Background-image
About Us

About the Team

Ridgefield Aquatic Club is a competitive swim program dedicated to empowering athletes in becoming champions in and out of the water. Our values exhibit qualities essential to achieving the highest level of success possible. RAC believes in providing a positive atmosphere, recognizing each and assessing his or her role in the success of our club. The values that are demonstrated by our members are a commitment to the team, a consistently strong work ethic, mutual respect, positive mental attitudes, and supreme self-confidence.

Below are some of the previous year's highlights and achievements

2017-2018

FINA

  • 3 USA Swimming National Junior Team Members (Hunt, Smith, Bornstein)
  • 2 World ranked top 100 swimmers 2017-2018 season (Smith, Bornstein)
  • Two Junior Pan Pac qualifiers (Smith, Bornstein)
  • One 2018 Junior World 5K Open Water Qualifier (Connor Hunt)

USA SWIMMING

  • Phillip 66 Nationals
    • Kieran Smith 8th 4IM, 15th 200 Free, 13th 400 Free, 14th 200IM
    • AJ Bornstein 12th 200 Breast
    • 18/U National Champion in 400IM (Kieran Smith)​
  • RAC Men placed 2nd at USA Futures Championships-Richmond (10th Combined Team)
  • 2 EZ Open Water Champion (Kieran Smith and Jack Clancy ). Four other senior swimmers placed in the Top 20 in their age division.

CONNECTICUT SWIMMING

  • RAC Men win CT Senior Championships July 2018
  • RAC Combined Team place 2nd CT LCM Senior Championships July 2018
  • 21 new CT individual and relay records in the 2017-2018 season.
  • 2018 SC Age Groups​
    • Combined 4th place finish​​
    • 10&under girls first place ​
    • 10&under girl distance high point​
    • 13/14 boys 2nd place ​
  • 2018 LC Age Group Championships​
    • Combined 2nd place finish​
    • 10&under girls first-place finish (with only four swimmers)​
    • 10&under 100fly champion​​
  • 2018 Eastern Zone Long Course Championships​
    • 2 top 8 finishes (10&under girls 50BR and 13/4 Boys 200BR)​
    • Placed six swimmers on the CT Zone Team

2016-2017

FINA

  • FINA World Junior Championship Silver Medalist (Aug. 2017)
  • One Top 100 World Ranked Swimmer
  • Two Top 100 18/Under World Ranked Swimmers

USA Swimming

  • One Junior National Team
  • Two National Select Camp
  • Phillips 66 National Championship Medalist (June 2017)
  • US Open Championship Medalist (Aug. 2017)
  • Summer Junior National Championship Medalist (Aug. 2017)
  • Four National Top 10 Swimmers
  • Three Phillips 66 National Qualifiers
  • Three US Open Qualifiers
  • Four Summer Jr. National Qualifiers
  • Ten USA Futures Qualifiers
  • Twenty-Two Eastern Zone Senior Qualifiers
  • Nine Eastern Zone Age Group Qualifiers (15/Under)

Connecticut Swimming

  • 2017 CT Swimmer of the Year
  • 2017 Coach of the Year
  • Third place overall at CT LC Senior Championships (7/2017)
  • Sixth place overall at CT LC Age Group Championships (7/2017)
  • Twenty-Six CT Individual records
  • CT Top 16:
    • 5-(10&Under)
    • 13-(11&12)
    • 5-(13&14)
    • 10-(15&16)
    • 8-(17/18)
    • 8 (Senior)
  • Two USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Athletes 
  • Ten CT Swimming Scholar-Athletes

2015-2016

FINA

  • Two Top 100 18/Under World Ranked Swimmers

USA SWIMMING

  • Three Olympic Trial Qualifiers
  • Three US Open Qualifiers
  • Two Winter JR National Finalists
  • Five Summer Jr. Qualifiers
  • Two USA Futures Qualifiers
  • Fifteen EZ Senior Qualifiers
  • Fifteen EZ Age Group Qualifiers

Connecticut Swimming

  • A 2016 CT Swimmer of the Year
  • Fourth place overall at CT LC Senior Championships (7/2016)
  • Fifth place overall at CT LC Age Group Championships (7/2016)
  • Men’s third place EZ LC Sectionals (3/2016)
  • Men’s Individual High Points LC Senior Champions (7/2016)
  • Fifteen CT Individual records
  • CT Top 16:
    • (8) 10&Under
    • (6) 11&12
    • (11) 13&14
    • (9) 15&16 
    • (6) 17&18
    • (5) Senior
  • Four CT Relay Records
  • Four USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Athletes
  • Ten CT Swimming Scholar-Athletes
  • 2015 Senior Coach of the Year