Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
WA State SR Champs

Bellevue Club Swim Team had an incredible meet at this year’s Washington State Senior Championships. 42 orange clad caps represented BCST against teams from all over Washington.  Local powers like KING Aquatic Club, and Cascade Swim club were there along with eastern Washington power Spokane Area Swimming.  After 4 days of competition BCST managed to finish second over all with some jaw dropping performances.

Standing out for the BCST were a couple of High School Senior boys.  Stanford bound Ethan Hallowell managed a third place in the high point award.  Ethan was 1st in the 50 Free, 100 Free and 200 Free.  He also placed 9th in the 100 Fly and 2nd in the 100 Back.

International school legend Paolo Stanchi was second in the high point award by finishing 2nd in the 200 back & 400 IM.  He was also 3rd in the 200 Breast and 200 IM, 4th in the 100 Back, and 10th in the 200 Fly.

Not to be outdone by his older teammates, young Ed Kim set the National 14 year old boys record in the 100 Free.  The previous record was 45.46 set in 2001, and Ed went and amazing 45.21.  He got the time leading off the 400 free relay, which subsequently finished first as well.  Also on that relay were Ethan Hallowell, Paolo Stanchi, and Andy Wingerson.

BCST Boys also won the 400 Medley relay with a team of Ed Kim, Jimmy Deiparine, Kyle Moline, and Ethan Hallowell.

On the girls side it was the two HS Juniors Lily Morris and Meghan O’Keefe who lead the way.  Lily, the pride of the Bush School, had an incredible break-out meet.  She was 3rd in the 100 Free, 4th in the 50 Free, 5th n the 100 Fly, and 12th in both the 200 Free and 100 Back.

Meghan, a Skyline Spartan and up and coming rubik’s cuber, was 5th in the 200 Fly, 9th in the 400 IM, and 12th in the 200 IM.

Other top 16 swimmers were –

Eric Benca – 200 Back 11th / 100 Back 11th

Sebastian Bury – 15th 50 Free

Jimmy Deiparine – 2nd 100 Breast / 4th 200 Breast

Luke Duschl – 4th 200 Back / 11th 100 Back

Evan Moline – 15th 100 Breast / 13th 200 Breast

Kyle Moline – 4th 100 Fly / 2nd 200 Fly / 13th 200 IM

Steve Sholdra – 2nd 1000 Free / 11th 400 IM / 4th 200 Fly

Caroline Van Maren – 7th 100 Breast

Andy Wingerson – 16th 100 Breast / 6th 400 IM / 14th 50 Free / 11th 200 Breast / 7th 100 Back / 5th 200 IM