Background-image

Below is the tentative meet schedule for the 2016-2017 short course season.

Meet information will be added as it becomes available.

Please note that this is a tentative schedule and it is possible that some minor changes may be made as the season progresses.

Be sure to check this page regularly for any updates or changes.

 

Date

Meet

Location

Eligible Swimmers

Entry Deadline

Meet Information

 

2016

Sept. 10

GSC Intrasquad Mock Meet

Gainesville, FL

All

Sept. 8, 8:00pm Email to Coach Erin

Meet Info

 

Sept. 16-18

SPA Total Team Wares Invitational

St. Petersburg, FL

All

 

Meet Info

Itinerary

 

Oct. 7-9

Rowdy Gaines SCM Masters Classic

Orlando, FL

Masters

 

 

 

Oct. 14-16

Ocala Marlins Fall Invitational

Ocala, FL

All

9/30/16

Meet Info

Prelim Entry Report

 

Oct. 15

SYS Tropical Splash Open Water (1K, 2.5K & 5K)

Sarasota, FL

Orange Silver, Gold, Senior, Sectional, National, Masters. Consultation with/permission from group coach required for entry.

Registration open now: open to only the first 400 registrants. USA Swimming members must register on their own - GSC coaches will not do your registration for you!!

Registration link for ALL swimmers: USA Swimming and USMS.

 

Nov. 6

SPA Sunday at the Races

St. Petersburg, FL

All

10/21/16

Meet Info

Prelim Entry Report

Itinerary

 

Nov. 18-20

Sarasota Y Sharks Fall Invitational

Sarasota, FL

All

10/30/16

Meet Info

Final Entry Report

Itinerary

 

Nov. 30-Dec. 3

AT&T Winter National Championships

Atlanta, GA

Qualified Swimmers Only

 

Qualifying Standards

 

Dec. 7-10

Speedo Winter Junior Championships

Columbus, OH

Qualified Swimmers Only

 

Qualifying Standards

 

Dec. 9-11

CAT Jingle Bell Invitational

Clearwater, FL

All

11/23/16

Meet Info

Preliminary Entry Report

 

2017

Jan. 13-15

Ralph Crocker Classic at Auburn

Auburn, AL

All

 

Meet Info

Prelim. Entry Report

Final Entry Report

 

Jan. 27-29

ATAC Invitational

Tallahassee, FL

All

1/5/17

Meet Info

Prelim Entry Report

Final Entry Report

Timeline

Itinerary

 

Feb. 3-5

BSS Invitational

Jacksonville, FL

All

1/13/17

Meet Info

Prelim Entry Report

 

Feb. 23-26

Florida Swimming Senior Championships

Orlando, FL

Qualified Swimmers Only

2/6/17

Meet Info

Hotel Info

Psych Sheet

 

March 3-5

Area 1&4 Championships

Jacksonville, Fl

Qualified Swimmers Only

2/17/17

Meet Info

Preliminary Entry Report

 

Mar. 9-12

Florida Swimming Age Group Championships (FLAGs)

Stuart, FL

Qualified Swimmers Only

2/19/17

Meet Info

 

Mar  14-18

NCSA Juniors

Orlando, Fl

Only Qualified Swimmers Only

 

Meet Info

Hotel Info

 

Mar. 9-12

Speedo Southern Zone Sectionals

Plantation, FL

Qualified Swimmers Only

 

Hotel Info

 

Apr. 27-30

USMS Short Course National Championships

Riverside, CA

Masters