Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Fall Divisional Champs

 

Fall Divisional Champs

 

Fun times and fast swims at this year’s Fall Divisional Championships.  The format of a pentathlon for those Twelve and under, and Prelims and Finals for the 13 and over swimmers created a great competitive atmosphere and really helped inspire some great swims from the Kids. 

 

Several kids in contention for top 6 in the pentathlon raised the level of their performance and walked away with best times and an award to show for it.  Swimmers who participated in the prelim/final portion of the meet were extra motivated in their attempts to qualify for finals.  Those who were fortunate enough to qualify for finals almost across the board improved their times in the finals session.

 

All in all it was a good weekend of swimming, despite some time delays in Saturday’s session.  By Sunday, though, they had ironed out the wrinkles and everything ran smoothly.  Congratulations to all the swimmers for a great weekend, and a successful finish to the first part of the short course season!.

 

100% best times:

Grace Boos, Lauryn Brittain Catlin, Arielle Isaacs, Emily Kim, Dana Lee, Ryan Lei, Megan Lowell, Linnea Luthra, Joe Mahan, Tessa McFarland, Amy Nichols, Maithili Patel, Lauren Ralph, Lucy Stokes, Emma Switzer, Quinn Taylor, Spencer Weiskopf.

                                               

Pentathlon Trophy Winners:

8 and under girls:  Megan Lowell (2nd), Rachel Nguyen (3rd), Nathalie Valdman (4th), Tessa Fisk (5th).

8 and under boys:  Willaim Paxton (1st), Michael Peck (2nd), Philip Wang (4th) Killian Riley (6th).

9 year old girls:  Tesslyn Matthes (3rd)

9 year old boys:  Will Wick (2nd), Jack Witham (3rd)

10 year old girls:  Abigail Paxton (2nd), Erin Harvey (6th)

10 year old boys:  Todor Dimitrov (3rd), Wynn McCaw (6th)

11 year old girls:  Samantha Shin (2nd), Hannah Feller (6th)

11 year old boys:  Ryan Lei (1st), Spencer Weiskopf (5th), Aria Tabatabai (6th)

12 year old girls:  Lauren Tudor (1st), Sofija Raisys (2nd), Gillian Matthes (4th)

 

Open Finalists: 

Masami Cookson (1st 100, 200 fly, 2nd 200 free), Brooke Groesbeck (2nd 100 free, 5th 200 free), Renee Dubuque (6th 200 back), Connor Guhlke (2nd 200 free, 3rd 50 free, 4th 100 fly, 3rd 200 back, 5th 100 free), Rebecca Hildreth (4th 100 fly), Joe Mahan (1st 100 fly, 1st 100 free, 2nd 200 breast), Christina McDermott (2nd 200 breast, 4th 200 back, 5th 200 IM, 6th 100 breast), Tessa McFarland (5th 200 free, 5th 100 breast, 6th 50 free), Henry Pratt (5th  200 breast), Kaley Sten (3rd 200 back), Geoffrey Stokes (1st 200 back, 3rd 100 free), Lucy Stokes (4th 200 breast)