Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 19, 2016

CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 19, 2016

 

Jam the Gym @ CHS 1/22/16

Jam the Gym at the Wayne Boys Basketball game! 

Varsity Game starts at 7:30 p.m. 

Arrive at CHS Gym:  7:00 p.m. to purchase a ticket and choose a section in the bleachers to sit together.

Wear your Team T-shirt.

Each team member must purchase his/her own ticket (or use your activity pass).

Sign up at practice by Wednesday, Jan. 20

 

Elk Sprint Meet @ WTRC 1/23/16

Faculty/Staff Appreciation Night

Location: WTRC 

Check-in: 4:30 PM

Warm Ups: 5:00 PM

Faculty/Staff Appreciation:  5:30 PM

5:40 PM: We will honor Carl Ollila with a moment of silence followed by the SINGING of the National Anthem by all teams and spectators in Carl’s memory since he so loved everyone singing it at meets.

Meet Start:  5:45 PM

 

GWOC Dinner @ CHS West Commons 1/24/1

This event is required and is for SWIMMERS AND DIVERS ONLY. Parents do not attend this event.

Sign in: 4:50 p.m. West Commons

Time:  5:00 PM

Location:  CHS West Commons

 

Coaches Classic Wrap Up

The Elk swimmers and divers had a strong showing at the Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic Swim and Dive Meet with many swimmers dropping times in prelims and great results in finals including 5 first place finishes and a personal best dive score. With over 120 schools participating throughout Southwest Ohio, the CHS ELKS placed 3rd in the Men’s overall and 3rd in the Women’s overall.

Saturday dive prelims were held at Mason HS with two divers qualifying for finals in 1 meter diving held at University of Cincinnati:

Austin Flaute-3rd with a score of 456.50 (Personal Best) and Sam Wiedemann-4th with a score of 428.95.

Swimmers making it back to finals at St. Xavier High School in Cincinnati on Saturday and Sunday were:

Girls: Nora Fullenkamp 50 Free-1st; Nora Fullenkamp-1st, Maddie Eckley-8th 100 Free; Maddie Eckley 9th, Nora Fullenkamp-10th, Liz Quarin-13th, 200 Free; Liz Quarin-8th 500 Free; Liz Quarin-1st Aliya Zimmerman-11th 1650 Free; Nora Fullenkamp-2nd, Aliya Zimmerman-9th 100 Breast; Maddie Eckley-13th 200 Breast; Pruitt Walther-13th 100 Fly; Sydney Sparks-12th 200 Fly; Maddie Eckley-7th 200 IM; Sydney Sparks-8th 400 IM;

200 Free Relay of Walther, Hippenmeyer, Eckley, Fullenkamp-7th; 400 Free Relay of Quarin, Hippenmeyer, Eckley, Fullenkamp-4th; 200 Medley Relay of  Hippenmeyer, Zimmerman, Sparks, Fullenkamp-7th; 400 Medley Relay of Lampe, Zimmerman, Walther and Fullenkamp-10 th

Boys: Dylan Curtis- 5th 100 Free; Dylan Curtis-15th 200 Free; Michael Sparks-14th 500 Free; Michael Sparks-6th 1650 Free; Dylan Curtis-3rd 100 Back; Austin Spruill- 10th 200 Back; Garrett Fox-15th 50 Breast; Chris Quarin-1st 100 Breast; Chris Quarin-1st, Sam McCarthy-13th  200 Breast; Chris Quarin-3rd, Austin Spruill-10th 100 Fly; Michael Sparks-16th 200 Fly; Sam McCarthy-12th 200 IM; Sam McCarthy-9th, 400 IM;

200 Free Relay of Curtis, Spruill, McCarthy, Quarin-4th; 400 Free Relay of Quarin, McCarthy, Spruill, Curtis-3rd; 200 Medley Relay of Curtis, McCarthy, Quarin, Spruill- 3rd; 400 Medley Relay of Curtis, Quarin, Spruill, McCarthy-2nd.

 

Congratulations to all the swimmers and divers competing in the largest high school meet in the nation. Great job Elks!

 

Important Dates

January 22, 2016               Jam the Gym

January 23, 2016               Elk Sprint Meet JV and Varsity

January 24, 2016               GWOC Dinner

January 28, 2016               GWOC Conference Diving Championship

January 30, 2016               GWOC Central Division Championship