NE Swimming Partners
SAFE+SPORT
Swimwear+In+Motion
LEAP+2
USA-S+Foundation
TeamUnify
Hytek
Sponsors
BOD/Committees
Home                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
If you need to contact any of the below board members by mail, please send to them in care of
New England Swimming
PO Box 920133
Needham, MA 02492
(phone) 781-449-0270
(Fax) 781-449-7903
                                             NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING TABLE OF ORGANIZATION
 

NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Elected Positions

General Chair: 2 year position, term ends May, 2018
Matt Craven, elected in 2016
508-446-0437
Administrative Vice Chair: 2 year position, term ends May, 2018
Brian Crawford, appointed in 2016 for interim term ending May 2017
Financial Vice Chair: term ends May 2018
Betsy Russell

betsy@byrussell.com
Treasurer: unlimited term, up for election May, 2019
Joe Frazier:
978-382-3699
Secretary: 2 year position, term ends May 2018
Michelle Mitchell
mishicpa@hotmail.com
Senior Vice Chair: term ends May 2018
Chuck Batchelor
Age Group Chair: two year term, up for election May, 2019
Sean Geary: apointed in 2017
 
Senior Coach Representative: one year term expires 2018
Junior Coach Representative: two year term, elected in 2017
Chris Sheppard
Technical Planning Chair: 2 year term, elected in 2017
603-903-7835

Appointed Board of Director Positions

Officials Chair
Paul Memont appointed in 2015
prmnes@verizon.net
508-246-8452
Inclusion Chair *National Inclusion Committee
Nadine Johnson-Jesionek, appointed in 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016
617-767-7380
Safe Sport Chair
Anne Kaufman, appointed in 2015 *National Safe Sport Committee member
nesafesport@gmail.com
857-928-3638
Operational Risk & Adapted Swimming Chair
Priscilla Davis, first appointed in 2000
978-468-3786

At-Large Positions, appointed annually

At-Large Representative, Governance Committee Chair
Rick Osterberg, appointed in 2010
At-Large Representative, appointed in 2016
Arthur Athanas
athanasa@northshoreymca.org
At-Large Representative,
Ray Grant,
appointed in 2016
raymondgrant@me.com
At-Large Representative,
Beth Weigel,
appointed November, 2016
bweigel@bgcb.org  860-573-8470

Athlete Representatives

Senior Athlete Rep
Jordan Arnold elected in 2017, term ends 2018
Senior Athlete Rep
Mary Buckley (KING) elected in 2016, term ends 2018
Senior Athlete Rep
Harry Homans (ABF) elected in 2016, term ends 2018
Junior Athlete Rep
Jake Eastman (PSC)
elected in 2017, term ends 2019
Junior Athlete Rep
Sasha McNeal (PHX)
elected in 2017, term ends 2019

Other Important Contacts

Carol Healey *National Membership Committee member
OFFICE MANAGER
Registration & Sanction Chair/OVC, NTV Chairman, USA Top 16,
PO Box 920133
Needham, MA 02492
781-449-0270  F: 781-449-7903

newenglandswim@gmail.com
ADMIN REVIEW BOARD CHAIR 
Lisa Black Sholudko
Jack Fabian
Open Water Coordinator
Mary Ellen Tynan
Records Chair & Zones Coordinator
mebjmt@gmail.com
Mary Riddell
Past New England Swimming Office/Registration  
781-444-2590   
mtriddell1@gmail.com

 

 
                                                        COMMITTEES
 
Admin Review Board
 
Regular members:
Lisa Black Sholudko
Laura Matuszak

Emma Whall (athlete)

Alternates
Brandon Jinn (athlete)
Senior Committee
 
Chuck Batchelor, Chair (ABF)
Joanie Beisel (ABF)
Dorsi Raynolds(UVAC)
Chris Sheppard (CS)
Jeff Johnson (PSC)
Janet Harty (YNS)

Ray Grant (SSA)
Harry Homans (ABF) athlete
Drew Carbone (PSC) athlete
Emma Whall (SSA) Athlete
 
 
 
 
Technical Committee
 
Bob Menck (Chair)
Sean Geary (Age Group Chair)
Brian Crawford (Admin Vice Chair)
Chuck Batchelor (Senior Chair)
Paul Memont (Official)
Carol Healey (office)
Rick Osterberg (Governance)
Aaron Zhu (athlete)
Mary Buckley (athlete)

 
 
Age Group Committee
 
Sean Geary ,Chair (CRIM)
Nick Rice (ABF) 
Jamie Lew (CRIM)
Olivia Mozoki (KING) (Athlete)

 
 
 
Calendar Committee

Brian Crawford (Chair)
Carol Healey (Sanction Chair)
Chuck Batchelor (Senior Chair)
Sean Geary (Age Group Chair)
Chris Payson (Senior Coach Rep)
Bob Menck (Technical Chair)
Jordan Arnold (athlete)
Mary Buckley (athlete)
Nominating Committee (elected in 2016 for 2 year term)
 
Brian Cameron
Ray Grant
Drew Carbone, athlete
Kyle Schack
 
 
 
Ashley Vieira
David Wolf
Nicole Carter

Maritza Martinez
Leon Bethune
Erin Mary Ackerman
Maria Burillo (Inclusion Committee Student)
Julia Nascimben,
Chelsea Zhang, Athlete (SAC)
Anna Johannes (Speedo)
Catherine (CJ) Dickson
Edenia Giang (SAC)
Josie Yip (SAC)
Kevin Keefe (SSYS)
LaShanda Branch (CRIM)
Officials Committee
 
Paul Memont: Chair
Ken Galica: Asst Chair
Joanie Beisel
beisel@cox.net
MaryAnne Lustgraaf:
Paul Maker:
Zack Kettering (athlete)
 
 
UNITED STATES SWIMMING CONTACT INFORMATION
 
 
United States Swimming
One Olympic Plaza, Colorado Springs CO 80909
O:  
  719-866-4578      719-866-4578 
Risk Management Services, Inc.
PO Box 32712, Phoenix, AZ 85064-2712
O:  
  800-777-4930 
O:    602-667-1822  
F: 602-274-9138
sblumit@theriskpeople.com