Meet Schedule

 

 

Navigate to:

FAQs | Registration/Join! | Coaches | Practice Schedule | Social | Time Standards | Links


 

Swim Meets

    

 

Upcoming Meets and Open Water Races:  

 

Just when you thought the race season was winding down... 
September 9 - TN Open Water Series 1Mile, 5K or 5K Relay click here
September 17 - Swim Hobbs Island 5 mile, 2 mile and 1 mile options click here
September 17 - Bridges to Bluff 10K Solo or Relay swim click here
September 23 - Sewanee Swim Meet - click here
September 23 - Swim Across America Open Water Swim Atlanta click here
    Lots of race options and for a good cause- fight against cancer! 
   5K, 2 Mile, 1 Mile, 1/2Mile, Duck Splash
Proceeds from the 2016 and 2017 swims support pediatric oncology and leukemia research at the Swim Across America Lab, located at Aflac Cancer & Blood Disorders Center, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
September 26 - Greater Nashville District meet of the Sr Olympics is ... www.tnseniorolympics.com/greater-nashville-district
Early Bird registration deadline is Aug 26, 2017 (save $10) and final deadline is Sep 2, 2017
This is a great meet for swimmers 50+ and will qualify you for the regional event next summer.
October 14 - Swim the Suck
November 18 - 7th Annual NAC Masters Sprinting Turkey
 
 

 

Recent Meet Results:

August 2 - 6  USMS Masters Nationals LC in Minneapolis, MN click here

July 28 - 30 - Bend, OR Open Water Swim Festival and 5K Nationals click here

July 8 - GA State Games OW (5K, 3K, 1K) click here

June 17- Summer Solstice click here

June 4 - USMS 10 Mile National Championships in Chattanooga, TN click here

June 3 - USMS 2.4 Mile National Championships in in Chattanooga, TN click here

May 13 - Splashville Open Water Festival click here

March 26 - Nevis to St. Kitts Channel Swim click here

March 4 - Sewanee SCY Invitational click here

February 11 -12 Auburn Masters Swim Meet click here

January 14 - Barb Stevens Masters Swim Meet in Bowling Green, KY click here

November 19 + 20 - Dixie Zone SCM Championships, Nashville, TN click here

September 24 - 3rd Annual Sewanee Swim Meet click here

August 17- 21 Summer Nationals LCM Championships, Gresham, OR click here

June 4 + 5 - NAC Summer Solstice Masters Meet click here

April 28- May 1 -  2016 SCY National Championships, Greensboro, NC click here

April 9 + 10 - Dixie Zone SCY Championships, Atlanta, GA click here

April 9 - Chattanooga Rover Rats Invitational, Chattanooga, TN click here

March 19 - MTSU Blue Wave Raiders SCY Invitation click here

February 27 - Sewanee SCY Invitational click here

February 13 + 14 - Auburn SCY Invitational click here

January 16- Barb Stevens Masters Swim Meet RESULTS

November 21-22- Masters Sprinting Turkey Classic  RESULTS

October 3, 2015- 2nd Annual Sewanee Masters SCM Invitational- RESULTS

September 12, 2015 - Asheville 10th annual Steve Barden Memorial Swimming Meet RESULTS

August 6-9, 2015 - USMS Long Course Nationals, SPIRE Institute, Geneva, Ohio - RESULTS​

August 5-16, 2015 - 2015 FINA World Masters LC Championship, Kazan, Russia​

July 18, 2015 - The Ed and Ruth Shea Challenge Classic Annual LC Swim Meet, Carbondale, IL - RESULTS​

June 20-21, 2015 - NAC Masters LC Spring Chicken Classic - RESULTS

June 17-27, 2015 -  Pan Am Masters LC Championship, Medellin, Colombia- Click here for meet info

April 23-26, 2015 - USMS Short Course Nationals, San Antonio, TX - RESULTS

Triathlon Schedule

The American Triathlon Calendar

Congratulations NAC Masters! 

2016 - Nashville Aquatic Club has:
71 Top 10 Dixie Zone rankings…

44 National Top 10 rankings
4 Top 10 world rankings…
and, thanks to you guys, NAC Masters is home to 3 new Dixie Zone records!!!

Well done, NAC Masters. What a showing!
For those of you who are new to masters swimming, the masters swim calendar is divided into three seasons.
1) January - May is short course yard season (SCY = Short Course Yards).
2) June through August is the long course meter season (LCM = Long Course Meters).
3) September through December is short course meter season (SCM = Short Course Meters).


With the year broken into 3 seasons, NAC Masters got a great start in the spring and finished really strong in the fall. I hope each and every one of you can attend the Summer Solstice meet on June 17th. After all, the only way to make it to the list is to show up and swim!

SHORT COURSE YARDS Season is January 1 - May 31
TOP 10 DIXIE ZONE click here
Nashville Aquatic Club masters placed 11 swimmers in the TOP 10 in the Dixie Zone.
Lauren Erickson, Clarissa Wentworth, Jennifer Brady, Ashley Whitney, Gale More, Tony White, Josh Early, Alex Shavrov, Fred Lemaistre, Jeff Ockerman, Jose Fueynmayor
TOP 10 IN THE NATION
Lauren Erickson 30-34, 3rd 50 Free, 1st 100 Free, 7th 100IM
Clarissa Wentworth  30-34, 9th 50 Fly
Ashley Whitney 35-39, 9th 50 free, 10th 200 Free, 1st 500 Free, 1st 1000Free, 7th 50 Breast, 6th 100 IM 

  

Long Course COURSE METERS season is May 1 - August 31
TOP 10 DIXIE ZONES click here
Nashville Aquatic Club masters placed 21 swimmers in the TOP 10 in the Dixie Zone.
Sarah Fredrick, Adie Denman, Lizzy Bruce, Ashley Whitney, Betsy Sloan, Kimberly Powell, Avery Dicken deGirone, Amy Philips, Stephanie Adcock, Cissy Morse, Suzane Grebe, Diane Allison, Marti Erickson, Sam Howard, Curtis Lovelace, Tony White, Jon Douds, Selamsew Worku, Ed McFadden, William Caldwell, Jose Fuenmayor
Dixie Zone record holder- Elizabeth Bruce,  30 - 34, 50 breast!!!!
TOP 10 IN THE NATION 

 Elizabeth Bruce  30-34, 1st 50 Breast, 2nd 100 breast, 5th 50 fly
Ashley Whitney 35-39, 10th 100 free, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 400 free, 2nd 800 free
Curtis Lovelace25-29, 1st 50 breast, 1st 100 breast 

    Also swam at the US Olympic trials in 2016!!!!
Tony White 30-34, 6th 800 free, 7th 1500free
Top 10 World Rankings click here
Ashley Whitney 35-39, 3rd 200 Free, 5th 800 Free
Curtis Lovelace 25-29 4th 50 Breast, 2nd 100 Breast
 
SHORT COURSE METERS season is September 1 - December 31
TOP 10 DIXIE ZONES click here
Dixie Zone record holders- 
Elizabeth Bruce,  30 - 34, 50 breast 
Parker Camp 25-29, 50 back
 
Nashville Aquatic Club masters placed 39 swimmers in the TOP 10 in the Dixie Zone.
Rachel Deutsch, Melissa Cooper, Jessica Ralston, Mandy Johnston, Rachel Giammarella, Colette Powers, Lizzy Bruce, Lindsey Shuman, Ashley Whitney, Allison Ware, Catherine Stober, Leslie Aclin, Kimberly Powell, Corinne Bureau, Amy Philips, Christine Williams-Seat, Stephanie Adcock, Cissy Morse, Ginny Maher, Maureen Sanderson, Kathi Linstrom, Daniel Musselwhite, Sam Howard, Parker Camp, Tee Dywonkonski, Kyle Johnson, James Williams, Tony White, Joe Lassen,  Selamsew Worku, Alex Shavrov, Tom Fischback, Russell Roberts, Ed King, Larry Lovelace, William Caldwell, David Miller, David Eherfeld, Jose Fueynmayor
Top 10 IN THE NATION click here 
Elizabeth Bruce 30-34, 1st 50Breast, 1st 100 Breast, 8th 5 Fly, 4th 100IM
Ashley Whitney 35-39 6th 50Free, 8th 200 Free, 7th 400 Free, 9th 50 Fly, 7th 100IM
Allison Ware 35-39, 8th 1500 Free
Ginny Maher 55-59, 9th 400 Free
Parker Camp 25-29, 7th 50 Free 5th 50 Back, 8th 50 Fly, 3rd 100IM, 4th 200IM
Kyle Johnson 30-34, 6th 50 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100IM
Tony White 30-34 10th 400 Free, 5th 1500 Free, 6th 400IM
James Williams 30-34, 9th 50 Fly
David Miller 8th 65 - 69, 8th 1500 Free
 
 

2015 Top 10 World Long Course Meters

Results found here

Curtis Lovelace, 25-29 AG- 4th 100 BR
Jeff Ockerman, 60-64 AG- 3rd 100 BK, 2nd 200 BK, 5th 200 Fly
Fred Lemasitre, 60-64 AG- 10th 50 Free, 7th 1000 FR
Ashley Whitney 35-39AG- 5th 100 FR, 4th 400 FR, 10th 800 FR, 10th 50 Fly

2015 Top 10 USMS Short Course Meters rankings are posted 

Individual  resultsRelay results

Individuals
Rachel Deutsch 18-24, 10th 50 free
Julia Kucherich 18-24, 5th 800 free, 2nd 1500 Free, 4th 400 IM
Alex Painter 18-24, 8th 800 free
Kathryn George 18-24, 5th 100 back, 4th 200 back, 9th 100 fly
Melissa Cooper 18-24, 1st 50 breast, 1st 100 breast, 3rd 100 IM
Lindsay Genrdron 18-24, 1st 100 IM
Clarissa Wentworth 30-34, 5th 100 free, 6th 50 fly
Ashley Whitney 35-39, 8th 50 free, 5th 100 free, 3rd 200 free, 4th 400 free, 7th 100 IM
Alan Maher 25-29, 1st 400 free, 3rd 50 back, 2nd 100 back
Curtis Lovelace 25-29, 3rd 50 breast, 5th 100 breast, 1st 100 IM
Andrew Davidson 30-34, 5th 800 free, 3rd 1500 free, 8th 200 breast, 6th 200 fly, 6th 400 IM
Fred Lemaistre 60-64, 9th 50 free, 5th 100 free, 2nd 100 back
Jeff Ockerman 60-64, 9th 400 IM
 
Relays

Women 200 Free Relay 100-119 1st

Lindsay Gendron, Ashley Whitney, Katherine George, Melissa Cooper
Women 200 Free Relay 100-119 3rd
Sara Fredrick, Laura Ruscoe, Rachel Deutsch, Clarissa Wentworth
Women 200 Medley Relay 100-119 4th
Katherine George, Lindsay Gendron, Melissa Cooper, Ashley Whitney
Women 200 Medley Relay 100-119 9th
Laura Ruscoe, Sara Fredrick, Clarissa Wentworth, Natalie Hays
 
Mixed 200 Medley 72-79 1st
Katherine George, Curtis Lovelace, Lindsay Gendron, Sam Howard
Mixed 200 Freestyle 120-159 3rd
Curtis Lovelace, Lindsay Gendron, Fred Lemaistre, Melissa Cooper
 
Men 200 Free Relay 120-159 7th 
Andrew Davidson, Alan Maher, David Miller, Curtis Lovelace
Men 200 Free Relay 160-199 9th
Rusty Miller, Alexander Shavrov, Jeff Ockerman, Oran Aaronson
Men 240-279 3rd
Fred Lemaistre, Ed King, David Miller, Jeff Ockerman 
 
Top 10 Dixie Zone SCM results found here
Rachel Deutsch, Katherine George, Alex Painter, Julia Kucherich, Melissa Cooper, Lexie Ward, Lindsay Gendron, Sara Fredrick, Ruth Johnson, Laura Ruscoe, Clarissa Wentworth, Leah Sawyer, Ashley Whitney, Betsy Sloan, Kimberly Powell, Avery Dicken de Giron, Ella Dunn, Cissy Morse, Ginny Maher, Marti Erickson, Sam Howard, Alan Maher, Curtis Lovelace, Andrew Davison, Alex Shavrov, Joseph Conrad, Sel Worku, Oran Aaronson, Mike Long, Tom Fischbach, Rusty Miller, Russell, Robert, David Price, John Maple, Don Cooper, Fred Lemaistre, Ed King, Jeff Ockerman, David Miller

2015 Top 10 USMS Long Course Meter rankings are posted.

Check here for Individuals, Check here for Relays

Individual Swims
Melissa Cooper 18-24: 4th 50 free, 8th 100 free, 2nd 50 breast, 2nd 100 breast 
Curtis Lovelace 25-29: 2nd 100 breast
Tony White 30-34: 9th 1500 free
Ashley Whitney 35-39: 7th 50 free, 3rd 100 free, 4th 200 free, 3rd 400 free, 2nd 800 free, 5th 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly
Fred Lemaistre 60-64: 7th 50 free, 7th 100 free
Jeff Ockerman  60-64:  3rd 100 back, 2nd 200 back, 5th 100 fly, 3rd 200 fly  
Jose Fuenmayor  70-74: 10th 50 breast, 9th 100 breast, 5th 200 breast  
 
Top 10 Dixie Zone LCM results found here
Melissa Cooper, Melissa Harris,  Ashley Whitney, Rayna Ray,, Cissy Morse, Amy Philips, Marti Erickson, Kellon Patey, Sam Howard, Curtis Lovelace, Tony White, Crist Douglas, Josh Devine, David Teague, Ed McFadden, Stephen Morrow, Jeff Ockerman, Doug Hellerson, Jose Fueynmayor
 
2015 Short Course Rankings are now posted!  Check here!
Ashley Whitney:  Women 35-39, 200 Free, 9th
 
 
NAC Team Sponsors
Speedo
All+American+Swim
Elite
Holiday+Inn
Star+Physical+Therapy
Stone+Tree+Mulch+%26+More
Texas+de+Brazil
Amerigo
Courtyard+Marriott
Donatos
Fresh+To+Order
Hayes+Street+Hotel
Tazikis
Urban+Cookhouse