Background-image
Thunderbolt Sponsors
Intel
Nike
Western+Phsychological+Services
Excellence+Plumbing
Coast+Range
J.D.+Pence
Sysco
THPRD
Hilton+Garden+Inn
Springwater+Wealth+Management
Portrait+Wonders
Butler+Promotions
Coaches & Directors

We are here to support your needs. If your questions are related to workouts, meets, events, goal setting, and other swimming related needs, please contact one of the coaches. For all questions related to administrative issues, such as dues, safety, or policy issues, please contact one of the board members.

Coaching Staff

Linck Bergen

Head Coach

Email

THSC welcomes Linck Bergen as our Head Coach.  Linck coached a successful year at THSC with 1 swimmer qualifying for the 2008 Olympic Trials, 4 swimmers qualifying for Nationals, and 6 swimmers qualifying for Junior Nationals.  For the 5 years prior, Linck was the Head Age Group Coach for Thunderbolt Swimming and helped lead the way to the success of THSC.  We are excited to continue on with the commitment to excellence that our club has been striving for.


  • Head Coach, THSC, Beaverton, OR 2004-Present
  • Head Age Group Coach, THSC, Beaverton, OR 1999-2004
  • Head Age Group Coach, Napa Valley Swim Team, Napa, CA 1993-1996
  • Head Coach, Cape Swim Team, Cape Girardeau, MO 1991-1993
  • Head Swim Coach/Aquatic’s Director, Blairwood Racquet Club, Louisville, KY 1990-1991
  • Head Age Group Coach, Etobicoke Swim Club, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1986-1988
  • Santa Ana College, General Education 1982-1984
  • University of California, Santa Barbara, Liberal Studies 1986-1987
  • California State University, Sonoma, Biology 1995-1996
  • American swim coaches association level 4
  • Coached four #1 Nationally Ranked swims
  • Coached in excess of fifty Nationally Ranked Top 16 swims and more than two-hundred National Top 16 Reportable Times
  • Winner of four consecutive Region XII/Northwest Section Age Group Championships
  • Winner of twelve consecutive Oregon Swimming, Age Group Championships (2000-2004).
  • Coached several Oregon Swimming, Inc. Records (in excess of 30).
  • Winner of four consecutive Ontario, Canada Provincial Age Group Championships.
  • Assistant Coach on four consecutive National (Canadian) Team Championships (1987-1988).
  • Coached two National (Canadian) Age Group Record Holders
  • Coached two (Canadian) Olympic Trial Qualifiers.
  • Assisted in Coaching six Olympians (2004):
    • Inge DeBruijn (NED) 50 FR, 100 FR, 100 FL, 400 FR Relay, 400 Medley Relay
    • Chantal Grout (NED) 100 FL, 400 FR Relay
    • Kaori Hamada (JPN) 50 FR, 400 FR Relay
    • Igor Martchenko (RUS) 100 FL, 400 Medley Relay
    • Junko Onishi (JPN) 100 FL, 400 Medley Relay
    • Dennis Pimankov (RUS) 400 FR Relay
  • Assisted in Coaching Inge DeBruijn, 2000 Olympic Gold Medalist, World Record Holder: 50 FR, 100 FR, 100 FL.
  • Assisted in coaching nine US Olympic Trial Qualifiers (2000 & 2004).

 

Ruth Stocks

Head Age Group Coach

Email

Ruth graduated in 1988 with a BA in Physical Therapy and worked as a Physical Therapist in Minneapolis, MN before moving to Oregon in 1996.

She began teaching swimming during high school and continued to teach through college. After moving to Oregon, Ruth coached CYO swimming for 6 years with Valley Swim Team. She also volunteered as a swimming Official from 2000 through 2011 working her way from a Stroke and Turn Official to Starter and finally Referee.

Ruth began coaching with THSC in November 2006 with the 10 &Under program.  She has helped develop the 10 & U
nder program from 13 State qualifiers in 2007 to 34 State qualifiers in 2011.  Her commitment to strive for excellence along with having FUN has helped the team develop their youngest swimmers.

Certifications:
ASCA Certified Level 3
Registered Physical Therapist
Manual Therapy Certification: Stanley Paris 1994 Institute of Graduate Physical Therapy
• CrossFit Level 1 Trainer; March 2013


Coaching Highlights:
• Coached 1 NAG Relay Record
• Coached 5 OSI Relay Records
• Coached over 32 THSC Team Records

Coached 3 USA swimming Top 10 Individual times
Coached 2 USA swimming Top 10 Relays

 

 


 

Tim Larkin

Assistant Coach

Email

Kara S Nelson

Assistant Coach

Email

Paige Lee

Assistant Coach

Email

Morgon G Henderson-Kunz

Assistant Coach

Email

Board of Directors

Jay Epperson

President

Email