Background-image
Vendors and Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+Outlet.com
Amazon+Smile
Marriott
Santa+Clara+Sports+Group
Yellow+Checker+Cab
USA+Swimming
Citti%27s+Florist
Deck+Pass
The+Domain+Hotel
Sponsors
Olympic Records

Santa Clara Swim Club has a rich tradition of excellence. With an Olympic History spanning back 56 years the Club has had 80 Olympians, 51 Gold Medals and 29 silver and bronze Olympic medalist. We look forward to adding many more accomplishments to our SCSC Olympian List. Go SCSC.

Swimmer  Name Olympic Year Place/Medals
Wayne Anderson 1964 7th - 200 Breast
Jenny Bartz 1972 4th - 200 IM: 4th - 400IM
Brent Berk 1968 8th - 400Free
Joe Bottom 1976 2nd - 100Fly: 6th - 100Free: 400 MR (p)
Mike Bottom 1980 100 Fly
Tom Bruce 1972 2nd - 100 Breast: 1st - 400MR
Greg Buckingham 1968 2nd - 200IM: 4th - 400IM
Lynn Burke McConville 1960 1st - 100Back: 1st - 400MR
Steve Clark 1960 400MR (p): 800FR (p):
Steve Clark 1964 1st - 400IM: 1st - 400FR: 1st - 800FR
Donna de Varona 1960 400FR
Donna de Varona 1964 1st - 400IM: 1st - 400FR: 5th - 100FLY
Carolyn Finneran 1976 Women's Assistant Manager
Shannon Finneran Rittenhouse 1964 2nd - 400IM
Kurt Grote 1996 1st - 400MR: 6th - 100Breast: 8th - 200Breast
Linda Gustavson 1968 1st - 400FR: 2nd - 400Free: 3rd - 100Free
George F. Haines 1960 Women's Head Coach
George F. Haines 1964 Men's Assistant Coach
George F. Haines 1968 Men's Head Coach
George F. Haines 1972 Women's Assistant Coach
George F. Haines 1976 Men's Assistant Coach
George F. Haines 1980 Men's Head Coach
George F. Haines 1984 Assistant Coach
Paul Hait 1960 1st - 400MR: 1st - 800FR
George Harrison 1956 800FR (alt): 1st - 800FR
John Hencken 1972 1st - 200Breast: 3rd - 100Breast: 4th MR (p)
Jan Henne 1968 1st - 100Free: 1st - 400FR: 2nd - 200Free: 3rd - 200IM: 400MR (p)
Gary Illman 1964 1st - 400FR: 1st - 800FR: 4th - 100Free
Mitch Ivey 1968 2nd - 200Back
Mitch Ivey 1972 3rd - 200Back: 4th - 100Back: 400MR (p)
Tom Jager 1984 1st - 400FR: 1st - 400MR
Tom Jager 1988 1st - 400FR: 1st - MR: 2nd - 50Free
Tom Jager 1992 1st - 400FR: 3rd - 50Free
Cathy Jamison Imwalle 1968 3rd - 200Breast
Linda Jezek Wittwer 1976 2nd - 400MR: 13th - 100Back
Linda Jezek Wittwer 1980 100 Back: 200 Back
Brian Job 1968 3rd - 200 Breast
Brian Job 1972 28th - 200 Breast
Suzy Jones Roy 1968 10th - 100 Breast: 400MR (p)
Claudia Kolb Thomas 1964 2nd - 200 Breast
Claudia Kolb Thomas 1968 1st - 200IM: 1st - 400IM
Karen Moe Humphreys 1972 1st - 100Fly: 4th - 100Back
Pablo Morales 1984 1st - 400MR: 2nd - 100Fly: 2nd - 200IM: 4th - 200Fly
Judy Reeder Caplin 1964 400MR (p)
Ray Rivero 1968 Relay Alt: DNC
Dick Roth 1964 1st - 400IM
Keena Rothhammer Zorovich 1972 1st - 800Free: 3rd - 200Free: 6th - 400Free
Don Schollander 1964 1st - 100Free: 1st - 400Free: 1st 400FR: 1st800FR:
Don Schollander 1968 1st - 800Free: 2nd - 200Free: 400FR: 400MR
Mark Spitz 1968 1st - 400FR: 1st - 800FR: 2nd - 100Fly: 3rd - 100Free: 8th - 200Fly
Mark Spitz 1972 1st - 100Fly: 1st - 100Free: 1st 200Fly: 1st 200Free: 1st- 400FR, 1st 400MR: 1st - 800FR
Terri Strickles Strunk 1964 3rd - 400Free
Jane Swagerty Hill 1968 3rd - 100Back: 400MR (p)
Ed Townsend 1964 800 FR
Lynn Vidali 1968 2nd - 400IM
Lynn Vidali 1972 3rd - 200IM: 7th - 400IM: 11th - 100Breast: 200 Breast (DNC)
Chris von Saltza Olmstead 1960 1st  400Free: 1st - 400FR: 1st - 400MR: 2nd - 100Free
Mike Wall 1964 800FR
Mike Wall 1968 400 FR: 800FR
Anne Warner Cribbs 1960 6th - 200 Breast: 400MR (p)
Pokey Watson 1964 1st - 400FR: 400MR (p)
Pokey Watson 1968 1st - 200 Back
Tom Wilkens 2000 3rd - 200IM: 71st - 200Breast
Jenny Wylie 1972 5th - 400Free