Sponsors
Event

2019 CT Swimming Age Group Championship - Qualifiers Only

Mar 14, 2019 - Mar 17, 2019
March, 9 2019

Description

Please refer to meet announcement attached below map for all current details.

  • Please read Chelea Piers Welcome Letter & Parking Map attachment below.
  • Location & Directions are listed below.
  • On Deck, Warm-up, and Start Times are listed below.
  • Timed Final format for Thursday distance session and Friday-Saturday-Sunday 10/U sessions.
  • Preliminary/Final format for Friday-Saturday-Sunday (11-12) & (13-14) sessions.
    • Top 20 swimmers in each event during morning Preliminaries qualify for evening Finals.
    • ARAC swimmers are expected to compete in Finals if qualified.
    • Relays will be held during the morning preliminary sessions only.
  • Team seating will be on the deck.
    • Please look for ARAC team banner.
    • Seating will be provided - no deck chairs allowed.
    • Spectator viewing/seating in the mezzanine.
  • Swimmers required to bring;
    • Warm, dry clothing and footwear.
    • Healthy snack & water bottle.
  • Individual and Relay entries attached below map.
    • Coaches reserve right to make changes during the meet.
    • Psych Sheet attached below map.

Friday-Saturday-Sunday, March 15-17

(13-14) Girls & Boys Preliminaries

  • On Deck - 6:15am
  • Warmup - 6:30am
  • Start - 7:45am
  • Estimated Timeline - 2 hours

(11-12) Girls & Boys Preliminaries

  • On Deck - 10:15am
  • Warmup - 10:30am
  • Start - 11:45am
  • Estimated Timeline - 2 hours

(10/U) Girls & Boys Timed Finals

  • On Deck - 1:25pm
  • Warmup - 1:40pm
  • Start - 2:40pm
  • Estimated Timeline - 1.5 hours

(11-12) & (13-14) Girls & Boys Finals

  • Top 20 Qualifiers from morning preliminary sessions.
  • OnDeck - 4:30pm
  • Warmup - 4:45pm
  • Start - 5:45pm
  • Estimated Timeline - 1.5 hours

Location & Directions: See map below.

Parking: Please refer to attached Chelsea Piers Welcome Letter & Parking Map.

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: