Background-image
Metro Communities
Team+Outfitter
Apex
Methodist+Medical+Group
Partnerships
Coaches & Directors
We are here to support your needs. If your questions are related to workouts, meets, events, goal setting, and other swimming related needs, please contact one of the coaches. For all questions related to administrative, such as dues, safety, or policy issues, please contact one of the board members.
Coaching Staff

Brent Mitchell

Head Coach - Metroplex Aquatics

Email

Brent Mitchell coaches the Senior Elite program at Allen/Lovejoy and is the Head Coach and CEO of Metroplex Aquatics.

Education

  • August 1994 BS earned from University of Florida in Exercise Sports Science
  • 2003 Teaching Certification from Collin County Community College in Physical Education and Industrial Technology

Coaching Experience

  • Fall 1994 - Volunteer Assistant Coach for Gator Swim Club in Gainesville, Florida
  • Summer 1994 - Head Coach of Gator Swim Club
  • Early 1997 - Senior Head Coach for Swim Atlanta - Collins Hill
  • Early 1998 - Head Coach - ATAC-McKinney
  • Early 1998 - Head Coach - Metroplex Aquatics
  • Mid 2001 - CEO Metroplex Aquatics
  • 2015-16 JR National Team Coach
  • 2017-18 JR National Team Coach
  • 2017-18 National Team Coach
  • 2018-19 JR National Team Coach
  • 2019-20 JR National Team Coach

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • 1989-1993 University of Florida Swimmer
  • 11-time All-American swimmer at University of Florida
  • 10-time Southeastern Conference Champion while swimming for University of Florida
  • NCAA Champion in 1991
  • U.S. Open Record Holder in 1990
  • U.S. Open Champion in 1990
  • 4-time Southeastern Conference Team Champion as member of University of Florida Swim Team
  • Member of 1989 Short-Course Senior National Team Champions with Dynamo Swim Team in Atlanta Georgia
  • Swam under 6 Olympic Coaches (David Marsh, Donald Gibb, Skip Foster, Chris Martin, Randy Reese, Alex Braunfeld)
  • Finished swimming career in the top 50 all-time swims in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke.
  • Highest finish at summer Senior Nationals 3rd in the 200 Breaststroke; 4th in the 100 Breaststroke
  • Held three University of Florida records and is currently still Top 5 in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke all time
  • Qualified for three Olympic trials in 1988, 92, and 96

Allison Looney

Registration Coordinator

Email

Education

  • BS in Kinesiology and minor in Health from the University of North Texas
  • 2018 MA Educational Leadership

Coaching Experience

  • 2004-2006 North Texas Nadadores Age Group Coach
  • 2006-2011 Lakeside Aquatic Club Age Group Coach
  • 2011-2016 Metroplex Aquatics Head Age Group Coach
  • 2014-2017 Denison High School Head Coach
  • 2018-Present Plano West High School Head Coach

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • Swam at Marcus High School and Lakeside Aquatic Club in Flower Mound, TX

Jamie Stults

Head AG Coach; Site Coordinator- Allen

Email

Jamie Stults is the Head Age Group Coach and is the site coordinator at the Allen location.

Education

  • 2006-2007 Centenary College of Louisiana 
  • Collin County Community College

Coaching Experience

  • 2008 - Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • 1998-2005 City Of Richardson Swim Team 
  • 2003-2006 Allen High School 
  • 2005-2008 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2006-2007 Centenary College swimmer 
  • Jr. Nationals Qualifier
  • U.S. Open Qualifier
  • SC Sr. Nationals Qualifier

Matthew M Franks

Site Coordinator and Coach - Lovejoy

Email

Matt Franks coaches senior groups at Allen/Lovejoy and is the site coordinator for Lovejoy.

Education

  • BA in psycholoy with a minor in leadership studies from Virginia Military Institute


Coaching Experience

  • 2000-2002 Head Age Group coach / ATAC Swim Team
  • 2002-2015  Asst Head Coach / Metro-Tyler
  • 2002-2015 Head Coach Robert E Lee HS
    • 22 District Championships
    • 20 time District Coach of the Year
    • 3 Regional Championships
    • 3 time Regional Coach of the Year
  • 2015-Present Senior Coach /  Metroplex Aquatics-Lovejoy
  • 2015-Present Head Coach Lovejoy High School
    • 3 District Championships
    • 3 time District Coach of the Year

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 1995-2000 Virginia Military Institute
    • 4 year Letterman
    • All-Conference/ Academic All-conference

Flip Gammon

Site Coordinator and Coach - The Colony

Email

Flip Gammon is the site coordinator and Head Coach of Metroplex Aquatics - The Colony.
 
Education
  • BS in Health Physical Education and Recreation from Oklahoma State University
  • Graduate studies in education, nuclear physics and nuclear chemistry

Coaching Experience

  • Clubs/teams coached
    • Duncanville High School Coach
    • Head Coach for DUST and SWAT
    • Lakeside Aquatic Club Coach
    • 2013-present Metroplex Aquatics
  • District Coach of the Year 20+ times
  • Region Coach of the Year twice
  • TISCA Region II Representative for 4 years
  • His swimmers attained All-American honors 17 times
  • 3 Olympic trial qualifiers, 2 finalists
  • Outstanding female swimmer in the state of Texas 3 times
  • Many TAGS champions, Junior and Senior Nationals qualifers
  • Inducted into the Duncanville ISD Hall of Honor

Swimming Career and Achievements

  • Trinity High School in Euless
    • School record holder in the 100 free
    • All state in junior year
  • Oklahoma State University

Hyung sun Kim

Site Coordinator and Coach - Richardson

Email

Coach Kim is the site coordinator and Head Coach of Metroplex Aquatics in Richardson

Education

  • BA in Sports Science, Seoul National University, South Korea.
  • Teaching Certification from Seoul National University in Physical Education.

Coaching Experience

  • 1989-1995 - Seoul National University Swim Team and Tennis Team
  • 1992-1994 - Military Service
  • 2002 - Co Head Coach, Dallas Elite Aquatics
  • 2004-Present - Head Coach, Metroplex Aquatics in Richardson

Nathan J Pantalion

Site Coordinator and Coach - McKinney

Email

Nathan Pantalion coaches senior groups at McKinney where he is site coordinator.

Education

  • 2016 BS in Computer Science and Communication from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Summer 2015 COAST Assistant Coach
  • Summer 2015 Coached Metro Camps
  • Spring 2017 – Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2010 - 2013 Allen High School 
  • 2013 Allen Senior Captain 
  • 2010 - 2017 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2013 – 2017 UTPB 
  • 2015 – 2017 UTPB Senior and Junior Captain 
  • 2 time record holder at UTPB
  • 8 time UTPB top ten times

Dori Renee Smith

Site Coordinatory and Coach - Denison

Email

Dori Smith is the Head Coach and site coordinator for the Denison location.

Coaching Experience

  • ASCA Level 4 Swim Coach
  • ASCA Certified Summer League Coach
  • NFHS Level 2 Certified Interscholastic Coach
  • US Masters Swimming Level 3 Swim Coach
  • 2011-2013 Head Coach Texoma Aquatics USA Team
  • 2011-Present Head Coach Denison Dolphins TAAF Team
  • 2014-Present Head Coach Texoma Aquatics Masters Swim Team
  • 2014-Present Head Coach Metroplex Aquatics Denison

 

Matthew (Jay) Bolinger

Assistant Coach - Allen

Email

Matthew Bolinger (Coach Jay) coaches age group swimming at the Allen location.    

Education

  • 2014-2017 University of Utah
  • 2016-present Collin College
  • 2018-present University of Texas at Dallas

Coaching Experience

  • 2018-Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2006-2014 Metroplex Aquatics
  • 2014-2016 University of Utah
  • NCAA Division-1 B cut
  • Sr National level cut

 

Alexis Calabrese

Assistant Coach - McKinney

Email

Alexis Calabrese coaches age group swimmers at the McKinney location.  

Education

  • McKinney Boyd High School 
  • Collin College pursuing degree in Biology

Coaching Experience

  • 2017-Present - Swim Lessons Instructor
  • 2018-Present - Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience

  • 2009-2013 - YMCA Aquatic Center, Florida
  • 2017-2019 - McKinney High School Swimming
  • 2017-Present - Lifeguard

Kellee De Guzman

Assistant Coach - McKinney

Email

Kellee De Guzman coaches age group and senior swimmers at McKinney

Education

  • University of North Texas - Kinesiology
  • University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Assisted in coaching Odessa Aquatic Club as a high school senior
  • 2018-Present - Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • Permian High School
  • Odessa Aquatic Club
  • University of Texas of the Permian Basin
  • Events included the 50 free, 100 back, 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, and 200 breaststroke

Peyton Fisher

Assistant Coach - Lovejoy

Email

Peyton Fisher coaches age group swimming at Lovejoy.

Education

  • Allen High School 
  • Collin College

Coaching Experience

  • 2020-present - Metroplex Aquatics Age Group Coach
  • 2019-2020 - Metroplex Aquatics Swim Instructor

Swimming Experience and Achivements

  • 2017-present Allen High School Swim Team 2017-present
    • 3 time district swimmer
  • 2015-2019    Metroplex Aquatics

Trevor Gammon

Assistant Coach - The Colony

Email

Ariel Kim Haskett

Assistant Coach - Denison

Email

Ariel Haskett coaches age group swimmers at the Denison location.

Education

  • Grayson County College
  • Pursuing BA Recreation and Sports Management University of North Texas (Expected completion December 2020)

Coaching Experience

  • ASCA Level 1 Coach
  • 2016-Present Denison Dolphins TAAF Coach
  • 2018-Present Metroplex Aquatics Denison

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2012-2015 Denison High School Regional Swimmer and Letterman
 

Collin Lightfoot

Assistant Coach - Lovejoy

Email

Collin Lightfoot coaches Masters, senior, and age group swimmers at the Lovejoy location.  He also offers private lessons. 

Education

  • McKinney High School 
  • Henderson State University
  • BS in English Literature and Technical Writing from University of North Texas 

Coaching Experience

  • 2009-2015 - McKinney ISD Swim Instructor
  • 2014-2015 - McKinney Sea Lions Head Coach
  • 2015-2017 - Emler Swim School Manager
  • 2017-2018 - Aquatic Director & Masters Coact Craig Ranch Fitness & Spa
  • 2018-Present - Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience

  • McKinney High School Swimming
  • Henderson State Swimming and Diving
  • US Masters Swimming

Kyle Spencer Nelms

Assistant Coach - McKinney

Email

Kyle Nelms coaches age group swimmers at McKinney.

Education

  • 2018 BS in Computer Science from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin 

Coaching Experience

  • 2013-2017 Head Coach Sonoma Ranch Renegades Summer Swim Team
  • 2019–Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2001-2014 Sonoma Ranch Renegades
  • 2006-2014 Alamo Area Aquatics 
  • 2010-2014 Brandeis High School
  • 2014-2018 UTPB
  • 2016-2018 UTPB Team Captain 

Bob Solow

Assistant Coach - Allen

Email

Alyssa Washerlesky

Assistant Coach - McKinney

Email

Alyssa Washerlesky coaches age group swimming at McKinney.

Education

  • McKinney Boyd High School
  • Collin College

Coaching Experience

  • 2018-Present - Metroplex Aquatics
  • Swim Instructor

Swimming Experience and Achivements

  • McKinney Boyd High School Swim Team
  • Lifeguard

Claire Welch

Assistant Coach - Lovejoy

Email

Claire Welch coaches age group swimming at Lovejoy.

Education

  • 2016-2020 Allen High School 
  • 2014-2020 Metroplex Aquatics 

Coaching Experience

  • 2020-present - Metroplex Aquatics Age Group Coach
  • 2019-2020 - Metroplex Aquatics Swim Instructor

Swimming Experience and Achivements

  • 2017-present Allen High School Swim Team 2017-present
    • 2020 Lettered Allen High School Butterfly 
  • 2015-2019    Metroplex Aquatics
    • Best events 200 butterfly, 200 backstroke, 200 IM
  • Gymnast prior to swimming

Meaghan Fleck

Assistant Coach

Email

Meaghan Fleck coaches age group swimming at Allen

Education:

  • Collin College
  • University of Texas at Dallas

Coaching Experience:

  • Fall 2016- Present Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2017- COAST

Swimming Experience and Achievements:

  • 2013 - 2016 Allen High School 
  • 2008 - 2016 Metroplex Aquatics 

Alex Graham

Assistant Coach

Email

Alex Graham coaches senior and age groups at Lovejoy.

Education

  • Missouri University of Science and Technology - Pursuing BS in Business and Management Systems

Coaching Experience

  • Spring/Summer 2017 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • Summer 2019 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2018-2020 Rolla Fins 
  • May 2020 - Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2011 - 2017 Metroplex Aquatics
  • 2017 Junior National Qualifier 200 Fly 
  • 2017 – Present Missouri S&T Swim Team
  • Five time top 8 Finisher at Great Lakes Valley Conference Meet
  • 2020 All Conference 1000 Free
  • 2020 NCAA Qualifier 1000, 500 Free
  • 2020 All American 500 Free & Honorable All American 1000 Free 

Jeremy Pantalion

Assistant Coach

Email

Nathan Pantalion coaches age group swimmers at the McKinney.

Education

  • 2020 BS Computer Science and Mathematics from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Summer 2017 Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2019 Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2020 – Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2012 - 2016 Allen High School 
  • 2015/2016 Allen Senior Captain
  • 2013 - 2016 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2016 – 2020 UTPB 
  • 2018 – 2020 UTPB Senior and Junior Captain 
  • 10 time record holder at UTPB
  • 11 time UTPB top ten times
  • 2020 NSISC Second Team All Conference
Board of Directors

Allison Hargraves

President

Email

Melissa Graham

Vice President

Email

Marianna Armstrong

Secretary

Email

Lisa Stults

Treasurer

Email

Tania Korman

Newcomer Chair

Email

Vicki Porter

Concessions Chair

Email

Meredith Robinson

Hospitality Chair

Email

Nancy Rovik

Sponsorship Chair

Email

Joslyn Dodge

Newcomers/Swimmer of the Month Allen

Email

Hillary Heckman

Newcomers/Swimmer of the Month Lovejoy

Email

Danielle Pollack

Newcomers/Swimmer of the Month McKinney

Email

Shibu Korula

Newcomers/Swimmer of the Month Colony

Email

Heather Damico

Meet Ribbons Sorting/Distribution

Email

Jessica Hasbrook

Meet Ribbons Sorting/Distribution

Email

Chantale Blais

Ribbons/Folders Allen

Email

Tamara Pierce

Ribbons/Folders Lovejoy

Email

Marie Dockter

Ribbons/Folders McKinney

Email

Nina Samuel

Ribbons/Folders The Colony

Email

Jane Maxvill

Safe Sport Coordinator

Email

Victoria Howard

McKinney Volunteer Coordinator

Email

Sarah Mitchell

Store Manager

Email