Background-image
HWSA Partners
TYR
The+Swim+Team+Store
Elk+Grove+Village+Bank+%26+Trust
Jarosch+Bakery
Lou+Malnati%27s
Proven+Business+Systems
Ingredion
Sponsors
Achievements

HWSA’s

Achievements


Man, can these Dolphins Fly!!

2008 Spring/Summer Highlights

HWSA takes 4th Place at Age-Group Champs!
HWSA earns its season goal of a top 5 finish by placing 
4th at the AG Champs meet.  Great swims by all!  
Huge efforts by all of the relays.  Congratulations 
HWSA families and enjoy the few weeks off. 

Top 5 Teams (click here for all team scores)
     1.   Academy
     2.   St. Charles
     3.   Wheaton
     4.   HWSA
     5.   Palatine
Team Records Broke at AG Champs (16 individuals, 7 relays)
     9-10 Girls - Becca Mann - 100 Back, new time 1:20.55
                                       - 50 Fly, new time 34.72
     11-12 Girls - Leanne Latocha - 50 Free, new time 28.94
                                               - 50 Breast, new time 36.03
                                               - 100 Breast, new time 1:21.09
                       - Pauline Kaminski - 200 IM, new time 2:37.09
     13-14 Girls - Gabi Cipriano - 200 Free, new time 2:17.95
                                                - 1500 Free, new time 18:56.84
                                                - 400 IM, new time 5:23.77
                       - Jamie Pappanastos - 100 Breast, new time 1:19.44
                                                      - 200 Breast, new time 2:51.97
     13-14 Boys - Brandon Hadhazy - 200 Back, new time 2:25.86
                                                  - 400 IM, new time 5:05.60
                       - Brayden Amendola - 100 Breast, new time 1:13.43
                                                     - 200 Breast, new time 2:40.69
                                                     - 200 IM, new time 2:22.78
     10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay - new time 2:19.14
                       - Amy Balich, Nicole Eaton, Elizabeth Jahnke, & Becca Mann
     11 - 12 Girls 400 Medley Relay - new time 5:02.61
                       - Samyah Isa, Leanne Latocha, Pauline Kaminski, Sophia Shalabi
     11 - 12 Girls 400 Free Relay - new time 4:50.78
                       - Samyah Isa, Sophia Shalabi, Leanne Latocha, Pauline Kaminski
     13 - 14 Girls 800 Free Relay - new time 9:15.05
                       - Anisa Shalabi, Brittany Kamper, Liz Hadhazy, & Gabi Cipriano
     13 - 14 Girls 400 Medley Relay - new time 4:51.60
                       - Brittany Kamper, Jamie Pappanastos, Gabi Cipriano, Liz Hadhazy
     13 - 14 Girls 400 Free Relay - new time 4:15.52
                       - Gabi Cipriano, Anisa Shalabi, Liz Hadhazy, & Brittany Kamper
     11 - 12 Boys 400 Free Relay - new time 4:26.49
                       - Matt Moulton, Paul Balich, Zack Amendola, & David Apps
Chicagoland Conference Update
HWSA places 3rd behind Academy & St. Charles at the Chicagoland Gold division conference meet. 
HWSA team records broken at the CASSL Conference meet
     - Becca Mann:   9 - 10 Girls 200 Free, time 2:09.47
     - Leanne Latocha:  11 - 12 Girls 100 Breaststroke, time 1:11.09
     - Pauline Kaminski:  11 - 12 Girls 100 Butterfly, time 1:04.69
                                  11 - 12 Girls 200 IM, time 2:18.63
HWSA Places 3rd at the Palatine USS Meet - 7/13/08
HWSA Highlights from the SSSC Gold Division Conference Meet- 7/9/08
 - HWSA wins the SSSC Gold division conference meet!  Congratulations to the whole team for this accomplishment.  Way to go Dolphins!
        -
team scores     - results

HWSA Conference Champions
     - Relays
          8 & Under Boys 100 Medley & Freestyle
               - George Jahnke, Bart Mysliwiec, Robert Dobrowolski, & Michael Zajac (Medley)

                       - Michael Zajac, YaYa Almousa, George Jahnke, & Robert Dobrowolski (Free)
          9 - 10 Girls 200 Medley & Freestyle
                       - Annette Lesnicki, Nicole Eaton, Becca Mann, & Elizabeth Jahnke (Medley & Free)
          11 - 12 Girls 200 Medley & Freestyle
                       - Alex McGurk, Samyah Isa, Leanne Latocha, & Sophia Shalabi (Medley & Free)
          11 - 12 Boys 200 Medley & Freestyle
                       - Paul Balich, David Apps, Matt Moulton, & Zack Amendola (Medley & Free)
          13 - 14 Boys 200 Medley
                      - Steven Jackson, Brayden Amendola, Brandon Hadhzay, Khal Almousa
          15 - 18 Girls 200 Freestyle
                      - Kelsey Dolan, Sarah Norris, Melanie Waszak, & Erika Ronning
     - Individuals
          Brayden Amendola:  13 - 14 100 breaststroke
          Zack Amendola:       11 - 12 50 butterfly
          David Apps:             11 -12 50 freestyle & 100 IM
          Paul Balich:             11 - 12 50 breaststroke
          Nicole Eaton:            9 - 10 50 freestyle & 50 breaststroke
          Casey Gallagher:      11 - 12 50 backstroke
          Brandon Hadhazy:    13 - 14 100 backstroke & 100 butterfly
          Leanne Latocha:      11 - 12 100 IM & 50 butterfly
          Annette Lesnicki:      9 - 10 50 backstroke
          Becca Mann:            9 - 10 100 IM & 50 butterfly
          Jakub Mysliwiec:       9 - 10 50 breaststroke
          Sarah Norris:           15 - 18 100 backstroke
          Melanie Waszak:     15 - 18 100 butterfly
          Kyle Workman:        15 - 18 100 freestyle
HWSA team records broken at the SSSC Conference meet
     - Becca Mann:            9 - 10 Girls 100 IM, time 1:09.71
     - Leanne Latocha:      11 - 12 Girls 100 IM, time 1:05.39
                                     & 11 - 12 Girls 50 Butterfly, time 29.48
     - Jamie Pappanastos: 13 - 14 Girls 100 Breaststroke, time 1:10.07
     - Kyle Workman:        15- 18 Boys 100 Butterfly, time 52.84
Wheaton Team Challenge USS Meet - News (posted 6/15)
     HWSA Girls won 1st place
     HWSA Boys won 1st place
     HWSA team won 1st place
     Congratulations to all swimmers who participated in the meet to make this a huge success!
PAC USS Meet - News
12 team records were broke at the meet!  Congrats to those listed below.
 - 8 & Under Girls
     Lauren Johnson 100 Back (1:43.99) & 100 Breast (2:01.67)
 - 9-10 Girls
     Becca Man 1500 Free (19:39.93) & 200 IM (2:48.41)
 - 11-12 Girls
     Rachel Mann 1500 Free (22:34.18)
 - 13-14 Girls
     Gabi Cipriano 1500 Free (19:38.86)
 - 14-14 Boys
     Brayden Amendola 200 Free (2:12.03) - 100 Breast (1:15.82)
     Brandon Hadhazy 200 Back (2:30.75)
 - 15 & Over Boys
     Kyle Workman 100 Fly (1:01.14)
     Jay Schackle 200 Fly (2:27.47)
     Alex Webster 200 IM (2:26.10)
2007-08 Fall/Winter Highlights
Age-Group Champs
HWSA finishes in 7th place at the Illinois Age-Group Championship meet!
   1.  ACAD   1,388.50 points
   2.  SCST     1,062 points
   3.  WHTN   1,030 points
   4.  NTSC     981.50 points
   5.  FOX       735.50 points
   6.  PPD       725 points
   7.  HWSA   676.50 points
   8.  BDSC    600.50 points
   9.  MAVS   571 points
  10.  CATS   536.50 points
  For full listing of all team standings
click here.
Records broke at the AG Champs meet. (12 individuals & 9 relays)
   Becca Mann - 10 & under girls 100 fly (1:07.66), 100 IM (1:11.33), 200 IM (2:29.41)
   Gabi Cipriano - 11 & 12 girls 200 free (2:01.06), 500 free (5:34.74), 200 IM (2:18.77)
   Jamie Pappanastos - 13 & 14 girls 100 breast (1:10.78)
   Brandon Hadhazy 13&14 boys 100 back (58.11), 200 back (2:08.84), 400 IM (4:26.00)
   Brayden Amendola - 13 & 14 boys 100 breast (1:02.44), 200 IM (2:03.37)
   10 & under Girls 200 Medley Relay (2:16.63)
       - Annette Lesnicki, SuSu Almousa, Becca Mann, Elizabeth Jahnke
   11 & 12 Girls 400 Free Relay (4:02.28)
       - Sophia Shalabi, Samyah Isa, Leanne Latocha, Gabi Cipriano
   11 & 12 Boys 400 Medley Relay (4:22.74)
       - Andrew Wudtke, David Apps, Conor Gallimore, Zack Amendola
   13 & 14 Girls 800 Free Relay (8:26.11)
       - Anisa Shalabi, Jamie Pappanastos, Liz Hadhazy, Brittany Kamper
   13 & 14 Girls 400 Medley Relay (4:20.47)
       - Brittany Kamper, Liz Hadhazy, Jamie Pappanastos, Anisa Shalabi
   13 & 14 Girls 400 Free Relay (3:51.09)
       - Anisa Shalabi, Jamie Pappanastos, Liz Hadhazy, Brittany Kamper
   13 & 14 Boys 800 Free Relay (7:44.68)
       - Drew Stoffel, Bryce McDade, Brandon Hadhazy, Brayden Amendola
   13 & 14 Boys 400 Medley Relay (3:54.18)
       - Brandon Hadhazy, Brayden Amendola, Bryce McDade, Drew Stoffel
   13 & 14 Boys 400 Free Relay (3:30.34)
       - Brandon Hadhazy, Brayden Amendola, Drew Stoffel, Carl Kirk
Speedo Sectionals
Congratulations to Sarah Norris & Melanie Waszak for achieving their NCSA cuts during
 the Speedo Sectional meet.  Sarah will be swimming the 50, 100, & 200 backstroke 
events and Melanie will be swimming the 50, 100, & 200 butterfly events.  This meet
takes place in Orlando, FL March 18th-22nd.  
To learn more about this meet go to
www.ncsa-usa.org
Records broke at the Speedo Sectional meet.
     Erika Ronning - 15 & over girls 50 free (25.09) & 100 free (54.22)
     Melanie Waszak - 15 & over girls 500 free (5:13.44), 100 fly (58.15), 200 fly (2:07.64)
     Sarah Norris - 15 & over girls 100 back (59.31) & 200 back (2:08.94)
     Jay Schackle - 15 & over boys 200 fly (2:00.36)
     Girls 800 Free Relay (8:00.23)
          - Brittany Kamper, Sarah Norris, Michelle Kuyper, Melanie Waszak
     Girls 400 Medley Relay (4:03.60)
          - Sarah Norris, Jamie Pappanastos, Melanie Waszak, Erika Ronning
     Girls 400 Free Relay (3:41.97)
          - Alex Moulton, Michelle Kuyper, Melanie Waszak, Erika Ronning
     Boys 800 Free Relay (7:36.55)
          - Brandon Hadhazy, Richie Waszak, Brayden Amendola, Jay Schackle
SSSC Conference, Gold Division - HWSA wins first place!
   1.  HWSA        1,604.5 points
   2.  LWSA-A     1,478.5 points
   3.  POSA         1,088 points
   4.  GILS           818 points
   5.  LWSA-B      815 points
   6.  LHSC          809 points
Chicagoland A Conference, Bronze Division  - HWSA wins first place!
   1. HWSA         2,174 points
   2. BEST           1,468.5 points
   3. EXPR           1,149 points
   4. OBS             957 points
   5. HSC             785.5 points
   6. WSCS           678 points
Schroeder USS Meet Info:
   - With over 40 teams represented at this meet, HWSA placed 7th!  Congratulations
     to all swimmers who were able to attend this meet.
2007 Spring/Summer Highlights
Congratulations to
        Melanie Waszak - Central Zones 15-18 girls 100 Butterfly Champion!
        Becca Mann - Central Zones 10 & Under girls Open Water Champion!
Check out the full results at
http://www.lakeerieswimming.com/GeneralInfo.htm
HWSA takes 6th place at the Age Group State meet!!!
     1.  ACAD          1171 points
     2.  Wheaton     1089 points
     3.  St Charles    894 points
     4.  FOX            751.5 points
     5.  PAWW         746 points
     6.  HWSA         744 points
Chicagoland Conference update:
HWSA places 3rd in the Chicagoland Gold division conference meet!
     1.  ACAD       1,979 points
     2.  SCST       1,939 points
     3.  HWSA      1,908 points
     4.  BSC         1,764 points
     5.  PPD         1,314.50 points
     6.  DLTA        1,054.50 points
     7.  WHTN       333 points

Senior meet update:
  - Melanie Waszak places 5th in the 200 butterfly, 7th in the 100 butterfly, &
    14th in the 200 IM.
  - Alex Webster places 13th in the 800 free & 16th in the 1500 free.
 

HWSA wins the SSSC Gold Division Conference meet!!!
     1.  HWSA          1,702 points
     2.  LWSA-A       1,578.50 points
     3.  POSA          1,349 points
     4.  TPSC          1,029.50 points
     5.  LWSA-B       907.50 points
     6.  RASC          849.50 points
Results of the conference meet can be found on our meet schedule page.
Upcoming:
 - Time trial information is now posted on meet schedule page. 
 - Conference rosters & line-ups for CASSL meets are posted on our meet schedule page.
News:
HWSA win the Decatur USS meet.  Top 5 teams listed below.
1.  HWSA - 2,331.50 points
2.  AURY - 1,440.50 points
3.  ELY - 1,369 points
4.  RED - 1,254 points
5.  RKSA - 804 points
Special Annoucement:
Congratulations to Brayden Amendola for earning Top 16 honors last summer in the boys 11 & 12 50 & 100 meter breaststroke events.  He just received his certificates and if you would like to view them you can see them here:  50 meter cert - 100 meter cert. Congrats again, the team is very proud of you.
Spring/Summer session will begin April 9th for all returning/veteran swimmers.   New registering swimmers will start on April 16th.  Click here to read flyer. The fees schedule will be posted on the How to Join page.
  

 
HWSA places 14th in the State at the Age-Group Champs meet!!!
 8 team records were broke at the AG State Meet:
   - Zack Amendola broke the 10 & under 50 free, 100 IM & 200 IM
   - Kyle Workman broke the 13-14 boys 100 Fly
   - 13-14 boys broke the 400 Medley, 400 Free, & 800 Free Relay
   - 400 Medley: Bryce McDade, Brandon Hadhazy, Kyle Workman, &
                               Brayden Amendola
   - 400 Free:  Kyle Workman, Brayden Amendola, Brandon Hadhazy &
                                                                            Carl Kirk
    - 800 Free:  Brandon Hadhazy, Bryce McDade, Brayden Amendola, &
                                                                             Kyle Workman
    - 13-14 girls broke the 800 Free Relay
    - Katie Gallimore, Kaylie Webster, Anisa Shalabi, & Liz Hadhazy
HWSA wins the Gold Conference meet!!!
1.  HWSA - 1,542 points
2.  LWSA - 1,353 points
3.  HOSC - 1,141 points
4.  POSA - 1,022 points
5.  LHSC - 852.50 points
6.  RBSC - 710.50 points
 
2006-07 Fall/Winter Highlights
HWSA places 14th in the State at the Age-Group Champs meet!!!
 8 team records were broke at the AG State Meet:
   - Zack Amendola broke the 10 & under 50 free, 100 IM & 200 IM
   - Kyle Workman broke the 13-14 boys 100 Fly
   - 13-14 boys broke the 400 Medley, 400 Free, & 800 Free Relay
   - 400 Medley: Bryce McDade, Brandon Hadhazy, Kyle Workman, &
                               Brayden Amendola
   - 400 Free:  Kyle Workman, Brayden Amendola, Brandon Hadhazy &
                                                                            Carl Kirk
   - 800 Free:  Brandon Hadhazy, Bryce McDade, Brayden Amendola, &
                                                                             Kyle Workman
   - 13-14 girls broke the 800 Free Relay
   - Katie Gallimore, Kaylie Webster, Anisa Shalabi, & Liz Hadhazy
HWSA wins the Gold Conference meet!!!
1.  HWSA - 1,542 points
2.  LWSA - 1,353 points
3.  HOSC - 1,141 points
4.  POSA - 1,022 points
5.  LHSC - 852.50 points
6.  RBSC - 710.50 points
HWSA wins the Hinsdale South USS meet
1.  HWSA -  4,027 points
2.  HOSC  - 3,512.50 points
3.  LWSA  - 1,524.50 points
4.  CLSC -  1,307 points
5.  HSC -   1,136 points
Regional, "State A", news:
We will be swimming Regionals at Homewood Flossmoor this season, Feb 23-25.  The order of events can be found on our meet schedule page.
HWSA Go-the-Distance was a huge success!!
HWSA swimmers achieve 29 new Regional or Age-Group Champ cuts at the meet.  Also 9 new team records were broke.  Congrats to the following swimmers who set new team records:  Amy Balich, Samyah Isa, Gabi Cipriano, Jamie Pappanastos, Zack Amendola, Kyle Workman, & Brayden Amendola.  Check out the team records page for details.
HWSA takes first at the H-F USS meet!
HWSA swam to 340 personal bests for the weekend in winning the Homewood Flossmoor Challenge meet for the second year in a row.
1.  HWSA - 5,329.50 points
2.  LWSA - 3,414 points
3.  HFSC - 2,167.50 points
4.  POSA - 1,528 points
5.  LHSC - 1,043.50 points
Congratulations to our following swimmers who brought home individual honors.  Top 2 finishers in each age-group was awarded trophies:
     Zack Amendola - 1st place - 9 & 10 boys
     Steven Jackson - 1st place - 11 & 12 boys
     Melanie Waszak - 1st  place - 13 & 14 girls
     Brayden Amendola - 1st place - 13 & 14 boys
Team Records broke at the H-F USS meet:
     Gabi Cipriano - 11 & 12 girls            400 IM
     Jamie Pappanastos - 13 & 14 girls   200 Breast
     Melanie Waszak - 13 & 14 girls       200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM
     Zack Amendola - 10 & Under boys   500 Free, 200 IM
     Brayden Amendola - 13 & 14 boys   400 IM
     Bryce McDade - 13 & 14 boys         1,650 Free
Congratulation to all swimmers who swam this past weekend at both Westmont and at Lincoln Way!!!  Tons of time drops.  More details to come.  In the meantime HWSA won the first place trophy at the Westmont Challenge meet.  The host team, Westmont, were gracious hosts and have decided not to accept the first place trophy. 
1.  Westmont - 2,097 points
2.  HWSA - 2,071 points
3.  B.R. Ryall - 1,733 points
4.  Chicago Wolfpack - 1,701 points
5.  Hinsdale South - 1,683 points
Team records broke over the weekend:
Zack Amendola:        10 & Under boys            100 IM – 1:11.22
Brayden Amendola:  13-14 boys                      400 IM – 4:48.55
Bryce McDade:        11 - 12 boys                    500 Free – 5:25.31      &         200 Free – 2:04.59
Bring home hardware was:
     1st place Zack Amendola            10 & Under boys @ Westmont
     3rd place Sophia Shalabi             10 & Under girls @ Westmont
     3rd place Bryce McDade            11 - 12 boys @ Westmont
     3rd place Brayden Amendola      13 & over boys @ Westmont
New feature:  You may now pay your HWSA club fees from this website.  Just go the How to Join section of our website and click on the PayPal button.  If you need to find out your outstanding balance please email Dawn Stark.

The Mid-States application is now available
A copy can be found on our meet schedule page.  All swimmers must notify Coach Tom if they are applying in order to get Best Time Report to go with application.
Taking home some trophies this past weekend’s USS meets were:
     Zack Amendola - 1st place  - 10 & Under Boys @ IUPUI
     Sophia Shalabi - 1st place   - 9-10 Girls @ GILS
     Matt Moulton - 1st place      - 9-10 Boys @ GILS
     Anisa Shalabi - 2nd place     - 11-12 Girls @ GILS
     Elizabeth Jahnke - 3rd place - 8 & Under Girls @ GILS
Congrats to the swimmers who participated at the Indy & GILS meet this past weekend.  Results are now posted for both meets.
Team Records broke this past weekend:
     Melanie Waszak broke 4 in the 13-14 girls
          200 Free: 2:01.99, 100 Fly: 1:00.44, 200 Fly: 2:15.42, 200 IM: 2:17.92
     Zack Amendola - 10 & under boys
          200 IM: 2:34.64
     Brayden Amendola - 13-14 boys
          400 IM: 4:50.39
     Richie Waszak - 15 & Over boys
          200 Fly: 2:10.74
     Alex Webster - 15 & Over boys
          400 IM: 4:44.44
Fundraising
HWSA is pleased to announce our annual USS Swim Meet to be held at Stagg High School on January 6th and 7th , 2007.  We are asking for your generous support by purchasing AD SPACE in our USS Meet Book.  The AD BOOK will be distributed to over 400 families from  Illinois and Indiana.  This will allow you to reach many new potential clients/customers, and allow them to become familiar with your business through your ad.  AD book letter - ad book contract.
Have you check out this season’s new time standards yet?
Click here to help you set your goals for this season.
Top HWSA Finishers at Central Zones meet in Oklahoma City
Brayden Amendola (11-12 Boys)
     1st place - 50 Breaststroke     1st place - 100 Breaststroke
     3rd place - 50 Butterfly           5th place - 200 IM
     8th place - 50 Backstroke
Zack Amendola (10 & Under Boys)
     4th place - 50 Breaststroke     7th place - 50 Butterfly
     7th place - 200 IM                  10th place - 100 Breaststroke
     11th place - 100 Butterfly
Brandon Hadhazy (11-12 Boys)
     7th place - 50 Breaststroke     9th place - 50 Butterfly
Bryce McDade (11-12 Boys)
     15th place - 400 Freestyle
Jamie Pappanastos (11-12 Girls)
     8th place - 100 Breaststroke    9th place - 50 Breaststroke
Melanie Waszak (13-14 Girls)
     8th place - 100 Butterfly          13th place - 200 Backstroke
     16th place - 100 Backstroke    16th place - 100 Freestyle 
HWSA places 9th at the Age-Group State Championship meet!!!
 
HWSA wins the SSSC Gold Division Conference Meet!!!  Results are posted on Meet Schedule page.
     1.  HWSA     1,686 points
     2.  LWSA     1,559 points
     3.  POSA     1,451 points
     4.  HOSC     1,155 points
     5.  RASC      843 points
     6.  GILS       684 points
2006 Summer Highlights
HWSA Conference Champions include:
  
 Relays:  
   8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay:  Elizabeth Jahnke, Megan Vallance, Emma Dolan, & Melanie Ortega.
   12 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay:  Anisa Shalabi, Jamie Pappanastos, Brittany Kamper, & Liz Hadhazy.
   14 & Under Girls 200 Medley Relay:  Melanie Waszak, Kaylie Webster, Michelle Kuyper, & Angela Cusack.
   14 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay:  Michelle Kuyper, Kelsey Dolan, Angela Cusack, & Melanie Waszak.
   10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Paul Balich, Zack Amendola, Matt Moulton, & Nick Amendola.
   10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay:  Max Kalinowski, Nick Amendola, Matt Moulton, & Zack Amendola.
   12 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Bryce McDade, Brayden Amendola, Conor Gallimore, Brandon Hadhazy.
   12 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay:  Bryce McDade, Steven Jackson, Brandon Hadhazy, & Brayden Amendola.
   14 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Arya Mohaimani, Filip Pilatowski, Kyle Workman, & Brian Hopman,
   14 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay:  Arya Mohaimani, Brian Hopman, Filip Pilatowski, & Kyle Workman.
   18 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Kevin Skender, Jeff Racic, Richie Waszak, & Austin Laska.
  
Individuals:
   Sophia Shalabi:  10 & Under Girls 50 Breast
   Liz Hadhazy:  12 & Under Girls 100 IM
   Michelle Kuyper:  14 & Under Girls 100 Back
   Melanie Waszak:  14 & Under Girls 100 Fly
   Sarah Norris:  18 & Under Girls 100 Back
   Liam Connery:  8 & Under Boys 25 Free
   Zack Amendola:  10 & Under Boys 100 IM & 50 Fly
   Brayden Amendola:  12 & Under Boys 50 Breast & 100 IM
   Brandon Hadhazy:  12 & Under Boys 50 Fly
   Nick Vasdekas:  14 & Under Boys 100 Back
   Jon Vasdekas:  18 & Under Boys 100 Breast
HWSA team records broke at Conference:
    Relays:
  
   12 & Under Girls 200 Medley Relay:  Liz Hadhazy, Anisa Shalabi, Jamie Pappanastos, , & Brittany Kamper.
   New Time:  2:01.18     -     Old Time:  2:05.42
   12 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay:  Anisa Shalabi, Jamie Pappanastos, Brittany Kamper, & Liz Hadhazy
    New Time:  1:48.98     -     Old Time:  1:52.45

   12 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Bryce McDade, Brayden Amendola, Conor Gallimore, Brandon Hadhazy.
    New Time:  1:58.29     -     Old Time:  2:00.78
   12 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay:  Bryce McDade, Steven Jackson, Brandon Hadhazy, & Brayden Amendola
   New Time:  1:46.12     -     Old Time:  1:47.79
   
Individuals:
   
Melanie Waszak:  14 & Under Girls 200 IM
    New Time:  2:18.57     -     Old Time:  2:18.99
    Sarah Norris:  18 & Under Girls 100 Back
     New Time:  1:00.07     -     Old Time:  1:00.55
     Brayden Amendola:  12 & Under Boys 50 Breast
     New Time:  31.49     -     Old Time:  32.27
_____________________________________________________________________________________
HWSA takes 3rd place at the Decatur USS meet!  HWSA swims to 187 new personal best times at the meet and that’s only 2 weeks past the Joliet USS meet where we swam to 109 new personal bests.
Our 10 & unders boys broke 3 meet relay records dating back to 1994, 400 free - 200 medley - & 200 free relays.  Achieving new Zone cuts were Brayden Amendola, Zack Amendola, Conor Gallimore (for 9-10), Bryce McDade, & Jamie Pappanastos.  Winning individual high point awards were Conor Gallimore - 1st place 10 & under boys, Zack Amendola - 3rd place 10 & under boys, Bryce McDade - 1st place 11-12 boys, & Brayden Amendola - 3rd place 11-12 boys.  Individual team results are now posted.
Age-Group Championship Meet News:
HWSA finishes 16 at the Age-Group State Championship!!! Last year we were 31st. 
The team broke a total of 9 records at the meet:
 Melanie Waszak - 13 & 14 Girls 100 Butterfly
 Brayden Amendola - 11 & 12 Boys 50 Breaststroke
 Kevin Skender - 13 & 14 Boys 100 Backstroke
 11 & 12 Boys of Brayden Amendola, Brandon Hadhazy, Bryce McDade, & Drew Stoffel broke both
 the 400 Medley and Free relays records.
 13 & 14 Girls of Kelsey Dolan, Michelle Kuyper, Alex Moulton & Melanie Waszak broke both the
 400 Medley and Free relays records.
 13 & 14 Boys of Brian Hopman, Arya Mohaimani, Kevin Skender, & Kyle Workman broke both the
 400 Medley and Free relays records.
 
2005 - 06 Highlights
Regional Meet News:
Congratulations goes to Mike Corbet, Kaitlin DeAngelis, Brandon Hadhazy, Liz Hadhazy, Carl Kirk, Arya Mohaimani, Drew Stoffel, Melanie Waszak, & Kyle Workman for earning more Age-Group Champ cuts at the Regional event.  Also the 10 & Under girls achieved a Age-Group Champ 200 Free relay cut and the 11-12 girls earned their 400 Medley Relay cut.
     Team Records were also set at the meet.
          Kaitlin DeAngelis - 10 & Under 200 Backstroke
          Liz Hadhazy - 11& 12 200 Backstroke & 200 Breaststroke
          Melanie Waszak - 13 & 14 200 Freestyle & 500 Freestyle
          Brayden Amendola - 11 & 12 200 Backstroke
          Arya Mohaimani - 13 & 14 200 Backstroke
          Brian Stryzek - 15 & Over 200 Butterfly
          Brian Stryzek - 15 & Over 400 IM
 
Guess who won the SSSC Gold Conference Meet.................HWSA!!!
 - all results posted on meet schedule page

     1.  HWSA          1,413.50 points
     2.  LWSA          1,388 points
     3.  POSA           1,238 points
     4.  LHSC           961 points
     5.  TPSC            867 points
     6.  GILLS          799.50 points
Conference Champions from HWSA included:
    
10 & Under Boys Medley and Free Relays:
                       Ryan Petersen, Zack Amendola, Conor Gallimore, & Matt Moulton
      12 & Under Girls Medley Relay: - Team Record!!  Also was their Free Relay a Team Record!!
                       Liz Hadhazy, Jamie Pappanastos, Anisa Shalabi, & Brittany Kamper
      14 & Under Girls Medley & Free Relays:
                       Melanie Waszak, Kelsey Dolan, Michelle Kuyper, & Alex Moulton
      14 & Under Boys Medley & Free Relays:
                       Arya Mohaimani, Brayden Amendola, Kyle Workman, & Brian Hopman
      12 & Under Boys Free Relay:
                       Drew Stoffel, Carl Kirk, Bryce McDade, & Brandon Hadhazy
      18 & Under Girls Free Relay:
                       Francesca Finucane, Anna Howley, Sofia Pappanastos, & Sarah Norris
      8 & Unders:
                       Emily Petersen - 25 Backstroke
      10 & Unders:
                       Conor Gallimore - 100 IM & 50 Butterfly
                       Zack Amendola - 50 Breaststroke
                       Ryan Petersen - 50 Backstroke
      12 & Unders:
                       Brandon Hadhazy - 50 Backstroke
      14 & Unders:
                       Melanie Waszak - 100 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly
                       Alex Moulton - 100 Backstroke
      18 & Unders:
                       Sarah Norris - 100 Backstroke
Time Trials this Friday night at CHAMPS, 2/17.  Let Coach Tom know if you are interested in swimming.  (click here for meet packet)
Silver Conference meet results are posted.  Congratulations to all who swam at this meet.  Great times!!
HWSA wins HFSC USS meet! - results posted.
     1st - HWSA 4,233 points
     2nd - BRRY 2,860 points
     3rd - LWSA 2,840.50 points
Thank you for all the swimmers who were able to swim at the meet and make it a success for our club.
Banquet News:
8th grade swimmers are asked to bring in some baby pictures for the slideshow at our banquet.  They can be turned in Corie Gallagher’s folder in the upstairs balcony.  Deadline to get them in is Feb. 15th.
Best times report is here, last updated 2/17.Use this season’s password to view report.
Results are posted.  HWSA wins over CHAMPS 603-462.
HWSA’s USS meet was a huge success!!
 The meet was run smooth as can be and our kids swam great.  A big thanks goes out to everyone one who helped out at the meet.  We hope everyone came away with a great experience. 
We had 403 new personal best times at the meet compared to 330 we had last year. We also achieved 42 new Championship qualifying times. 
 Also a special congratulations to Brayden Amendola, Conor Gallimore, & Melaine Waszak for representing Team Illinois at Mid-States this past weekend.
 Our team results from our USS meet are now posted.

Registration information & forms for the Fall/Winter season can be found on our How to Join page.
 
Summer 2005 Highlights
Highlights from JO’s - HWSA places 13th in State, Best Finish in Team History!
       Sunday Session -
Photos from Sunday’s Session
             Sarah Norris places 2nd in State in Girls 13-14 200 Back!!!
             Brayden Amendola places 7th in State in Boys 100 Free & 12th in 50 Fly!!!
             Brian Hopman places 14th in State in Boys 100 Free!!!
             Kyle Workman places 16th in State in Boys 100 Free!!!
             11-12 Boys place 4th in State in 400 Free Relay: Brian, Brandon, Kyle, & Brayden!!!
             13-14 Girls place 10th in State in 400 Free Relay: Melanie, Leah, Alex, & Sarah!!!

        Saturday Session - Photos from Saturday’s Session
             10 & Under Girls, Allie, Kaitlin, Brenna, & Brittany Free Relay places 9th in State!!!
             10 & Under Boys, Zack, Matt, Dominic, & Steven Free Relay places 6th in State!!!
             Steven Jackson places 2nd in 10 & Under 50 Back & 10th in 50 Free!!!
             Brittany Kamper places 12th in the 10 & Under Girls 50 Free!!!

             Brayden Amendola places 9th in 11-12 200 IM (new zone time) & 3rd in 50 Breast!!!
             Kyle Workman places 9th in 11-12 Boys 50 Free (new zone time)!!!
             Liz Hadhazy places 9th in 11-12 Girls 50 Breast!!!

             Sarah Norris places 4th in 13-14 Girls 100 Back!!!
             11-12 Boys places 2nd in 400 Medley Relay!!! Bryce, Brayden, Brian, & Kyle!!!
         Friday Session - Photos from Friday’s Session
            13-14 Girls places 13th in State in 800 Free Relay: Leah, Alex, Sarah, & Melanie!!!
            10 & U Girls places 12th in State in 200 Med. Relay: Kaitlin, Allie, Brenna, & Brittany!!!
            10 & Under Boys, Steven, Ian, Zack, & Dominic Medley Relay finishes 3rd in State!!!
            Steven Jackson places 2nd in 10 & Under 100 Back, 5th in 50 Fly, & 11th in 100 Free!!!
            Ian Disteldorf places 14th in 10 & Under 50 Breast!!!
            Zack Amendola places 15th in 10 & Under 50 Fly!!!
            Brayden Amendola places 2nd in 11-12 Boys 100 Breast!!!
            Liz Hadhazy places 16th in 11-12 Girls 100 Breast!!!
    
     HWSA takes 2nd place at the Gold Conference meet!!! (
click here for review
Congratulations to all of the JO Swimmers;
Elizabeth Bosko, Elizabeth Hadhazy, Brittany Kamper, Jamie Pappanastos, Anisa Shalabi, Francesca Finucane, Charity Hasibar, Natalie Labuda, Sarah Norris, Brayden Amendola, Michael Corbet, Brandon Hadhazy, Dominic Senese, Filip Pilatowski, Nicholas Vasdekas, Ian Debruyn, Gregory Seymour, Kevin Skender, and Jonathan Vasdekas.

The team finished 16th at the meet once again, a huge accomplishment. You should be very proud of yourselves. There was one great swim after another, with over 25 new team records being set in the process.
 
Team Records broke during the Long-Course Season:
Elizabeth Hadhazy:  9-10 50 Breast LCM - 42.69
Elizabeth Hadhazy:  9-10 50 Free LCM - 32.47
Also a special congratulations to Jamie Pappanastos, Gregory Seymour, and Nicholas Vasdekas who qualified for zones during the JO meet. They will join four others; 
Elizabeth Hadhazy, Sarah Norris, Brayden Amendola, and Brandon Hadhazy. 
to compete for Team Illinois in Ohio. Congratulations to all seven of you. 

Congratulations to all the conference swimmers on a great meet! We ended up finishing second by only 17 points. In one of the closest meets in conference history. You showed the conference what it means to race. We had one great race after another. Congratulations again!
__________________________________________________________________________________________

16th finish at the 2004 Short Course Junior Olympic Meet!


2003-2004 Winter Gold South Suburban Conference Champions!

2003-2004 Winter Silver Conference Champions!

1st Place at the Hickory Willow  USS Meet

1st Place at the Homewood Flossmoor USS Meet

9 and 10 Boys 200 Free Relay finished 16th in the Nation
Brayden Amendola, Brandon Hadhazy, Drew Stoffel, and Michael Corbet

Brayden Amendola State Champion in the 9 and 10 Boys 50 Butterfly
Brayden Amendola finished 20th in the Nation in the 50 Breaststroke



10 Team Records Broken

Sarah Norris 13-14 Girls 100 Backstroke
Sarah Norris 13-14 Girls 200 Backstroke
Brayden Amendola 9-10 Boys 50 Butterfly
Brayden Amendola 9-10 Boys 100 I.M.
Angeline Maloney 15-18 Girls 100 Fly
Keven Skender 11-12 Boys 50 Back
Kevin Skender 11-12 Boys 100 Back
15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay
15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay
9-10 Boys 200 Free Relay