Partners
Wilton+Deli
Tom-E-Toes
Village+Market
Yankee+Candle
Coaches & Directors
Coaching Staff

Randy Erlenbach

Director of Competitive Aquatics

Email

Wahoo Office Phone #:203-762-8384 x287

Wahoo Cell: (C) 203-887-8300

EDUCATION

  • Duke University - Graduated 1981
  • 4 Year letterman and co-captain of Blue Devil swim team at Duke University

WAHOO COACHING ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Qualified 6 team members for 2016 US Olympic Trials

  • Coach of 2016 Rio Olympian- Noah Mascol Gomes, Antigua and Barbuda

  • 2014 & 2015 Gold Medal Club Excellence Recognition 

  • 2010 & 2016 Combined Team YMCA Long Course National Champions

  • 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Men's YMCA Long Course National Championships

  • 2013 & 2014 Men's YMCA Short Course National Championships

  • 2012 & 2013 Connecticut Senior Coach of the Year

  • Qualified 6 Team Members for 2012 Olympic Trials

  • Qualified 4 Team Members on Junior National Team

  • CT Senior Short Course & Long Course Champions 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • Assistant Coach for 16 years at University of North Carolina

  • Head Coach of North Carolina Aquatic Club

  • Named USA North Carolina Coach of the Year in 95, 97 and 2000 for work with the North Carolina Aquatic Club

  • USA Swimming named Erlenbach to its International Coaches List

At University of North Carolina - (Achievements from 1993 - 2007)

  • Women's Individual NCAA All-Americans - 10

  • Women's Individual NCAA Honorable Mention All-Americans - 16

  • Men's Individual NCAA All-Americans - 2

  • Men's Individual Honorable Mention All-Americans - 4

  • Women's ACC Champions - 32

  • Men's ACC Champions - 9

  • Women's Individual University Short Course Records - 16

  • Men's Individual University Long Course Records - 2

  • Women's Individual University Long Course Records - 5

  • Men's Individual University Long Course Records

  • Women's Individual ACC Records - 5

  • Men's Individual ACC Records - 1

At North Carolina Aquatic Club:

  • Team Finishes USS Nationals 1997, Combined 7th

  • USS Jr. Nationals 1997, Women's 1st

  • High Point Winner Jr. Nationals - 5

  • National Jr. Team Members - 5

  • Olympic Trial Finalists - 3

  • Olympic Trial Semi-Finalists - 5

  • Olympic Trial Qualifiers - 15

  • International Team Qualifiers:

  • World Championships - 2

  • Short Course World Championships - 1

  • Pan Pacific Games - 2

  • Pan American Games - 1

  • Maccabean Games - 2

  • World University Games -4

Alex Baxter

Associate Director of Comp Aquatics

Email

EDUCATION

  • Linfield College, McMinnville, OR BA  Business 2002

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • 2009-2013: Director of Competitive Aquatics
    Lionville Riptide, Lionville Community YMCA Exton, PA

  • 2016-present: Assistant Coach Wilton High School Swim Team, Wilton, CT

  • 2009: Head Coach Crane Creek Country Club, Boise, ID

  • 2004-2007: Head Coach Timberline High School, Boise, ID

  • 2003-2004: Assistant Coach Boise YMCA Swim Team, Boise, ID


COACHING ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2017- Selected by American Swimming Coaches Association as nominee for National Age Group Coach of the Year

  • ASCA Level 4 Certified Coach- YMCA Age Group

  • Member of Connecticut Swimming Age Group Committee

  • 42 YMCA National Age Group Top Ten Swimmers.

  • 2017 Connecticut Swimming Short Course and Long Course Boys Team Age Group Champions

  • 2016 Connecticut Swimming Long Course Combined and Boys Team Age Group Champions

  • 2015 Connecticut Swimming Long Course Age Group 10&U Boys and 10&U Combined Champions.

  • 2014 YMCA Virtual Meet 11-12 Girls National Champions

  • Lionville- 2013 YMCA PA State 10/U Girls Champions

  • Lionville- 2013 YMCA PA Eastern District 10/U Girls & Combined 10/U Champions

Personal Achievements

  • 2011 US Masters Swimming National Champion Men's 30-34 age group Open Water 10K

  • 2011 US Masters Swimming All-American

Todd Stevens

Head Senior Group Coach

Email

EDUCATION

  • Ithaca College, BS. Business Management 1987

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • Head Age Group Coach Cheshire Water Devils 1992-1998

  • Head Coach of Weeburn Country Club 1999-2005

  • Head Coach Wilton High School Women’s and Men’s Team 1998-present

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Coach of 2016 Paralympic Trials Finalist and American Paralympic Record Holder

  • ASCA Level 4 Certification

  • 2016 FCIAC 2nd place team

  • 2008 FCIAC Girls Swimming coach of the Year

  • 2008 CIAC/CISCA Girls High School Swimming- Coach of the Year

  • 2009 CHSCA Girls High School Swimming - Coach of the Year

  • Member of multiple Connecticut Swimming committees and Zones team coaching staffs.

PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Ithaca College Mens Swimming Record Holder - 50 Freestyle 1987-2009

Dave Modzelewski

Head Developmental Coach

Email

EDUCATION

  • University of Connecticut; B.A. Political Science

  • ASCA Level 2 Certification, Level 3 Education (in progress)

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • CT Zone Team Head Coach (2017 - Present)

  • CT Zone Team Assistant Coach (2013 - 2016)

  • Head Coach Westmoreland Homeowners Association Swim Team in Ridgefield, CT (2011 - Present)

LSC GOVERNANCE

  • CT Board of Directors - Senior Coaches Representative (2018, 2019)
  • CT Board of Directors - Junior Coaches Representative (2017)

WAHOO COACHING ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2013 & 2016 CT Long Course Age Groups - Team Champions

  • 2015 CT Long Course Age Groups - 10&Under Team Champions

  • 2018 CT Short Course Age Groups - 10&Under Boy's Champions

JoAnn McCaffrey

Head Varsity Group Coach/Office Manager

Email

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • 8 Years of coaching experience for West Point Swim Club

  • 8 Years of coaching experience for Ridgefield Aquatic Club

  • Coach for Kennedy High School Girls Team

  • Head Coach for Hudson Valley Swimming for Empire State Games for 5 years

  • Former Board of Director member in Metroplitan Swimming LSC for 10 years

  • Certified NYS high school official, ASCA Member

Eric Holden

Assistant Age Group Coach

Email

Assistant Age Group Coach

EDUCATION

  • Bachelor of Science in Education- University of Virginia
  • Masters of Teaching Kinesiology Health and Physical Education- University of Virginia

PROFESSIONAL EXPEREINCE

  • Head Coach- Fry's Spring Beach Club, VA. 2014-2017
  • Assistant Developmental Coach- Virginia Gators, Charlottesville, VA. 2017
  • Assistant Coach- Albermarle High School, Charlottesville, VA. 2016-2017

PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Captain University of Virginia Swim Team
  • Member of 2013 ACC Championship Team
  • 2012 US Olympic Trials Qualifier