Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
PNS Swimmers at Winter Nationals and Junior Nationals

Thank you to Linda Vicik for creating the following congratulatory report in addition to her being Sanction Chair and officiating!

CONGRATULATIONS PNS SWIMMERS

Two PNS swimmers competed at December’s AT&T Winter Nationals in Atlanta, Georgia

Jared Graham (PAQ) – Jared placed 13th in the 1650 freestyle with a 15:21.73!

Amy Tang (PDST)

Fifty swimmers from ten different PNS teams competed at December’s Speedo Junior Nationals/West in College Station, Texas.  A special congratulations goes to KING’s Daniel Roy who won the 200 breast, was second in the 100 breast, 11th in the 400 IM and 17th in the 200 IM.

Additional top-24 swimmers were

IST’s Christina Bradley:  15th in the 1650 free

BBST’s Emma Carlton:  16th in the 100 fly

WEST’s Jon Cook:  5th in the 200 breast and 12th in the 200 IM

IST’s Sarah Dimeco:  12th in the 500 free and 10th in the 1650 free

KING’s Julia Groysman:  22nd in the 500 free

BISC’s Kevin Houseman:  11th in the 100 breast

KING’s Mitch Hovis:  16th in the 100 breast and 15th in the 200 breast

KING’s Miguel Jacome:  13th in the 400 IM

BBST’s Rowan King:  20th in the 100 breast

BC’s Henry Lucco:  20th in the 100 fly

ESC’s Everett Werner:  12th in the 200 fly, 20th in the 400 IM

ESC’s Alexander Wright:  19th in the 200 fly      

Other PNS swimmers competing at Juniors included Eleanor Beers (BISC), Andrew Boden (BC), James Buchanan (C),  Parker Bushey (BISC), William Christianson (ESC), Christina Dominowski (BC), Vlad Elizarov (KING), Emma Frey (BBST), Ivan Graham (IST), Erin Harvey (BC), Makai Ingalls (BISC), Evelyn Johnson (KING), Erin Kim (KING), Cameron King (KING), Yanran Le (BBST),  Andrew Lee (BC), Delora Li (BC), Nicole Limberg (WEST), Kyle Millis (BC), Kelly Morgan (WEST), Maeve Murdoch (BC), Mandolin Nguyen (CAAT), Rachel Nguyen (BC), Micah Oh (KING), Zack O’Haver (KING), Jazlynn Pak (BC), Killian Riley (BC), Nathan Shao (BC), Brandon Stride (GAC), Nathalie Valdman (BC), Garrett Waite (BISC), Emily Ward (KING), Jude Wenker (BISC), Dale Williams (KING), Sydney Wong (BBST), Aneta Wyzga (BC), Brandon Yue (IST)      

In addition to all of these individual swims, four PNS teams placed relays in the top 16 in several different relay events:  The Bellingham Bay women were 15th in the 200 medley relay and 16th in the 400 medley relay.  The Bainbridge Island men were 14th in the 200 free relay and 16th in the 200 medley relay and the KING men were 15th in the 800 free relay and 16th in the 400 medley relay.               

 

p.s.  Congratulations to all of their coaches!