Background-image
General Information

GENERAL INFORMATION

Welcome to the Wakefield Chapel Wahoos Swim Team!  We are excited for the 2018 swim season and look forward to working with all of the Wakefield Chapel Wahoo families whose spirit makes this one of the best swim clubs in the NVSL!   Our goal for 2018 is to create a fun, supportive environment where swimmers of all ages and abilities improve their swimming technique while embracing the enthusiastic spirit of the Great Wahoo!

On Saturday mornings in 2018, the Wahoos will compete in Division 2 of the Northern Virginia Swim League (“NVSL”). The other teams in Division 2 of the NVSL include Little Rocky Run, Fairfax, Hamlet, Vienna Aquatic and Dowden Terrace.  We will also be competing in Developmental Meets on Monday evenings. 

Practice Times

                                      May 29 – June  15 *             June 18 – July 27

All 11 & Over                 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.                      7:30 - 9:00 a.m.

7-10                              5:00 - 6:00 p.m.                      9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

6 & Under                      6:00 - 6:45 p.m.                     10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

*Swimmers who attend schools that release too late to attend the 4:00 pm practice may attend the 5:00 pm practice until morning practices begin on Monday, June 18.

Meet Schedule

The Wahoos participate in two separate swim leagues.  Saturday morning swim meets are part of the Northern Virginia Swim League (NVSL).  There are usually five NVSL meets (A Meets) during the swim season.  Participants in the NVSL meets are chosen by the coaches. 

The Wahoos also participate in Developmental Meets (B Meets).  The developmental meets usually occur on Monday nights.  Typically there are five developmental meets during the swim season.  Swimmers that meet the eligibility guidelines are strongly encouraged to swim in as many meets as possible.

The 2018 Wahoo Meet schedule is included below.

May 29:           First day of practice

June 16:          Time Trials 8:30 a.m. @ WCRA

June 18:          Make-up Time Trials

June 23:          WC @ Hamlet 9:00 a.m.

June 25:          Somerset-Olde Creek @ Wakefield Chapel 6:00 p.m.

June 30:          Dowden Terrace at WC 9:00am

July 2:             Langley @ Wakefield Chapel 6:00 p.m. 

July  7:            WC @ Fairfax  9:00 a.m.

July 9:             Donaldson Run @ Wakefield Chapel 6:00 p.pm.

July 11:           Divisional Relay Carnival @ WC 6:30 p.m.

July 14:           Vienna Aquatic @ WC 9:00 a.m.

July 16:           Wakefield Chapel @ Overlee 6:30 pm

July 18:            All-Star Relay Carnival @ Lincolnia Park @ 4:00 p.m.

July 21:           WC @ Little Rocky Run 9:00 a.m.

July 23:           Wakefield Chapel @ Poplar Heights  6:00 p.m.

July 28:           Divisionals @ Vienna Aquatic 9:00 a.m.; Wahoo Banquet @ 4:30

Aug 4:             Individual All-Stars @ Little Rocky Run 9:00 a.m.

Wahoo Team Coaches

Head Coaches:                                    Aubrey May 

Assistant Coaches:                              Micah McIntyre

                                                          David Herbert

Lane Coaches:

                       Joseph Schaefer                   Haley Bergthold             Hannah Moddder       Jeff Gerber

                       Jason Gerber                        Madeline Pinkston         Charlotte Tury             Han Byun

                       Emily Allen                            Ty McIntyre                    John Purtill              Nicholas Parker                                             

                       Matthew Ferrari                      Madelyn Donohoe        Partick Read              Anna Stribling      

                       Victoria Sprance                    Lucy Sicks