Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter 02 23 15

  

State Meet Schedule:

   February 26th - Girls Diving - 9 a.m.

   February 27th - Swimming Preliminaries - 9 a.m.

   February 28th - Boys Diving - 9 a.m.

   February 28th - Swimming Finals - 4 p.m.

Follow State Meet With Twitter

swimmeet.com will be posting tweets about the State meet using #ohsm15.

Athletes, coaches, parents and fans are encouraged to posts tweets about their State meet experiences using #ohsm15.

 

Southwest District Meet Diving Results:

Last Tuesday night the Boy’s Diving Team competed in the Southwest District Meet at Miami University. All 3 Elk Divers had a great meet and qualified for the State Meet! Senior Noah Hickey finished 1st overall and beat his Personal Record; Sophomore Sam Wiedemann took 4th and Freshman Austin Flaute took 5th.

The Lady Elks traveled to Miami last week for Southwest District Meet. Both Katie Polk and Maddy Woods qualified for the State Meet finishing 1 and 2. Senior Katie Polk set another record for the CHS 11 Dive meet District Record by scoring 525.25 and Senior Maddy Woods placed 2nd with a score of 475.95.

Wish them luck as they head to State this week!

 

Southwest District Meet Swimming Results:

Sunday morning, the CHS Boy’s Swim and Dive team headed to Miami University for the Southwest District Meet.  It was an incredible meet for the boys, with many CHS records taken down.  The meet started off the with 200 Medley relay consisting of Dylan Curtis, Nathaniel Lowry, Chris Quarin and Austin Spruill.  The boys had a great swim – placing 3rd and breaking the CHS record!  Other top 8 qualifiers were:  Nathaniel Lowry, 8th – 200 IM; Chris Quarin, 3rd and Austin Spruill, 8th in the 100 Fly (Quarin’s 100 Fly broke the CHS record!); Dylan Curtis, 2nd – 100 Free; Curtis, Quarin, Lowry and Sam McCarthy, 3rd – 200 Free Relay; Dylan Curtis, 3rd – 100 Back (Curtis’ Backstroke broke his own CHS record from last year!); Chris Quarin, 2nd and Nathaniel Lowry 6th – 100 Breast (Quarin’s 100 Beast was his 2nd individual school record of the night!); and Jacob Brooks, Austin Spruill, Sam McCarthy and Michael Sparks, 8th – 400 Free Relay.  The Boys ended up finishing 2nd overall – quite an accomplishment in the highly competitive Southwest District!

Sunday afternoon the Lady Elks headed to Miami University for the Girl’s Southwest District Meet.  They also had an excellent meet with their own share of school records.  Placing in the top 8 were:  Grace Hoffmann, Maddie Eckley, Sydney Sparks and Sarah Hippenmeyer, 6th – 200 Medley Relay; Emma King, 3rd and Nicole Swartz, 6th – 200 Free; Grace Hoffmann,  6th – 200 IM; Nora Fullenkamp, 3rd – 50 Free; Nora Fullenkamp, 3rd – 100 Free; Nicole Swartz, 4th and Emma King 5th, 500 Free; Fullenkamp, King, Eckley and Swartz – 3rd 200 Free Relay (this relay broke the CHS School Record!); Grace Hoffmann, 4th – 100 Back; Fullenkamp, King, Hoffmann and Swartz – 3rd 400 Free Relay (this relay also broke the CHS School Record!).  It was an exciting night for the girls and they placed 3rd overall.

Boys heading to the State Meet are:  Chris Quarin, Dylan Curtis, Nathaniel Lowry, Austin Spruill, Sam McCarthy and Jacob Brooks

Girls heading to the State Meet are:  Nicole Swartz, Grace Hoffmann, Maddie Eckley, Nora Fullenkamp, Emma King and Sydney Sparks

Friday is Preliminaries for the State Meet in Canton, OH with Finals on Saturday.  Best of Luck Elks!

Team End of Season Banquet:

The Team Banquet is on March 11th.  Seniors might want to start working on their Memory boards which are usually 16 x 20 photo collages that will be displayed in the lobby at Yankee Trace during the banquet.

Important Dates:

Feb 25th-28th                OHSAA State Championships

March 11th                   Team Banquet, Yankee Trace