SPONSORS
Competitive+Aquatic+SUpply
Speedo
Polly%27s+Pies
Starbucks
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Carls+Jr.
Gold

GOLD GROUP


Don Garman

The Gold Group is the next step in the development of Armada age-group swimmers.  The practices are designed to build strength, endurance and to continue teaching proper stroke mechanics and racing strategies to our younger athletes.

Swimmers are expected to attend all group designated meets with a special emphasis on the championship meets at the end of the Short Course and Long Course seasons.  The swimmers work hard and have fun becoming the best they can be.


Here’s an interesting list – it is the top point scorers for the entire year of 2016-17
(September 2016 – August 2017).

Rank Name Points
1   Chiang, River 1106
2   Kanemitsu, Michael 819
3   Mikulski, Frances 637
4   Okamura, Kotone 590
5   Luengo, Nicholas 547
6   McClure, Alyssa 537
7   Lee, Hannah 508
8   Min, Ayden 499
8   Pak, Katie 499
10   Mikulski, Leon 447
11   Baxter, David 411
12   Garzon, Esiquiel 400
13   Kim, Emily 396
14   Chavez, Adam 384
15   Finley, Bryan 360
16   Tran, Jarrett 332
17   Isip, Joshua 290
18   Chang, Justin 285
19   Samanta, Luca 280
20   Redding, Sandra 275
21   Woo, Kyle 273
22   Tsen, Irene 247
23   Burgess, Samantha 237
24   Rodriguez, Ryli 227
25   Ausness, Nathan 223
26   Lee, Samantha 214
27   Sohn, Theo 207
28   Usita, Keeno 203
29   Baxter, Matthew 197
30   Ocean, Kenneth 122
31   Adkins, Silas 111
32   Chavez, Noah 46
33   Liang, Merci 34

 

6 X 100 Free w/ Fins on 6 min. rest   9/23/17
Name 1 2 3 4 5 Average
Ayden 57 59 57 58 57 57.60
Hannah 60 60 58 60 62 59.50
Michael 55 53 53 54 60 53.75
Franny 59 54 56 58 57 56.75
Katie 61 61 59 60 69 60.25
River 57 56 57 56 62 57.60
Sandra 56 57 58 56 67 56.75
Josh V. 56 56 56 56 63 56.00
Justin 57 58 59 59 69 58.25
Theo 61 61 62 62 72 61.50
Esiquiel 60 62 61 62 65 62.00
Leon 66 67 68 74 75 70.00
David 63 63 70 64 69 65.80
Ryli 61 60 60 61 68 62.00
Andrew 64 67 67 69 69 67.20
Merci 66 68 67 68 67 67.20
Ashley C. 68 69 68 67 73 69.00
Adam 70 76 78 83 81 77.60
Samantha 66 68 67 69 71 68.20
             
  Times in seconds.  65 secs. = 1:05   NO Fins  
          Did not   
          count in avg.  

Gold Group

 
Silas Nate David Matthew
Samantha Justin Adam Noah
 
River Bryan Samantha Esiquiel
Joshua Michael Emily Hannah
Samantha Merci Alyssa Franny
Leon Ayden Kenneth Kotone
 
Katie Robert Sandra Ryli
Theo Irene Keeno Joshua
     
Taylor Mayu    

Meet Schedule

Date Meet Location Due Date Effort
9/16-17/2017 Commerce BRW Commerce   Optional
10/14-15/2017 Bellflower BRW La Mirada SPLASH   Optional
11/4-5/2017 Downey Downey HS   Optional
12/2-3/2017 Trident Rowland HS   Optional