Team Links
Wis+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Simply+Swimming
Speedo
Chocolate+Shoppe
Childrens+Dental
Tommy+Bartlett
Hot+Yoga
Monona+Dental
Core+Active
Sponsors
Coaches & Directors

We are here to support your needs. If your questions are related to workouts, meets, events, goal setting, and other swimming related needs, please contact one of the coaches. For all questions related to administrative, such as dues, safety, or policy issues, please contact one of the board members.

Coaching Staff

Andrew J Walden

Head Coach/CEO - HS/SR Group

Email

Drew is BAC's Head Coach and CEO, and has been coaching in the Madison area since 1987.  He's also coached in Iowa and Minnesota and has served several terms as the General Chair of Wisconsin Swimming.  Drew was an excellent age group flyer and swam collegiately at Iowa State.  As a coach, Drew is responsible for developing numerous national level swimmers going back decades.

Jacob V Johnson

Head Age Group Coach-Lead Pre-Senior

Email

Jacob is the Head Age Group Coach for BAC and has been with the club since 1999.  He's also coached for Shorewood, Maple Bluff, Goodman, and Madison West.  Jacob is a two-time Wisconsin Coach of the Year and works primarily with our PreSenior Group.

Connie J Martin

ES Head Coach - Lead Coach - ES Junior

Email

Connie has been coaching with BAC since 2003, and has worked with every group from Little Badger to PreSenior.  She's also coached and managed at Nakoma for over a decade.  She is currently the Lead Coach for our ES programming - working primarily with ES Ribbon and ES Junior.  Connie is also a former 'BAC mom' who three girls were standouts for BAC and then UW Madison.  When she isn't coaching Connie also works as a personal trainer.

Brenda S Erdman

Head Baraboo Coach

Email

Brenda is the Lead Coach of all of our Baraboo programming, where she's been coaching since 2012.  She grew up in Wautoma, graduated from UW LaCrosse, and is a phy ed teacher in Reedsburg.  Brenda is also a 'swim mom' - 2 of her 3 daughters swim for BAC.

Gretchen F Bauer

Lead Coach - WS Little Badgers

Email

Gretchen is a former BAC swimmer that joined the coaching staff in 2014.  She's the lead coach for our WS Little Badger Group.  Gretchen has also coached in the All-City league and for EW HS as well.

Brianna L Gage

Lead Coach - WS Ribbon

Email

Brie joined the BAC coaching staff in 2005 and also coaches for Ridgewood.  She swam for Ridgewood and Memorial, where she was a JV Conference Meet Record Holder in the 100 Fly.  She is the lead coach for our WS Ribbon Group.

Thomas G Stout

Lead Coach - Baraboo Ribbon

Email

Tom grew up in the Madison area and was an All-State swimmer for Middleton.  He joined BAC in 2017 and works with our Baraboo Groups.  Tom is also a BAC dad - his two daughters swim for BAC!

Michael Radloff

Lead Coach - ES Trophy

Email

Michael joined the BAC coaching staff in 2017 and works with our ES Trophy Group.  He is a former BAC swimmer who also swam for Ridgewood and Memorial HS.  He currently works as a science teacher at Lodi High School.

Max Keeling

Lead Coach - Baraboo Trophy

Email

Max is the Lead Coach for our Baraboo Trophy group and joined the coaching staff in 2017.  Max is actually a former BAC swimmer from back in the 2000's when BAC previously had programming in Baraboo.  He also swam for the Barabood Riptide and Baraboo HS.

Erik W Johnson

Lead Coach - WS Bronze & WS Silver

Email

EJ is a former BAC, Shorewood, and West HS swimmer who joined the BAC coaching staff in 2003.  He has worked with a variey of groups in his time at BAC and is currently the Lead Coach for the WS Bronze and Silver Groups.

Nicole C Oliveira

Lead Coach: ES Bronze

Email

Nicole grew up in the Madison area, swimming for Middleton and West Side.  She attends UW Madison and also coaches Nakoma during the summer.  Nicole joined BAC in 2017 and works primarily with our ES Groups.

Rachel A Breger

Lead Coach - ES Silver

Email

Rachel grew up in Brookfield and swam for EBSC and Brookfield East.  She joined BAC in 2017 and works with our ES Groups.  When she isn't coaching Rachel works for the State of Wisconsin Investment Board.

Jay L Tomasiewicz

Lead Coach: WS Junior

Email

Jay grew up swimming for SHOR and for Shorewood HS in Milwaukee.  He attended UW Madison and plans to further his education with med school.  He's been coaching with BAC since 2012 and is the Lead Coach of the WS Junior Group.

Derek T Scheer

Lead Coach - WS Gold

Email

Derek is a BAC dad and a former UW swimmer who grew up in Cincinatti swimming for the Pepsi Marlins.  He's been active coaching triathletes and masters swimmers in the Madison area for years, and joined the BAC coaching staff in 2011.  He is the lead coach for our Gold Group.

David Chen

Coach

Email

David is another BAC alumnus coach and joined our coaching staff in 2017.  He also grew up swimming for Parkcrest and Memorial HS.  David attends UW Madison and works primarily with our WS age groupers.

Hayley K Chesnik

Coach

Email

Hayley has been coaching for BAC for nine years. She was also the head coach at West Side for seven years in the All-City summer league. This season, she will again be coaching the Silver group on the west side! Besides coaching for BAC, Hayley works at a local nonprofit here in Madison. 

Valerie M Chesnik

Coach

Email

Valerie is a former West Side, BAC and Madison West swimmer. She has previously coached for West Side Swim Club and the Madison Edgewood Men's team. This will be Valerie's seventh year coaching with BAC. Valerie works with the WS Trophy group. At her day job, Valerie is the Communications & Development Manager for the Foundation for Madison's Public Schools. 

Jill C Diehl

Lead Coach - Baraboo Medal and Trophy

Email

Jill joined the BAC coaching staff in 2017.  She swam for the Dells Dolphins during her younger years and was the President of the Baraboo Area Makos, before joining BAC.  She grew up in Wisconsin Dells, went to Michigan State and UW during her collegiate years and is currently the GM of the Tommy Bartlett Show.  Jill and her husband Trevor Lohr have three children (all BAC swimmers), Aidan, Ella and Claire. Jill works with the Medal and Trophy age groups in Baraboo.

Michael D Drives

WS Gold Coach

Email

Mikey was a standout swimmer and multiple event team record holder as an age group swimmer for BAC.  He was also a WIAA state champion, and swam collegiately at West Point.  He joined the BAC Coaching Staff in 2015 and works primarily with our Gold swimmers.

Claire E Eckerle

Coach

Email

As a swimmer, Claire competed for Parkcrest, YDC, Memorial HS, and BAC.  She joined our Coaching Staff in 2016 and is currently a student at UW-Madison.  Claire works primarily with our WS Junior Group.

Hannah L Feinstein

Coach

Email

Hannah joined our Coaching Staff in 2014 while she was a student at UW Madison, and works primarily with our ES Groups.  As an age grouper, Hannah was a BAC swimmer and also competed for Ridgewood and Memorial HS.  In addition to coaching with BAC, Hannah also works with East HS Women's team.

Christine A Finger

Coach-East side

Email

Christine has worked with a variety of our ES Groups after joining the BAC Coaching staff in 2015.  She grew up in Sun Prairie and has also coached the Sun Prairie Pirahna Tri-County team.

Eric C Geier

Coach

Email

Eric joined BAC in 2015 and works primarily with our WS Trophy Group.  He was a BAC (and Hill Farm and West HS) swimmer growing up.  He's also a member of the Middleton Fire Department.

Ian M Girdley

Coach

Email

Ian joined the BAC Coaching Staff in 2013 and works primarily with the PreSenior Group.  He was a BAC (and Ridgewood) swimmer and also swam for Verona HS and UW-SP.  Besides coaching with BAC, Ian has coached at both Hawks Landing and Nakoma in the summer.

Elissa Hermsen

Coach

Email

Elissa grew up in Waunakee and swam for several USA clubs in the area.  She also swam for UW Eau Claire, competing mostly in butterfly and freestyle.  She joined BAC in 2017 and coaches primarily the PreSenior and WS Ribbon Groups.

Stacey R Johansson

Coach

Email

Stacey joined the BAC Coaching Staff in 2003 and has worked with a variety of groups.  Besides coaching with BAC, Stacey was also the Head Coach at Hawks Landing for over a decade.  She is currently a science teacher at Memorial HS and is the Head Coach for their Women's swim team.

 

Eric T Knight

Coach

Email

Eric joined the BAC Coaching Staff in 2005.  This season he will be coaching the Senior Group, but also assisting with both Gold and Ribbon.  Eric has twice been nominated Wisconsin Age Group Coach of the Year. Eric and his wife Beth reside in Verona with their two kids Tommy and Elliot.

Tomer Korabelnikov

Coach

Email

Tomer was born in Israel and grew up in Brookfield.  He swam for EBSC and Brookfield East.  He's currently a student at UW and is on the club water polo team.  He joined the BAC coaching staff in 2016 and works primarily with our WS age group swimmers.

Margaret E McNeil

WS Coach

Email

Maggie grew up swimming for BAC (she's still the team record holder for the 8-under 50 breast) and Maple Bluff, and then swam for Edgewood HS.  She joined the BAC coaching staff in 2016 and is currently a student at UW Madison.

Ryan S Neigbauer

Coach

Email

Ryan grew up in Stevens Point.  He swam collegiately for UW LaCrosse for 2 years before transferring to UW Madison.  He joined back in 2017 and works primarily with our WS Bronze and Silver Groups.

Nicole M Lawson

Coach

Email

Nicole joined our coaching staff in 2016 and works primarily with our WS Junior Group.  She also coaches for Shorewood and the Edgewood HS Girls Team.  Nicole is a student at UW Madison.

Alexandra K Peirce

Coach

Email

Alex joined the BAC coaching staff in 2013.  She grew up in Indiana, swimming for Three Rivers Aquatics Club.  She works primarily with our WS Bronze and Silver Groups.

Katie E Pingle

Coach

Email

Katie is another BAC coach with over 10 years of experience after joining the staff in 2004.  She has coached a variety of groups and currently helps out primarily with our land training.  

Tara A Schmudlach

Coach

Email

Tara grew up in Stoughton and joined the BAC Coaching Staff in 2017.  She works primarily with our younger WS groups.

Emily A Schwabe

Coach

Email

Emily is former standout swimmer who grew up swimming in Waukesha.  She swam for LSU and UW before joining the BAC coaching staff in 2013.  She works primarily with our Junior Group and also coaches the Edgewood HS girls.

Aja R Van Hout

Senior Coach

Email

Aja was a national-level swimmer for BAC, and was also a standout swimmer for East HS.  She was also an 4-year All-American at UW Madison.  Aja joined the BAC coaching staff in 2015 and works primarily with our Senior swimmers.  Aja is currently in nursing school at Edgewood College.

Jessica L Westcott

Coach

Email

Jessica grew up swimming and playing water polo in Brookfield.  She swam for Brookfield East and EBSC, and she is currently on the UW Club Water Polo Team.  She joined the coaching staff in 2016 and works primarily with our Gold Groups.

Kelly Rae Winckler

Lead Coach - Masters

Email

Kelly works with our Senior athletes and is the Lead Coach for our Masters Program.  She grew up swimming in the Madison area for BAC and DeForest HS and swim for 4 years at UW Madison.  She joined the BAC coaching staff in 2014.

 

Jon m Jung

Coach

Email

This will be my fifth year coaching with BAC, and I will be coaching the trophy group and silver group on the East Side.  I recently graduated from UW-Madison with a degree in Elementary Education and will be subbing in the Madison area.  I grew up swimming at Ridgewood and now coach at Hawks Landing during the summer.