Links
San+Diego+Imperial+Swimming
Safe+Sport+USA
SPEEDO
Paradowski%27s+Swim+and+Sport
USA+Swimming
On+Deck+App
Sherman+Promotions
All Academic Teams

The All Academic Teams consists of the athletes who are juniors or seniors on a varsity team and have attained a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better on the most recent semester grades. The San Diego Union Tribune publishes a list of these athletes and certificates are presented to each athlete.

 

2008 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Abby Harrington 12 3.06
Yishian Yao 11 3.19
Brittany Price 12 3.19
Heather Nokes 11 3.28
Danielle Ortizharo 11 3.07
Candice Sanscartier 11 3.45
Nicole Schmidt 11 3.62
Danielle Smyth 11 3.22
Ruth Tang 11 3.82
Lauren Thornbrough 12 3.24
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Jobin Bahmani Pour 11 3.45
Dennis Liu 11 4.37
Corey Nance 11 3.23
Johnny Nguyen 12 3.93
Richard Nguyen 12 3.63
Chris Noz 12 3.92
Kevin Roessler 11 3.44
2007 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Jackie Crosby 12 3.56
Abby Harrington 11 3.00
Brittany Price 11 3.30
Samantha Seikkula 11 3.19
Brianna Slatnick 11 3.90
Lauren Thornbrough 11 3.29
Tabitha Winders 12 4.30
Briana Witko 12 3.45
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Brian Contratto 11 4.16
Thomas Chard 11 3.04
Matt Ingham 11 3.60
Johnny Nguyen 11 3.79
Richard Nguyen 11 3.53
Chris Noz 11 4.00
Chris Rubadue 12 4.03
Alec Swanepoel 12 3.28
2006 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Samantha Alderton 12 3.13
Shawna Dolinka 11 3.54
Emily Ludwig 12 3.70
Meghan Proehl 12 3.80
Melissa Schmidt 12 3.73
Jenna Wesley 12 3.53
Tabitha Winders 11 4.15
Briana Witko 11 3.50
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Timothy Chow 12 4.33
Kevin Huang 12 3.82
Kevin Ing 11 3.93
Chris Rubadue 11 3.93
Eric Schubert 12 3.11
Alec Swanepoel 11 3.21
2005 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Samantha Alderton 11 3.26
Kelly Cashion 12 3.51
Amanda Davis-Vilar 11 3.14
Sarah Ellis 11 3.75
Tanya Gandy 12 3.6
Brooke Hepworth 12 3.95
Lauren Parker 11 3.04
Meghan Proehl 11 3.71
Melissa Schmidt 11 3.73
Jennifer Trescott 12 3.95
Monica Vahababzadeh 11 3.08
Jenna Wesley 11 3.54
Katie Zoretic 12 3.74
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Matthew Brammer 12 3.64
Timothy Chow 11 4.21
Kevin Huang 11 3.74
Eric Schubert 11 3.2
2004 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Sara Briley 11 3.9
Tiffany Brown 12 4.11
Kelly Cashion 12 3.44
Kastlin Galliher 11 4.0
Raika Khosravi 11 3.55
Gwen Kremer 12 3.87
Hannah McClurg 12 3.78
Lauren Sullivan 11 4.18
Jenn Trescott 11 3.85
Jillian Weinstein 12 4.0
Katie Zoretic 11 3.73
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Armin Assadyari 11 3.16
Matt Brammer 11 3.64
David Dorsey 11 3.39
Stephen Gabor 12 3.3
Matt Harkenrider 11 3.8
Michael Heffner 12 3.87
Derek Ouellette 12 3.3
Jacob Sandy 12 3.3
E-fann Saung 12 3.74
Adison Zoretic 12 3.35
2003 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Amy Alexander 12 3.77
Megan Bockman 11 3.74
Tiffany Brown 11 4.04
Gwen Kremer 11 3.79
Hannah McClurg 11 3.73
Julie Sullivan 11 3.71
Jillian Weinstein 11 4.03
Amanda Witko 12 3.93
Ariana Young 12 3.46
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Terrence Chow 12 4.19
Erick Loomis 12 3.83
Jacob Sandy 11 3.22
E-fann Saung 11 3.5
Adison Zoretic 11 3.39
2002 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Amy Alexander 11 3.8
Megan Bockman 11 3.52
Kirstin Booher 11 3.97
Jessica Dunne 12 3.44
Jennifer Ludwig 11 4.0
Jennifer Lundeem 12 3.55
Belinda Oberem 12 4.07
Roxxan Rendon 12 3.92
Julie Sullivan 11 3.7
Amanda Witko 11 3.94
Ariana Young 11 3.46
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Terrence Chow 11 4.06
Richard Halcomb 12 3.24
Erick Loomis 11 3.77
Brad Sonnenburg 11 3.78
James Robeson 12 3.92
2001 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Jessica Dunne 11 3.48
Jennifer Kremen 11 3.52
Jennifer Lundeen 11 3.41
Belinda Oberem 11 4.0
Kelly Thomason 12 4.32
Kerri Wheeler 12 3.05
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Dan Ebbeling 11 3.85
Aaron Gallant 11 3.84
James Robeson 11 3.89
2000 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Kat Cooper 12 3.63
Alexis Laurendeau 11 3.38
Shonna Litton 11 3.04
Kathleen Pyle 12 3.54
Sarah Rhoads 12 3.02
Eleanor Rollings 11 3.32
Moriah Sandy 11 3.41
Kelly Thomason 11 4.19
Lindsay Towers 12 3.03
Ronny Wynn 12 3.48
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Mike Boros 11 3.77
Matt Callahan 12 3.83
Chan Park 11 3.17
Steve Skiano 11 3.15
1999 All Academic Team

Girls
Name Grade GPA
Cher Choi 11 4.07
Nicole Clark 11 3.03
Kathryn Cooper 11 3.62
Lauren Husting 12 3.98
Robin Mann 11 3.73
Shelli McDowell 11 3.79
Marsha Pack 11 3.79
Kathleen Pyle 11 3.5
Sara Rhoads 11 3.1
Eleanor Rollings 11 3.93
Kari Shinn 11 3.69
Veronica Wynn 11 3.48
Boys
Name Grade GPA
Bernie Bermudez 12 3.73
Joe Brennan 12 3.38
Matt Butt 12 3.13
Matt Callahan 11 3.85
Michael Muna 12 3.8
Adam Navidi 12 3.19
Sumner Rollings 12 3.73
Steve Skiano 11 3.2
Michael Tracy 12 3.03
Jeff Watkins 12 3.79