Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 26, 2016

 

CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 26, 2016

 

GWOC Conference Diving Championship January 28th

@ Trotwood Madison High School

Bus Time: TBA

 

GWOC Central Division Championships January 30th

@ Trotwood Madison High School

Sign-in: 6:30 AM - Centerville High School Athletic Department Entrance

Departure: 6:45 AM from Centerville High School Athletic Department Entrance

Warm-Ups: 8:00 AM

Meet Start: 9:00 am

Return: Will return immediately following meet to Centerville High School Athletic Department Entrance   *Please make sure you arrive promptly at CHS to pick up your swimmers following the meet!

 

ELK Sprint Meet Results January 23rd @ WTRC

Saturday night was a great night with the ELKS Swim and Dive team taking first place in this four way meet against Springboro, Beavercreek and Kettering Fairmont High Schools. We honored Carl Ollila with a moment of silence followed by the singing of the National Anthem as well as holding a fundraiser for SICSA. We also honored CHS faculty and staff. The meet ended with an awesome display of sportsmanship as the athletes from each team congratulated each other.

Dive Results:

Girls: Breonna Gillespie placed 1st with a score of 157.85; Megan Kujawa 3rd -146.75, Noe Camp 4th -132.70 and Brook Greenlee 7th-103.70.

Boys: Austin Flaute placed 1st with a score of 290.05; Sam Wiedemann 2nd-261.35; Greg Hargrove 5th-131.0 and Cody Heyne 6th-128.70

Swim Results:

Swimmers placing first in their events were:

Girls: L. Quarin 100 Free, 50 Free; P. Walther 50 fly, 50 Back; N. Fullenkamp 50 Fly, 50 Breast; A. Zimmerman 50 Breast; S. Sparks 50 Free.

Boys: J. Wiedemann 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free; D. Curtis 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Free; C. Quarin 50 Breast.

Swimmers placing in the top 8 of their events were:

Girls: Abuyuan, Butkus, Cook, Crowe, Danos, Eckley, Feldmeyer, Fick, Friesinger, Fullenkamp, Gardner, Goetz, Gordnier, Greenlee, Hippenmeyer, Huhta, Kafka, Lampe, Madding, Pierron, Pulaski, Quarin, Rado, Smith, Sparks, Taylor, Thompson, Walther, Wooten, and Zimmerman.

Boys: Beach, Brooks, Cummins, Donnelly, Feldmeyer, Flesburg, Fox, Hecker, Kelleher, Nehrbass, Pickrel, Quarin, Sargent, Schaefer, Sparks, Spruill, Steiner, Valentini, and Wilkins.

Great job Elks!

 

Important Dates:

January 28   GWOC Conference Diving Championship

January 29   Mandatory Practice, Senior Ceremony, Pancake Breakfast

January 30    GWOC Central Division Championships

February 4    GWOC Conference Championships

February 5    No Practice

February 6    Jim Matson JV Championship