Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter February 8, 2016

 

CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter February 8, 2016

 

Boys Sectional Swim February 12

Arrival: TBA at Washington Township Rec. Center (We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!)

Warm-Ups: 5:00 PM

Meet Start: 6:30 PM

 

Girls Sectional Swim February 13

Arrival: TBA at Washington Township Rec. Center (We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!)

Warm-Ups: 8:30 AM

Meet Start: 10:00 AM

 

GWOC Conference Championships Swim Results

Congratulations to our swimmers and divers: The Men’s GWOC/WOC Champions for the 22nd consecutive year and The Women’s GWOC/WOC Champions for the 21st consecutive year!

This great achievement started off with our Elk divers who contributed 56 of 447 points for the Men and 57 of 419.5 points for the Women. Both dive teams made significant contributions to securing the championships.

 

Dive Results Recap:  

Boys placing in the top 10 overall were: Sophomore Austin Flaute, 2nd, 293.45, Junior Sam Wiedemann, 3rd, 289.45, Sophomore Greg Hargrove, 8th, 146.10, and Sophomore Jake Rankey, 9th, 125.40.

Girls placing in the top 10 overall were: Junior Breonna Gillespie, 4th, 151.35; Junior Megan Kujawa, 5th, 150.65; Junior Noe Camp, 6th, 137.95 and Junior Brooke Greenlee, 9th, 114.50.

 

Swim Results: 

Here are the results from Thursday night’s competition at Trotwood HS for the finals of the GWOC Conference Championships:

 

Your 2016 1st Team All-Conference Champions for the Girls were: Nora Fullenkamp, 50 Free, 100 Free; Liz Quarin, 500 Free; Girls 400 Free Relay of Quarin, Hippenmeyer, Eckley, Fullenkamp.

Making it to the podium with their 1st place teammates were: Liz Quarin, 2nd, 200 Free; Sarah Hippenmeyer, 5th, 50 Free and 4th, 100 Free; Pruitt Walther, 5th, 100 Fly and 4th, 100 Back; Sydney Sparks, 7th, 100 Fly and 6th, 100 Back; Lauren Crowe, 8th, 100 Free; Maddie Eckley, 2nd 500 Free, 2nd 200 IM; Aliya Zimmerman, 3rd, 100 Breast, 7th 200 IM; Lauren Lampe, 4th, 100 Breast. Girls 200 Free Relay of Quarin, Hippenmeyer, Eckley, Fullenkamp, 2nd and 200 Medley Relay of Lampe, Zimmerman, Sparks, Walter, 3rd.

 

Your 2016 1st Team All-Conference Champions for the Boys were: Michael Sparks, 200 Free; Dylan Curtis, 50 Free; Chris Quarin, 100 Fly-new meet record; Boys 200 Free Relay of Curtis, Spruill, McCarthy, Quarin; Boys 200 Medley Relay of Curtis, McCarthy, Quarin, Spruill.

Making it to the podium with their 1st place teammates were: Matthew Kelleher, 5th, 200 Free and 7th, 100 Free; Colin Beach, 6th, 200 Free; Zach Feldmeyer, 8th, 100 Fly and 7th, 100 Back; Jake Steiner, 8th, 100 Free; Michael Sparks, 2nd, 500 Free; Jacob Brooks, 3rd, 500 Free, 6th 200 IM; Dylan Curtis, 2nd 100 Back; Austin Spruill, 6th, 100 Back, 7th 200 IM; Chris Quarin, 2nd, 100 Breast; Josh Wiedemann, 5th, 100 Breast, 8th 200 IM ; Sam McCarthy, 7th, 100 Breast, 4th 200 IM. Boys 400 Free Relay of Sparks, Brooks, Kelleher, Wiedemann, 3rd.

 

Congratulations to Dylan Curtis and Nora Fullenkamp who were voted by the GWOC Swim Coaches as the GWOC Central Division Swimmers of the Meet for their conference!

 

Jim Matson JV Meet Results

Saturday night was an exciting night as the Elk swimmers and divers hosted 4 teams in this JV Championship. Coming out on top were the Elk boys and girls with another 1st place overall!

 

Your 1st place finishers for the Girls were: Carly Cook, 200 Free; Jessie Pulaski, 100 IM; Emily Miske, 200 IM; Ana Girz, 50 Free and 100 Breast; Sophie Hippenmeyer, 50 Fly; Abby Gardner, 100 Free; Megan Wooten 500 Free; Taylor Goetz, 50 Back; Ashley Huhta, 100 Back; Brookie Wilkens, 50 Breast;  Girls 200 Medley Relay of Huhta, Girz, Fick, Hippenmeyer; 200 Free Relay of Cook, Hippenmeyer, Pulaski, Gardner; 400 Free Relay of Huhta, Cook, Goetz, Gardner.

Rounding out the top 3 finishers were: 50 Free- Abby Gardner, 2nd, Taylor Goetz, 3rd; 100 Free- Ashley Huhta, 2rd; 200 Free- Megan Wooton, 3rd; 500 Free-Sarah Hecker, 2nd, Emily Miske, 3rd;50 Back-Gabbie Fumia, 2nd, Kennedy Click, 3rd; 100 Back-Carly Cook, 2nd, Sophie Hippenmeyer, 3rd; 50 Breast-Sethmini Rajaguru, 2nd, Kaila Diiullo, 3rd; 100 Breast-Jessie Pulaski, 2nd ; 50 Fly- Sara Rado, 2nd, Gabbie Fumia, 3rd; 100 Fly-Allison Fick, 2nd, Kerry Karpinsky, 3rd; 100 IM-Allison Fick, 2nd, Sara Rado, 3rd;200 IM- Kaila Diiullo, 2nd, Sethmini Rajaguru, 3rd; 200 Free Relay of Wooten, Miske, Diiullo, Rado, 3rd; 400 Free Relay of Abuyuan, Fick, Wooton, Girz, 2nd, Miske, Miske, Diiullo,  Apolito, 3rd; 200 Medley Relay of Goetz, Pulaski, Rado, Abuyuan, 2nd, Lynch, Rajaguru, Karpinsky, Danos, 3rd.

 

Your 1st place finishers  for the Boys were: Cody Heyne, Diving-152.65; Kyle Agargwal, 200 Free and 500 Free; Kevin Donnelly, 100 IM and 100 Back; Edward Zhang, 200 IM and 100 Breast; Mato Palovic, 50 Free; Alex Schaefer, 100 Fly; Timothy LaCaze, 100 Free; John Merkle, 50 Back; Bobby Wilkens, 50 Breast; Boys 200 Medley relay of Zhang, Sherwood, Schaefer, LaCaze; 200 Free Relay of Sherwood, Wilkins, Zhang, Agargwal; 400 Free Relay of Sargent, Donnelly, LaCaze, Agargwal.

Rounding out the top 3 finishers were: 100 Free- Mato Palovic, 2nd; 200 Free- Brian Shipman, 3rd; 500 Free- Jacob Sargent, 2nd; 50 Back- Gabe Yount, 3rd; 50 Breast- Stephen Nehrbass , 2nd; 100 Breast-Daniel Sherwood, 2nd, Brian Shipman, 3rd; 50 Fly-Grant Tesmer, 3rd; 100 Fly- Bobby Wilkins, 2nd; 100 IM- Timothy LaCaze, 2nd; 200 IM- Daniel Sherwood, 2nd, Jacob Sargent, 3rd; 200 Medley Relay of Donnelly, Wilkins, Sargent, Palovic, 2nd.

 

A great job by all swimmers and divers!

 

Important Dates

February 9          Boys Sectional Dive @ Miami University

February 10        Girls Sectional Dive @ Miami University

February 12        Boys Sectional Swim @ WTRC

February 13        Girls Sectional Swim @ WTRC

February 14        Letterman Dinner

February 16        Boys District Dive @ Miami University

February 17        Girls District Dive @ Miami University

February 20        Boys/Girls District Swim @ Miami University