Background-image
Coaches & Directors
We are here to support your needs. If your questions are related to workouts, meets, events, goal setting, and other swimming related needs, please contact one of the coaches. For all questions related to administrative, such as dues, safety, or policy issues, please contact one of the board members.
Coaching Staff

Gianluca Alberani

Team Head Coach

Email

Originally from Italy. 

ASCA Level 4

He was a former international level swimmer in Italy also swam for Fort Lauderdale Swim Team under Coach Jack Nelson, for Pine Crest under Coach Jay Fitzgerald and Davie Nadadores under Coach Alex Pussieldi. He graduated in “Science of Sport” at University of Bologna (Italy), with publication of his thesis (“Study of power in elite swimmers”) in a scientific poster. He started his career of Coach in Circolo Canottieri Aniene in Rome as age group assistant coach, then he moved to Bologna joining Nuoto Club Azzurra 1991 where he was Age Group Head Coach and Elite group Assistant Coach. In April 2008 he started a collaboration with the Paraguayan Federation and he participated to the 2008 Copa Latina in San Marino and to the 2009 World Championships in Rome. He participated as international coach at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara and at the 2011-2012-2013 Carifta Games in the Caribbean.

In October 2012 and January 2014 he got selected as part of the USA Open Water National Team for the World Cup in Hong Kong and the Super Series in Australia.

At the 2014 Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China he won a silver medal with the athlete Marcelo Acosta (El Salvador) in the 400 free.

1 gold medal, 3 silver and 1 bronze at the 2014 Central American Games and Caribbean in Veracruz, Mexico with the athletes Marcelo Acosta (El Salvador), Luis Martinez (Guatemala) and Jennifer Marquez (Venezuela).

He was selected as Head Coach of El Salvador at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.

He qualified 10 athletes from 9 different countries to the 2019 Panamerican Games in Lima, Peru.

He is also a FINA lecturer at coaches clinics around the world including Chile, El Salvador, Guatemala, Maldives, Mongolia, Paraguay, Uruguay and more.

In 2018 and 2019 he was selected as Camp Director for the UANA/PanamSports Developmental Camp in Davie, FL and Salinas, Puerto Rico.

From September 2013 until now he is the Azura Florida Aquatics Head Coach.

From August 2017 until now he is the NSU University School Middle School and High School Head Coach

Coaching Highlights

         2009 FINA World Swimming Championships, Rome((ITA)

         2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara (MEX)

         2012 FINA World Cup Open Water, Hong Kong

         2014 Australian Super Series, Perth AUS

         2014 Central American and Caribbean Games, Veracruz MEX

         2014 Short Course World Championships, Doha QATAR

         2015 Pan American Games, Toronto CAN

         2016 Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro BRA

         2018 Central American and Caribbean Games, Barranquilla COL

         2018 Short Course World Championships, Hangzhou, CHINA

         2019 African Games, Casablanca, MOR

         2019 Panamerican Games, Lima PER

 

 

Ricardo Monasterio

Senior Group Coach

Email

Jose Gregorio Hernandez

Age Group Coach

Email

Gustavo Henrique Rasia

Senior Group Coach

Email

Patricia Casellas

Age Group Coach

Email

Omar Gonzalez

Consultant

Email