Background-image
A Youth Summer Program by
Alexandria+Department+of+Parks%2C+Recreati
Wahoos+Boosters
Sponsors
Awards

2014 Awards

Brian Schutzius Team Spirit Award   – Austin Do                                                           

The Bob and Cheryl Vann Parent Volunteer Award    

Charles Salomons

Branka and Ben Bowman

Randy and Amy Nunes

Brian and Bambi Coval

Thi Do

Most Improved BOYS                      GIRLS

6&U   Kian Nezam                           Allie Coval

7-8     Aidan Hill                                Jolin Srun

9-10   Mikal Helms                           PAOLA BONILLA

11-12  ALEJANDRO PADILLA  Meredith Blue

13-14 Owen Ehret                            Marisol Kent

15-28 Rodrigo Teran                         BRIDGET BECKMANN

MVP AWARDS:

 GIRLS/  TIED       Catherine Solomon 65 and Lydia Greenwood 65

  BOYS/TIED        Body Lauinger 75 and Will McLaury 75

HIGH POINT BOYS                          GIRLS   

8&U

  Catherine Solomon 65

  Bodie Lauinger 75

9-10

  Tidawee Srun 60

  Emil LaSida 69

 

11-12

  Lydia Greenwood 65

  Will McLaury 75 

13-14

   Caroline Hill 20

   Lutfi LaSida 45

 

15-18

   Kayla Shoemaker 6, Andrea Padilla-C 6 (tie)

  Kim Srun 28

 

COACHES AWARDS

6&U   BOYS                                      GIRLS
          none                                       Ameilia Lutz

7-8     Jolan Foronda                        Eve McLaury

9-10   Jacob Rosario                        Jocelyn Teran

11-12  Braden Porterfield               Wellesley Snyder

13-14  Wogan Snyder                     Reed Kenny

15-18        Luis Teran                         Emma Schutzius  

               2013 SEASON

 
MVP Maya Solis, Kenan Grier and Lutfi Lasida (tie)
 
Brian Schutzius Team Spirit Award – Kayla Shoemaker, The Teran Family
 
The Bob and Cheryl Vann Parent Volunteer Award Craig Lauinger, Linda & John Haukedahl, Marissa Solis, Tim & Kendall Grier, Jay Foronda, Roberto Padilla-Crisostomo

HIGH POINT 
6&U Eve McLaury 
8&U Jack McLaury; Maya Solis
9-10 Will McLaury, Tidawee Srun
11-12 Lutfi LaSida, Lydia Greenwood
13-14 Dylan Garcia, Caroline Hill/Maya Tumiwa (tie)
15-18 Kenan Grier;Charlotte Sackett

Most Improved

6&U Allie Coval
8&U Mikal Helms; Abigail Altenburg
9-10 EMil LaSida; Julia Guessford
11-12 Liam Day; Athena Salomons
13-14 Ian Do; Reed Kenny
15-18 Austin Do; Sarah Kent

COACHES AWARDS

6&U Eve McLaury
8&U Jolan Foranda; Heley H
9-10 Jacob Rosario; Alexis Garcia
11-12 James Grimes; Anastasia Shiel
13-14 Owen Ehret; Reed Kenny
15-18 Yahya Y, Maddie Dooley

2012 SEASON
 
MVP  Jocelyn Teran and Emil La Sida
 
Brian Schutzius Team Spirit Award– Yahya Yaziji;  The Katstock and Jones Family
 
The Bob and Cheryl Vann Parent Volunteer AwardJocelyn Katsock; Janice McLaury; Rosa Parades, Janet Teran; Brian  Coval.

High Point

7-8 Girls  Jocelyn Teran    Boys Emil LaSida

9-10        Lydia Greenwood    Boys Will McLaury

11-12      Maya Tumiwa        Boys  Lutfi LaSida

13-14      Andrea Padilla       Boys Austin Do

15-18      Charlotte Sackett   Boys  Kenan Grier

MOST IMPROVED

6&U  Katherine Winstead         Brady Bauernshub

7-8    Alexis Kent                  Mikal Helms

9-10   Nicole Rosario             Jacob Rosario

11-12  Elisa Solorzano           Joanh Rshidfarokhy

13-14  Isabel Montenegro       Jason Filios

15-18  Sarah Kent                 Luis Teran

COACHES AWARDS

These swimmers are a model of consistency, frequently help others and help out the coache; they are diligent and work hard in practice. We have many young swimmers that are deserving but the following were chosen by the coaching staff:

6&U  Ella Garcia                  Brodie Lauinger

7-8    Lillian Ballantine          Jack McLaury

9-10   Athena Salomons       Jayden Tumiwa

11-12  Caroline HIll              Dylan Garcia

13-14  Medina Helms          Yahya Yaziji

15-18  Kayla Shoemaker       Nicholas Ambrose

 

2011 SEASON
 
MVP  each scored 67 points for the season
Lutfi LaSida         Ava Hanson
 
MOST IMPROVED
6&U Mikal Helms               Gigi Katsock
8&U Benjamin An              Stephanie Curtis
9-10 Jonah Rashidfarokhy   Marisol Kent
11-12 Rodrigo Teran           Medina Helms
13-14 Cameron Evans         Sarah Kent
15-18 Luis Teran                Kayla Shoemaker
 
COACHES AWARDS
6&U Jack McLaury              Allison While
8&U Simon Taylor               Alexis Garcia
9-10 Malik Gizaw                 Symantha Shackelford
11-12 Ian Do                       Caroline HIll
13-14 Jason Filios                Emma Schutzius
15-18 Kenan Grier               Emily Dooley
 
HIGH POINT AWARDS
6&U Boadie Lauinger          Jocelyn Teran
8&U Will McLaury              Holly Matthews
9-10 Lutfi LaSida                Anastasia Shiels
11-12 Dylan Garcia             Ava Hanson
13-14 Austin Do                  Maddie Dooley
15-18 Adrian Padilla-Crisostomo  Charlotte Sackett
 
 
Other highlights:
FIRST PLACE SWIMS (doble figures)
Will McLaury had 23 first place swims
Holly Matthews and Lutfi LaSida had 19 first place swims
Stasia Shiels had 18 first place swims
Andrea Padilla-Crisostomo= 14 first place swims
Ava Hanson = 12
Austin Do = 10
Ronan Lauinger = 10
 

Brian Schutzius Team Spirit Award

Emily Dooley

The McLaury Family

 

The Bob and Cheryl Vann Parent Volunteer Award

Suzanne Doggett

Jules and Davis Greenwood

Jay Kenny

Maria Filios

Lolo LaSida
Debra Yniguez