Background-image
Event

14U AGE GROUP SECTIONALS

Mar 12, 2020 - Mar 15, 2020
March, 12 2020

Description

Swimmers MUST have attend 14 Under State to attend this meet.
Facility Georgia Tech

 

  • Thursday:                                                   Warm-up @ 3:00 PM; Meet Starts @ 4:15 PM
  • Friday & Sunday Prelims:                        Warm-up @ 8:30 AM; Meet starts @ 10:00 AM
  • Saturday Prelims:                                     Warm-up@ 10:00AM; Meet starts @ 11:15 AM
  • Friday & Saturday Finals:                        Warm-up @ 5:00 PM; Meet starts @ 6:00 PM
  • Sunday Finals:                                           Warm-up @ 4:00 PM; Meet starts @ 5:00 PM

 

  • Friday (10 & U):                                        Warm-up @ 5:00 PM: Meet starts @ 5:30 PM
  • Saturday (10&U):                                     Warm-up @ 2:30 PM; Meet starts @ 3:10 PM
  • Sunday (10&U):                                        Warm-up @ 1:30 PM; Meet starts @ 2:10 PM

CHECK IN SCHEDULE (11-14 Sessions):

Thursday:  3:30pm for positive check-in for the 11-12 400 IM, 11-14 1000 free and 13-14 800 Free Relay.  Relay Cards are due.

 

Friday & Sunday Prelim Session:

9:00 am each day for late entries for that day.

9:30 am each day for distance events.

10:15 am each day for Time Trials

10:30 am  for Relay Cards

 

Saturday Prelims:

10:30 am each day for late entries for that day.

11:00 am each day for distance events.

11:15 am each day for Time Trials

11:30 am for Relay Cards

 

CHECK IN SCHEDULE (10 & U Sessions):

Friday:        5:15 pm for 10&U late entries.

Saturday:   2:45 pm for 10&U late entries, relay cards & 500 free positive check in.

Sunday:      2:00 pm for 10&U late entries & relay cards

 

TIME TRIALS:

Time trials will be offered to any swimmer with a legitimate chance at achieving Sectional or National Championship qualifying times.

Time trials will be planned for immediately after the completion of the morning session.

Time trial events will count against the swimmer's daily entry limit.

Time trial events may be combined at the discretion of the Meet Referee.  Backstroke events will not be combined with forward start events.

Swimmers must sign up for time trial events with the Clerk of Course by 10:15am each day.

 

PROOF OF TIMES:

  • Swimmers who enter must have achieved a time equal to or faster than the qualifying standard for each event entered.
  • The finalized results for each event will be reviewed by ESSZ committee. If a swimmer fails to achieve the qualifying standard at this meet and cannot prove that he/she achieved the qualifying standard a $25 fine for each event will be assessed.   All fines will be collected by the ESSZ committee and go to the ESSZ travel fund.
  • Proof of times may include those times achieved during either short course yard events (SCY) or long course meter events (LCM). Long course meter equivalent events include:
    • Swimmers who achieve the 400 meters Free cut are allowed to enter the 500 yards Free.
    • Swimmers who achieve the 800 meters Free are allowed to enter the 1000 yards Free and 1500 meter Free are allowed to enter the 1650 yards Free.
  • The SWIMS database will be the sole source used to verify proof of time for this meet.
  • Proof of times is not required for relays.

 

10 & U:  All events will be Time Final and swum in the afternoon session in 1 pool.

500 Free will be deck seeded after positive check in and swum Fast to Slow.

Swimmers are responsible for providing a lap counter for the 500 Free.

 

11-12:

All events will be Prelim/Final except the 11-12 200s of strokes (Bk, Br, Fly), the 11-12 500 free, 400 IM, 1000 free and 1650 free.

 

200 of Strokes:  All heats of the 11-12 200 back, breast & fly will swim during prelims EXCEPT the fastest seeded heat in each gender, which will swim during finals.

500 Free:  Time Final event.  Will be deck seeded after positive check in and swum Fast to Slow in the prelims.  The Fastest checked in heat will swim in finals.

Swimmers are responsible for providing a lap counter.

400 IM:  Time final event and will be deck seeded after positive check in.  Heats will swim Fast to Slow.

 

1000 Free & 1650 Free:  will be a time final event.  These events will swim FAST to SLOW and will be seeded after positive check in.

1650 Free - The fastest heat of positively checked in swimmers regardless of age will swim during finals.

The 1000 & 1650 free will be swum combined (11-14) but scored separately (11-12 & 13-14).

 

13-14:

All events will be Prelim/Final except the 1000 free & 1650 free.

500 free & 400 IM will be deck seeded after positive check in.  Preliminary heats will swim FAST to SLOW.   Swimmers are responsible for providing a lap counter for the 500 free.

1000 Free & 1650 Free:  will be a time final event.   These events will swim FAST to SLOW and will be seeded after positive check in.

1650 Free - The fastest heat of positively checked in swimmers regardless of age will swim during finals.

The 1000 & 1650 free will be swum combined (11-14) but scored separately (11-12 & 13-14).

 

FINALS:

Finals will have a Championship heat (fastest 10 qualifiers) followed by a Consolation Heat (next fastest 10 qualifiers) for all prelim/final events.

 

RELAYS:

All relays will be Time Final events.

The 800 Free Relay will be deck seeded after positive check in and seeded Fast to Slow.

To enter 1 relay, a team needs at least one individual meet qualifier on the relay.  To have 2 relay teams, a team needs at least 5 individual qualifiers in the meet.  To have 3 relay teams, a team needs at least 9 individual qualifiers.

 

 

  • 11 & Over may swim 3 events per day: no more than 8 events for the meet.
  • 10 & Under may swim 4 events per day: no more than 8 events for the meet.
  • Time trial events will count against the swimmer's daily entry limit.
  • Each team may enter any number of relays; however a maximum of two (2) relays per team can score.
  • Sessions may be limited to 600 swimmers; however the Meet Management reserves the right to determine the final number based on the timeline.

Meet Management may adjust session events and session start times to accommodate timelines.

 

 

  • $10 per individual event
  • $15 per Relay
  • Late Entry Fees: $20 per individual event / $30.00 per Relay
  • $10 per Time Trial
  • $20 facility surcharge.
  • $6 per swimmer electronic heat sheet surcharge.
  • A $2.00 Ga travel surcharge applies to all non-Georgia LSC registered swimmers
  • Please make checks payable to Cumming Waves Swim Team

 

ORDER OF EVENTS

Thursday: Timed Finals-  Warm up 3:00 PM / Session Start 4:10 PM

 

    GIRLS        EVENT            BOYS        

    1        13-14 800 Free Relay    2

    3        11-12 400 IM        4        

    5        11-14 1000 Free        6        

 

Friday:  Prelims -    Warm up 8:30 AM / Session Start 10:00 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS        

    7            11-12 200 Free                    8

    9            13-14 200 Free                    10

    11            11-12 100 Breast                    12

    13            13-14 100 Breast                    14    

    15            11-12 50 Fly                    16

    17            13-14 100 Fly                    18

    19            11-12 100 IM                    20

    21            13-14 400 IM                    22

    23            11-12 200 Back (Fastest heat during finals)    24        

    25            13-14 400 Free Relay                26

    27            11-12 200 Free Relay                28

 

Friday:  10 & Under Time Final - Warm up 5:00 PM/ Session starts 5:30 PM  (Scoreboard End)

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    29            10 & Under 200 Free                30

    31            10 & Under 100 Breast                32

    33            10 & Under 50 Fly                34

    35            10 & Under 100 IM                36

 

Friday:  Finals    Warm up 5:00 PM / Session Start 6:00 PM  (Diving Well End)

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    7            11-12 200 Free                    8

    9            13-14 200 Free                    10

    11            11-12 100 Breast                    12

    13            13-14 100 Breast                    14

    15            11-12 50 Fly                    16

    17            13-14 100 Fly                    18

    19            11-12 100 IM                    20

    21            13-14 400 IM                    22

      23            11-12 200 Back (Fastest Heat)            24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday:  Prelims -    Warm up 10:00 AM / Session Start 11:15 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    37            11-12 100 Fly                    38

    39            13-14 200 Fly                    40

    41            11-12 100 Free                    42

    43            13-14 50 Free                    44

    45            11-12 50 Breast                    46

    47            13-14 200 Breast                    48

    49            11-12 50 Back                    50

    51            13-14 100 Back                    52

    53            11-12 500 Free (fastest heat during finals)        54

    55            13-14 500 Free                    56

    57            11-12 200 Medley Relay                58

    59            13-14 400 Medley Relay                60

 

 

Saturday:  10 & Under Time Final - Warm up 2:30 / Session Start 3:10 PM

    

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    61            10 & Under 100 Fly                62

    63            10 & Under 100 Free                64

    65            10 & Under 50 Back                66

    67            10 & Under 500 Free                68

    69            10 & Under 200 Medley Relay            70

 

 

Saturday: Finals    Warm up 5:00 PM / Session Start 6:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    37            11-12 100 Fly                    38

    39            13-14 200 Fly                    40

    41            11-12 100 Free                    42

    43            13-14 50 Free                    44

    45            11-12 50 Breast                    46

    47            13-14 200 Breast                    48

    49            11-12 50 Back                    50

    51            13-14 100 Back                    52

    53            11-12 500 Free (Fastest Heat)            54

    55            13-14 500 Free                    56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday: Prelims -    Warm up 8:30 AM / Session Start 10:00 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS    

    71            11-12 200 Fly (Fastest Heat during finals)        72

    73            13-14 100 Free                    74

    75            11-12 50 Free                    76

    77            11-12 200 Breast (Fastest Heat during finals)    78

    79            13-14 200 Back                    80    

    81            11-12 100 Back                    82

    83            13-14 200 IM                    84    

    85            11-12 200 IM                    86

    87            *11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat during finals)    88    

 

 

 

Sunday:  10 & Under  Time Final- Warm up 1:30 / Session Start 2:10 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    89            10 & Under 50 Free                90

    91            10 & Under 50 Breast                92

    93            10 & Under 100 Back                94

    95            10 & Under 200 IM                96

    97            10 & Under 200 Free Relay            98

 

 

 

Sunday:  Finals        Warm up 4:00 / Session Start 5:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    71            11-12 200 Fly (Fastest Heat)            72

    73            13-14 100 Free                    74

    75            11-12 50 Free                    76

    87            GIRLS 11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat)

    77            11-12 200 Breast (Fastest Heat)            78

    79            13-14 200 Back                    80

    81            11-12 100 Back                    82

                BOYS 11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat)        88

    83            13-14 200 IM                    84

    85            11-12 200 IM                    86

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: