  The 200 Free Relay of Fullenkamp, King, Eckley and Swartz broke last year’s sectional record and the 400 Free Relay of Fullenkamp, King, Hoffmann and Swartz also broke last year’s sectional record – congrats girls on some great swims!  Qualifiers for districts are:  Nora Fullenkamp (50 Free, 100 Free); Emma King (200 Free, 500 Free); Nicole Swartz (200 Free, 500 Free); Sarah Hippenmeyer (200 Free, 100 Fly); Grace Hoffmann (100 Back, 200 IM); Sydney Sparks (100 Back, 200 IM); Aliya Zimmerman (100 Breast); Maddie Eckley (100 Breast, 200 IM); 200 Free Relay (Fullenkamp, King, Eckley, Swartz) is seeded 3rd; 400 Free Relay (Fullenkamp, King, Hoffmann, Swartz) is seeded 2nd and the 200 Medley Relay (Hoffmann, Eckley, Sparks, Hippenmeyer) is seeded 6th at Districts.

District’s Swimming Info:

Boy’s Schedule for Saturday

Departure: 7:30 AM from Centerville High School

Arrival: 8:45AM at Miami of Ohio

Warm-Ups: 9:45AM

Meet Start: 10:45AM

 

Girl’s Schedule for Saturday

Departure: 2:00 PM from Centerville High School

Arrival: 3:15 PM at Miami of Ohio

Warm-Ups: 4:15PM

Meet Start: 5:45PM

Return: 10:30PM at Centerville High School

Note:  Entry is $6/per person for Districts.  If you want good seats, it’s recommended to arrive around the time warm-ups begin.

Important Dates:

 

Feb 17th                       District Diving – Boys

Feb 18th                       District Diving – Girls

Feb 21st                       District Swimming – Boys AM; Girls PM

Feb 22nd                       Mandatory Meeting for State Qualifiers – 11:30 AM

Feb 25th-28th                OHSAA State Championships

March 11th                   Team Banquet, Yankee Trace