Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Age Group Regionals

Age Group Regionals

Congratulations to the 90 BCST swimmers who competed in this year’s Age Group Regional Championships.  Swimmers from 8 different states in the Northwest joined together in Federal Way at the King County Aquatic Center to show off some of the fastest Age Group swimming you will see in the country.  Our Region's time standards for this meet are amongst the hardest anywhere, so if you qualified for this meet you should feel very proud of yourself.

Once again, BCST held off Tualatin Hills Swim Club on the final day to secure second place overall (out of well over 100 teams), just edging the Thunderbolts by 7 points, 625-618.  And also once again, BCST came through over the weekend with some fantastic performances.  At the end of the weekend, BCST amassed 6 event champions, broke 7 team records, had 31 swimmers qualify for finals, and had 16 swimmers end the meet with 100% best times. 

Congratulations to all BCST swimmers who competed in this prestigious meet.  Whether it was your first Regional meet, or one of several, never forget what an elite event this is, or take for granted how fast you have to be to qualify.  The coaching staff is proud of you all, especially for all the hard work and commitment you have put in to get here; not only this season, but over the years. 

Read below for a list of the team’s top performances. 

GO BCST!!!!!

 

First Place Finishers:

  • Nick Elizarov (100 back)
  • Vlad Elizarov (200 fly, 100 fly)
  • Alma Freeman (500 free)
  • Henry Lucco (200 fly)
  • Men 15-18 200 Free Relay (Tsukasa Ito, Jay Zhang, Peter Wang, Conrad Karwal)

Team Records:

  • Katie Cross:  100 Free (54.47), 200 Back (2:10.79)
  • Alma Freeman:  100 Breast (1:08.32)
  • 11-12 Women 400 Free Relay 3:45.26 (Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey, Lindsey Doherty, Katie Cross)
  • 11-12 Women 200 Free Relay 1:44.26 (Katie Cross, Ellie Bailey, Kaly Rendel, Alma Freeman)
  • 13-14 Men 400 Medley Relay 3:36.68 (Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco)
  • 13-14 Men 200 Free Relay  1:29.10 (William Zhou, Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, Henry Lucco)

Top Eight Individual Finishers

Charlie Arnold (4th 100 breast)

Ellie Bailey (7th 100 free, 8th 50 free, 8th 1650 free)

Johnathan Butler (7th 100 fly)

Katie Cross (2nd 200 back, 100 free, 3rd 100 back, 50 free, 200 IM, 5th 200 free)

Kennedy Elhajj (6th 100 back)

Nick Elizarov (1st 100 back, 2nd 200 back, 4th 200 IM, 400 IM, 5th 500 free, 200 free)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 200 fly, 100 fly, 2nd 500 free, 200 free, 200 IM, 3rd 100 free)

Alma Freeman (1st 500 free, 2nd 100 breast, 3rd 200 back, 4th 200 breast, 8th 200 IM)

Jake Headrick (4th 1650 free, 7th 500 free)

Finn Heneghan (3rd 1650 free, 4th 500 free, 8th 200 back)

Conrad Karwal (6th 50 free)

Andrew Kim (4th 50 back, 6th 200 IM, 7th 100 back, 100 IM)

Christian Koh (4th 50 breast, 6th 100 breast, 50 back, 7th 200 IM, 100 IM)

Nathan Lee (2nd 200 IM, 100 fly, 3rd 50 back, 50 fly, 4th 100 back, 5th 200 back)

Delora Li (5th 200 fly, 6th 100 fly, 8th 100 free)

Henry Lucco (1st 200 fly, 4th 100 fly, 8th 50 free)

Kynseth Mann (2nd 100 breast, 50 breast)

Rachel Nguyen (8th 200 back)

Stella Oh (7th 100 IM, 50 fly, 8th 100 free)

Nikita Polyakov (5th 50 free, 6th 100 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (4th 200 fly, 50 fly, 6th 100 fly, 7th 200 free)

Kaly Rendel (7th 200 back, 500 free, 8th 400 IM)

James Richardson (3rd 100 back, 100 fly, 6th 200 back)

Nate Robinson (8th 100 back, 200 back)

Nathalie Valdman (6th 500 free, 200 free)

Phillip Wang (5th 50 free, 6th 100 free)

Dane Williams (4th 1650 free)

Ellie Williams (8th 400 IM)

Soleil Xie (6th 50 breast)

Allyson Yao (7th 50 breast)

William Zhou (3rd 100 fly, 200 fly, 6th 100 back)

 

Top Eight Relay Finishes

Ten & Under:

Women 200 Medley Relay “B” 7th (Anna Doherty, Lily Siripipat, Mitsuki Ito, Sydney Chalmers)

Women 200 Medley Relay “A” 8th (Rena Lee, Kaili Tam, Emma Conger, Kaitlyn Girotto)

Women 200 Free Relay “A” 7th (Sydney Chalmers, Rena Lee, Gracie Hackworth, Kaitlyn Girotto)

Men 200 Medley Relay “A” 7th (Jacob Lee, Christian Koh, Alvin Zhang, Matthew Li)

Men 200 Medley Relay “A” 8th (Matthew Li, Ben Kolpa, Alvin Zhang, Christian Koh)

 

11-12:

Women 400 Free Relay “A” 2nd (Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey, Lindsey Doherty, Katie Cross)

Women 400 Free Relay “B” 8th (Kaly Rendel, Sandy Li, Stella Oh, Allyson Yao)

Women 200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Alma Freeman, Allyson Yao, Stella Oh, Katie Cross)

Women 200 Medley Relay “B” 8th (Katie Williamson, Kynseth Mann, Lindsey Doherty, Ellie Bailey)

Women 400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, Lindsey Doherty, Ellie Bailey)

Women 200 Free Relay “A” 3rd (Katie Cross, Ellie Bailey, Kaly Rendel, Alma Freeman)

Men 400 Free Relay “A” 3rd (Andrew Kim, Finn Heneghan, Nathan Lee, Nathan Quarterman)

Men 200 Medley Relay “A” 3rd (Nathan Lee, Luca Pungan, Nathan Quarterman, Andrew Kim)

Men 400 Medley Relay “A” 4th (Nathan Lee, Charlie Arnold, Nathan Quarterman, Andrew Kim)

Men 200 Free Relay “A” 3rd (Nathan Quarterman, Andrew Kim, Finn Heneghan, Tristan Haeger)

 

13-14:

Women 400 Free Relay “A” 7th (Delora Li, Ellie Williams, Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson)

Women 200 Medley Relay “A” 8th (Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson, Delora Li, Ellie Williams)

Women 400 Medley Relay “A” 6th (Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson, Delora Li, Ellie Williams)

Women 200 Free Relay “A” 6th (Delora Li, Rachel Nguyen, Ellie Williams, Kellen Gibson)

Men 400 Free Relay “A” 2nd (William Zhou, Andrew Wang, Vlad Elizarov, Nick Elizarov)

Men 400 Free Relay “B” 4th (Nikita Polyakov, Phillip Wang, James Richardson, Henry Lucco)

Men 200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (William Zhou, Nikita Polyakov, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov)

Men 400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco)

Men 400 Medley Relay “B” 7th (James Richardson, Andrew Wang, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

Men 200 Free Relay “A’ 2nd (William Zhou, Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, Henry Lucco)

Men 200 Free Relay “B” 8th (Vlad Elizarov, Maxwell Cross, Andrew Wang, Phillip Wang)

 

15-18:

Women 400 Free Relay “A” 5th (Kennedy Elhajj, Leah Patrini, Angela Riggins, Linnea Uyeno)

Men 400 Free Relay “A” 6th (Dane Williams, Peter Wang, Tsukasa Ito, Conrad Karwal)

Men 200 Medley Relay “A” 4th (Conrad Karwal, Albert Jin, Jay Zhang, Tsukasa Ito)

Men 400 Medley Relay “A” 5th (Conrad Karwal, Albert Jin, Jay Zhang, Tsukasa Ito)

Men 200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Tsukasa Ito, Jay Zhang, Peter Wang, Conrad Karwal)

 

 

100% Best Times

Katie Cross

Kylie Doan

Andrew Kim

Jin Kim

Alex Klinck

Nathan Lee

Henry Lucco

Lucie Mowat

Luca Pungan

Nathan Quarterman

James Richardson

Kaili Tamj

Blake Ueda

Nathalie Valdman

Maya Warnock

Dane Williams