Background-image
Partners
On+Deck
Speedo
Event

2019 OH Senior LC Championship

Jul 11, 2019 - Jul 14, 2019
June, 30 2019

Description

Please read all info here and please read relay info listed on the initial relay line-ups posted below!  This meet is set up oddly and so may require a little more forethought than usual for planning & travel.

 

  • Thursday events will be ordered: Girls 800 free relay, 1500 W/M, then Boys 800 free relay.  Positive check in for all Thursday events 4:30pm
  • There will be A and B flights for Prelims Fri, Sat & Sun.  This was decided upon after meet entries were submitted
  • A flights will consist of the top 6 heats (54 swimmers/9 lane pool)
  • Fri 400 Free & Sat 400 IM are positive check-in FOR ALL FLIGHTS at the A flight, by 8am, then the event will be seeded with top 54 in the A flight, all remaining swimmers in the B flight.  We will let swimmers know ASAP so they can plan accordingly!
  • All NAAC relays aside from the 800 free relay and All-Star 200 MR will be swum in the A flight prelims sessions, relays are all timed finals
  • Friday NAAC relays are 400 MR at 9am and then 200 free relay swims around 12 noon, last event of A flight (sorry!)
  • Sat 400 Free relay and Sun 200 MR are the last event of A flight each day for NAAC relays
  • Top 27 individuals qualify for finals with next top 9 14-16 year old swimmers
  • Please note all warm-up times and info posted below per your swimmer’s events

This is a Championship Meet BUT we will be making an exception for scratches from the B flight IF we receive confirmation of process from the meet director.  No word yet on how this might work so PLEASE LOOK AT THE PSYCH SHEET to see if what is below might apply to you, and you will likely need to let us know of your intent to scratch a B flight event by Wednesday!

  • If you have an A flight swim on a given day (seeded top 54) AND a B flight swim on that same day (seeded 55 or over) you may scratch the B flight swim IF YOU WANT TO, ACCORDING TO PROCESS.  This will help eliminate an all-day meet for some of you but there will be no refunds for scratches.
  • If you only have A flight events on a given day you may not scratch
  • If you only have B flight events on a given day you may not scratch
  • Friday will be a long prelim session for many, with early and late A flight relays along with your specific A and/or B flight individual swims – sorry!  Exceptions above apply all days, including Friday.

Per the Meet Host - To assist athletes and coaches in planning for the evening finals session, after the completion of each event in the B Flight and the subsequent 30-minute scratch period, event results will be emailed to coaches.  At the conclusion of the B flight, that evening’s program will also be emailed to coachesNAAC Coaches on deck will do their best to keep everyone informed of finals qualifiers!

We are not fully peaked for this meet but if you have been putting in hard work all summer YOU CAN STILL SWIM FAST!  Please be suited up for prelims and finals, and up to you if you want to shave or not.  BE PREPARED TO SWIM FAST THIS WEEKEND!

And a side note for any swimmers getting new Sectional cuts at Sr. Meet – the Sectional Meet in Cleveland July 18-21 is now full and closed, but luckily any new Sectional cuts are good for next summer!

Sorry so much detail, we will help guide the swimmers as best we can!!

 

Thursday July 11

4:00pm                        Doors open

4:30pm                        Positive check in for 1500 and 800 free relay cards due

4:30-5:15pm                Open Warm-ups NAAC GIRLS

5:30pm                        Session starts, Girls 800 relay, then G/B 1500, then Boys 800 relay

7:15-7:30pm                NAAC BOYS arrive & warm-up

8:10pm +/-                   Boys 800 relay begins

8:30pm +/-                   Session ends

 

Friday July 12

7:30-7:45am                Arrive, Open warm-ups

8:00am                        ALL NAAC swimmers in water, 400 Free positive check-in closes

8:25-8:45am                Starts/Pace

9:00am                         A flight Session starts, 400MR 1st event

9:30am                        B flight only swimmers can leave

11:30am                      B flight only swimmers return & warm-up

12:10pm                      approximate 200 Free Relay start time

12:20pm                      B flight Session starts, A Flight only swimmers can leave

3:20pm +/-                   B Flight Session ends

 

Finals Qualifiers – top 27 (A, B, C) and next 9 (D) fastest 14-16 year old swimmers

4:15-4:45pm                Open warm-ups

4:45-5:15pm                Pace

5:00-5:15pm                Starts

5:30pm                        Finals begin

 

Saturday July 13

7:30-7:45am                Arrive, Open warm-ups

8:00am                         A Flight NAAC swimmers in water, 400IM positive check-in closes

8:25-8:45am                Starts/Pace

9:00am                         A flight Session starts

10:30am                      B flight only swimmers arrive & warm-up

11:20am                      approximate 400 Free Relay start time

11:50am                      B flight Session starts, A Flight only swimmers can leave

2:05pm +/-                   B Flight Session ends

 

Finals Qualifiers – top 27 (A, B, C) and next 9 (D) fastest 14-16 year old swimmers

4:15-4:45pm                Open warm-ups

4:45-5:15pm                Pace

5:00-5:15pm                Starts

5:30pm                        Finals begin

 

Sunday July 14

7:30-7:45am                Arrive, Open warm-ups

8:00am                         A Flight NAAC swimmers in water

8:25-8:45am                Starts/Pace

9:00am                        A flight Session starts

10:00am                      B flight only swimmers arrive & warm-up

10:55am                      approximate 200 Medley Relay start time

11:20am                      B flight Session starts, A Flight only swimmers can leave

2:05pm +/-                   B Flight Session ends

 

Finals Qualifiers – top 27 (A, B, C) and next 9 (D) fastest 14-16 year old swimmers

4:15-4:45pm                Open warm-ups

4:45-5:15pm                Pace

5:00-5:15pm                Starts

5:30pm                        Finals begin

 

                                  NAAC Scratch List in Alpha     

Kaila Arron                 #403 200 Free

Chase Bateman          #212 200 IM

Alaina Bernsdorf        #203 50 Fly     #307 100 Free    #309 100 Fly    #405 200 Breast

Patrick Daly                #308 100 Free

Lexi Elkovitch              #403 200 Free

Kendall Hitler             #409 50 Free

Olivia Hovorka            #407 100 Back

Jada Johnson               #303 50 Back

Jimmy Lapsley            #308 100 Free    #404 200 Free    #410 50 Free

Mitchell List                #212 200 IM    #410 50 Free

Emma Logan               #211 200 IM    #307 100 Free    #403 200 Free

Ellie Moellering           #401 50 Breast

Isaac Myhal                 #304 50 Back

Rebecca Zhang           #409 50 Free

.

Forms/Documents:

Photos: