Background-image
2015-16 GIRLS RESULTS

2015-16 Girls High School Swim & Dive Season

Please see EVENTS/ARCHIVED RESULTS for past seasons.

Day/Date

Meet

Score

Results
(Win/Loss/Place)

Friday, July 3                                                                  Cub Foods Bagging (101 & 7)
Week of July 6                                                                      Registration begins
August 12 & 14                                                               Captains' practices @ MME
Wednesday, August 17                                                      FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE
Sunday, August 23                                                     Team Summer Outing Lake Ann Pavilion
Monday, August 24                                                 PAC Meeting at MHS Arts Center (Mandatory)
Friday, August 28                                                                         Parent Party

Sat. 8/29

Eau Claire Invite
Eau Claire North High School

Eau Claire, WI

MEET START: 
(Diving) 10:00 AM
(Swimming) 12:30 PM

Diving is at
Northstar Middle School
2711 Abbe Hill Dr. 
Eau Claire, WI 54703

1. Wayzata 374 
2. Minnetonka 350 
3. Madison Memorial 324 
4. Hudson 272
5. Robbinsdale
    Armstrong 264
6. Eau Claire Memorial 200
7. Stevens Point 188
8. MN/Washburn/Roosevelt 174
9. Hopkins  132
10. Menomonie   130
11. Black River Falls  26

 

2nd 
RESULTS

Recap

New Varsity record in 11-Dives set by Andrea Brosnahan, with 482.40

New meet record set in the 300 Yard Backstroke Relay in 3:00.90, Julia Brazeau, Raegan Willis, and Sarah Zachariason

Sat. 9/5

7th Annual Minnetonka Invitational
Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:
(Diving): 9:00 AM

(Swimming): 1:00 PM

1. Wayzata 851.50
2. Minnetonka 799.50 
3. Maple Grove  415 
4. Hopkins 235
5. Robbinsdale Cooper  5

2nd 
RESULTS

Recap

Wednesday, Sep. 9                                                      Chipotle Team Fundraiser

Thurs. 9/10

Eden Prairie Dual Meet
Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:  5:00 PM


Varsity
Tonka 102 - EP 89

JV
Tonka 119 - EP 64

W
RESULTS

 

Sat. 9/12

Maroon & Gold INVITE
U of M Natatorium

MEET START:  7:00 PM

1. Arrowhead, WI 1170
2. Edina 1096
3. Minnetonka 1035.5
4. Stillwater 667.5
5. Centennial 546
6. Rosemount 488
7. Mounds View 427

3rd
RESULTS

Recap

Thurs. 9/17

Dual Meet @ Hopkins 
Hopkins North Junior High School
Hopkins, MN 55347

MEET START: 5:00 PM

Varsity
Tonka 105 - HOP 77

JV
Tonka 141 - HOP 41

W
RESULTS

Recap

Tues. 9/22

Chanhassen Dual Meet
Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
Tonka 103 - CHAN 78

JV
 Tonka 94 - CHAN 58

Sat. 9/26

JV Invitational 
Minnetonka Aquatic Center

MEET START: 
(Diving): 9:00 AM
(Swimming): 1:00 PM

1. Wayzata 619
2. Minnetonka 390
3. Eden Prairie 249
4. Hopkins 65
5. Maple Grove 39
6. Osseo Orioles 27

2nd
RESULTS

Recap

Thurs. 10/1

Edina Dual Meet
Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
Tonka 90 -
Edina 96

JV
 
Tonka 107 - Edina 73

L
RESULTS

Recap

Sat. 10/03

True Team Sections
Hidden Oaks Middle School
Prior Lake, MN

MEET START:

1. Minnetonka  1080
2. Eden Prairie  948
3. Prior Lake   782
4. Chanhassen  664
5. Chaska  628
6. Shapokee   373

1st
RESULTS

Recap

Tues. 10/06

PINK vs PURPLE
Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START: 4:30 PM


Senior Recognition to Follow

RESULTS

Friday 10/09

True Team State
U of M Natatorium

MEET START: 6:00 PM 

1. Minnetonka   2358.5
2. Wayzata          2289.5
3. Edina              1977.5
4. Stillwater        1862.5
5. Centennial      1491.5
6. Eden Prairie    1408.5
7. Mounds View   1297.5
8. East Ridge       1124.0
9. Robbinsdale
    Armstrong       1095
10.Rosemount     1022.5
11. Maple Grove     870
12. Lakeville N.      799

1st
RESULTS

Recap

Tues. 10/13

Dual Meet @ Wayzata
Lifetime Fitness
3600 Plymouth Blvd
Plymouth, MN 55446

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
Tonka 83  - Wayzata 98

JV
 
Tonka 105 - Wayzata 81

L
RESULTS

Recap

Thurt. 10/22

JV Conference (DIVING)
Art Downey Aquatics Center
Southview Middle School
4725 S View Ln, Edina, MN

 

 

RESULTS

Recap

Sat. 10/24

JV Conference (SWIMMING)
Art Downey Aquatics Center
Southview Middle School
4725 S View Ln, Edina, MN

MEET START:

 

 
Wed.-Fri. 11/11-13

Varsity Sections
Hidden Oaks Middle School
Prior Lake, MN

MEET START: 6 PM

PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Recap

1. Minnetonka 616
2. EP 363
3. Prior Lake  306
4. Chanhassen 244
5. Chaska  242
6. Burnsville   124
7. Jefferson HS 104
8. Shakopee  84

1st

Diving Final Results

FINAL RESULTS

Recap

New 2AA Section and pool records set:

11 Dives, 1M: A. Brosnahan, 443.45 points

200 Yd Medley Relay:
J. Brazeau, M. Haas, C. Ostergren, E. Haan   1:44.83 (also new Varsity record)

200 Yd Freestyle Relay: S. Levy, A. Justinak, R. Donlin, C. Ostergren 1:36.21

100 Yd Backstroke:
J. Brazeau 56.65 (also new Varsity record)

100 Yd Breastroke:
M. Haas 1:04.65

Wed.-Fri. 11/18-20

State
U of M Natatorium

MEET START: 6:00 PM all days

Diving Semi Results

Swimming Prelim Results

1. Wayzata 315.50
2. Minnetonka 256.0
3. Edina 246
4. Stillwater 160
5. Lakeville S. 137.5
6. Rosemount 105
...

2nd
RESULTS

Recap

Martha Haas sets new Varsity 100 Breaststroke record: 1:03.82

The team of seniors Sophie Levy, Tru Walor, Anna Justinak and Riley Donlin take nearly 2 seconds off 200 Freestyle Varsity record with 1:33.84

Sunday, December 13:                                                Team Banquet @ Bayside