Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Club+Excellence
Club+Recognition
Elsmore+Swim+Shop+FWST+Online+Store
Speedo
Yoder+%26+Kraus
Shambaugh
Weigand
Custom+Engineering
Carpet+One
Indiana+Physical+Therapy
Linder+Oil
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
United+States+Masters+Swimming
Coaches & Directors

We are here to support your needs. If your questions are related to workouts, meets, events, goal setting, and other swimming related needs, please contact one of the coaches. For all questions related to administrative, such as dues, safety, or policy issues, please contact John Gibson     john.gibson@nacs.k12.in.us.

Coaching Staff

John B Gibson

Head Coach / HS-Senior Group Coach

Email

  • Has coached swimming at age group, high school and summer league levels for over thirty(30) years.
  • Has worked with swimmers from beginners to State Champions (USS & High School), numerous High School All-Americans, Junior National & NAtional qualifiers and Olympic Trials qualifiers.
  • Started out swimming as an Age Group swimmer and swam through college level.
  • Known for extensive stroke knowledge and working on stroke techniques and helping his swimmers develop in all areas; mental preparation, race strategies, nutrition, training, goal setting, etc.
  • Certifications: United States Swimming, American Swim Coaches Association, National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association, Indiana High School Swim Coaches, Indiana Girls Swim Coaches.
  • Married, has five(5) sons (all swimmers), occupation: NACS Natatorium Director
  • john.gibson@nacs.k12.in.us   260-637-0340

Ben W Sutton

Head Age Group Coach, Blue & Gold Coach

Email

Ben joined the FORT Wayne Swim Team staff in January of 2015.  Ben is our Head Age Group Coach who currently serves as the Lead Coach for the Blue and Gold Groups while helping in other groups where needed.  He has previously served as the Lead Coach of the White, Silver & Bronze Groups.  Ben currently serves as a Coaches Rep on the Board of Directors for Indiana Swimming.  This past August Ben served on the Team Indiana coaching staff at the Central Zone Championship in Pleasant Prairie, WI. 
Coach Ben previously was the Head Coach at St. Johns Sea Lions in St. Johns, MI from 2009-2012.  He also was an assistant coach at Dexter Community Aquatic Club outside of Ann Arbor, MI  for 3 years as well as coaching at Pine Valley for 2 summers after high school. 
Ben was an Age Group State Champion, multiple High School All American, & competed at multiple Junior National Championships.  Ben earned a scholarship to swim at Eastern Michigan University where he graduated with a degree in Business Communications.   Ben says he was blessed to be coached by all the "Gibson's" (John, Dave & Jennifer) throughout his swimming career.  Ben is married to Laura Sutton and they have a 8 year old son, Cameron, currently in 2nd grade at Cedar Canyon.  Ben brings passion, a wealth of stroke/skill and training knowledge to our program.   You can contact Ben at (260) 341-7993  or  ben.sutton.fwst@gmail.com

David Bruce McAfee

Head Silver & Red Group Coach

Email

David started swimming compatitively at the NACS Swim team.   David was a four year letter winner on the Carroll High School Team where he qualified for the HS State Meet several times.   David attended and swam all four years at Franklin College.

Tori G Bagan

Asst HS Coach, Head Dryland

Email

Tori joined our FORT staff in the Summer of 2016.   Tori is a local swimmer, swimming for & graduating from Homestead HS, where she was State Champion her Soph and Sr years and 3rd place in her Frosh & Jr years in the 100 yd breaststroke.   Tori attended, swam and graduated from Ohio University.   Tori is a three time USA Olympic Trials Qualifier in the 100 meter breaststroke.   Tori brings a great enthusiasm, knowledge and love of the the sport of swimming to our team.

Emma Claire Gulvas

Head Bronze Group Coach

Email

Andy W Sather

Assistant Age Group Coach

Email

Andy grew up swimming competitively locally in Fort Wayne.   Andy swam with some Fort Wayne Summer teams and with the FWA team.   Andty also coaches some at some local Summer Leagues teams.   Andy went on to swim and graduate from Easterm Michigan University.   Andy is married to Kelly and their son Ian is in our gold Group.

Katelyn Renee McCurdy

Assistant Bronze Group Coach

Email

Katelyn is a past FORT swimmer.   Katelyn is a recent Carroll High School gradute, where she was a varsity swimmer for four years and a multiple Senior State Meet qualifier.   Katelyn is attending IPFW.   She is excited to join the FORT staff and looking forward to helping our Brionze Group swimmers improve and have fun.

Jorie Ann Kosmala

Head White Group Coach, Asst. Coach

Email

Jorie is our Head White Group Coach.   She will also be helping out with the HS Group and also helping with other groups as needed nightly/weekly.   Jorie comes to us with over 8 years of coaching experience. She started out her career as a 10 and under coach with Cardinal Swim Club in Muncie, IN.    She has since worked with different YMCA and summer league teams.    For the past two years she has been the Head Coach of the Central Branch Sharks.    Jorie herself was a swimmer for over 10 years with SWAC and a varsity swimmer at Homestead High School.    Jorie focuses on swimmers stroke development and character building.    Jorie is excited to join our team and continue to build athletes in and out of the water.