Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
PNS champs

 
 

PNS Champs

 

From December 11-13, 41 teams and 859 swimmers from around the northwest gathered to compete in the 2009 Pacific Northwest Championship swim meet.  Bellevue Club finished 6th overall, and while this is a lower finish than we are used to and would like to be, the coaches were happy with the performances of the kids over the course of the weekend.  The kids have put in a lot of work over the past few months, and they should be very proud of that and of their accomplishments. 

 

Here’s a list of swimmers who finished in the top 16 in their events:

 

 

Sam Chong:  8th 100 back, 4th 100 breast, 8th 50 free, 5th 200 free, 12th 100 free, 10th 200 back

David Conger:  6th 100 IM, 14th 100 fly, 12th 50 fly, 15th 100 breast, 11th 200 IM

Caitlin Cox:  14th 200 back

Marley Cross:  12th 100 free, 12th 50 free, 10th 200 free

Mitchell Eggenberger:  16th 200 IM

Thomas Eggenberger:  5th 100 IM, 6th 100 fly, 6th 50 fly, 9th 100 back, 12th 50 back

Elisa Fang:  9th 50 back, 7th 50 breast, 14th 50 fly

Leah Fisk:  8th 100 breast, 10th 50 breast, 11th 200 breast

Michelle Francois:  13th 1650 free

Megan Gass:  14th 50 breast

Kristin Jradi:  6th 100 breast, 7th 50 breast, 7th 50 free, 11th 50 back, 14th 100 back, 16th 100 free

Ed Kim:  1st 200 back, 1st 100 back, 1st 50 free, 2nd 200 free, 2nd 100 fly, 2nd 100 free

Yasmin Luthra:  12th 50 free

Jessica Mead:  8th 50 fly

Naomi Ngo:  15th 200 fly

Austin Ralph:  15th 200 fly

AJ Rossman:  2nd 50 back, 5th 100 fly, 7th 50 free, 3rd 50 fly, 5th 100 back, 5th 100 free

Daniel Sandler:  2nd 1650 free, 5th 500 free, 7th 200 free, 7th 400 IM, 8th 200 IM, 14th 100 free

Ian Sherrer:  5th 50 breast, 6th 100 breast

Chris Shin:  11th 50 breast

Marco Stanchi:  15th 200 free, 13th 200 free, 10th 200 back, 16th 100 back

Michael Stanchi:  8th 500 free, 14th 200 free, 11th 200 IM, 16th 200 back

Lianna Sutich:  9th 100 fly, 4th 50 fly, 12th 200 fly, 14th 200 back

Makena Sutich:  9th 1650 free

Carly Tudor:  8th 50 free, 7th 50 fly, 14th 50 back

Hannah Walsh:  9th 50 fly

Derek Wei:  14th 50 fly

Ben Whitty:  8th 50 breast, 6th 100 breast, 4th 200 breast, 14th 100 IM

Will Wick:  12th 100 fly, 15th 100 breast

Dane Williams:  7th 500 free, 9th 50 free, 9th 100 free, 13th 200 free

Tyler Yee:  15th 100 fly

 

Those who achieved 100% best times include:  Jake Beauchamp, Caitlin Cox, Leah Fisk, Cameron Hayes, Ed Kim, Peter Litzow, Nolan Manning, Jessica Mead, Maeve Murdoch, Cyssi Ngo, Naomi Ngo, AJ Rossman, Margeret Seaton, Ian Sherrer, Michael Stanchi, Nick Swaya, Megan Uribe, Derek Wei