Present:� Bruce Mohl, Kathy Dacey, Bill Geary, Amy Parratto, Mike Parratto, Dan Warner, Ray Grant, Caitlin Grant, Bob Gauvin, Dave LeBlanc, Mariella Allard, Carol Healey, Pam Warner, Priscilla Davis, Laura Matuszak, Chuck Batchellor, Rick Osterberg, Reid Christian.�
Guests:� Mary Riddell, Scott Doty, Janis Gately, Fran Tocci, Joseph Bernal, Timm Heffron.
Secretary�s Report: �Kathy Dacey (BGSC) minutes read with no revisions.� Motion made to accept minutes by Bill Geary (MAG) 2nd by Dan Warner (NSSC), motion passes.
Reimbursement:� Mary Riddell, Diedre Devlin (BGSC), Joseph Bernal (Coach) and Lauren Brady (NWSC) have submitted reimbursement requests which have all requirements completed.� Motion made to allow reimbursement by Priscilla Davis (UN), 2nd by Kathy Dacey (BGSC), motion passes.
Bruce Mohl (SSA) requested more information about a meet in
Discussion regarding whether convention delegates should receive a per diem reimbursement for food while at convention, or be required to submit receipts.� Motion made to accept the policy on the NE Swimming Policy on Delegates to the USA Swimming Convention, paragraph 2.� Motion made by Dan Warner (NSSC), 2nd by Priscilla Davis (UN), motion passes.
Technical Committee:
Dan Warner (NSSC), information from the
Motion made to accept the minutes of the Technical Committee by Ray Grant (Seekonk), 2nd by Mariella Allard, (UN) motion passes.
Discussion regarding lotteries for placement into meets.� Harold Whitney (SSA) initiated a discussion regarding out-of-district teams who are involved in lotteries with NE teams for entries into NE meets.� Motion made by Bill Geary (MAG):� �At any time a lottery is required under NE policies, only NE teams will be included in the lottery on a given day.�� 2nd by Dave LeBlanc (YNS), motion passes.
Coach�s Representatives:� Laura Matuszak (GMA) feels that the coaches believe that the lottery system remains an issue.� Discussion regarding whether NE can fine teams who do not send a representative to the annual meeting.� Bruce Mohl (SSA) does not think that the NE Board can vote on this issue, it should be discussed at the annual meeting first.�
Calendar Committee: �Pam Warner (BOSS) presented potential calendar for review.� Chuck Batchellor (CUDA) initiated a discussion regarding whether NE supports senior swimming or developmental swimming while reflecting on the proposed NE calendar.�
Discussion regarding combining Bronze and Districts, while eliminating 8 & Unders, and then breaking this level of competition into 4 regional meets.� The end of the season competition would be as follows:�� 4 Regional Meets, allowing for all age groups, 9-12 year old meet, 13 & Overs, Senior Meet.� Motion made to accept this schedule by Ray Grant (Seekonk), 2nd by Dan Warner (NSSC), motion passes.
Pam Warner (BOSS) will schedule a calendar committee meeting in June to discuss the SC calendar, bids and dates for the LC 2004 season.�
Chuck Batchellor (CUDA) discussed the 2004 LC Nationals, suggests making the March NE Senior LC � received a favorable response from the NE Board, to go to Technical.
Ray Grant (Seekonk) discussed the 2004 super Sectional meet,
in
Ray Grant (Seekonk) discussed having New
Registration:� Discussion regarding requirements for
registering and competing in
1.� Swimmer must be registered or transferred before the swimmer is entered into a NE meet.�
2.� Registration number MUST be on the entry.
3.� Only UN-NE is the acceptable standard for entering an unattached swimmer into a meet.� They CANNOT be entered with any type of club designation, i.e. (and only for example UN-SD).
Discussion regarding the way to have the computer run through results to correct the registration number.� As this can now be done very easily, the problem arises primarily with deck entries.�
Motion made by Mariella Allard (UN) to require swimmers to be registered at the time they are entered into the meet.� Second by Dave LeBlanc (YNS), motion passes.
Amy Parratto (SSA) made a motion to reimburse Laura Matuszak (GMA) approximately $81.00 for expenses incurred on behalf of New England Swimming.� 2nd by Dan Warner, (NSSC) motion passes.
Athlete
Representative:� Caitlin Grant (Seekonk)
presented letters of interest in the position of Junior Athlete Representative
submitted by a number of
Note was made that Laura Matuszak (GMA) was elected Senior Coach�s Rep and Chuck Batchellor (CUDA) was elected Jr. Coach�s Rep.
Other Business:� Priscilla Davis (UN) made note that the Review Committee is missing a name from the notes of the Annual Meeting.� Bill Geary (MAG) was not listed on the roster.� Motion made by Dan Warner (NSSC), 2nd by Ray Grant (Seekonk) to put Bill Geary (MAG) on as the 5th member of the Review Board.� Motion passes.
There will be a Technical Committee meeting at the end of August.
The next meeting of the Board of New England Swimming will
be the Tuesday after Labor Day,
Meeting adjourned at
Respectfully submitted,
Kathy Dacey, Secretary