Partners
Premier+Health
speedo
Ralph+J.+Stolle+Countryside+YMCA
Swimville+USA
TeamUnify
Event

2020 Summer YMCA SWOYSL League Championships

Jul 9, 2020 - Jul 12, 2020
July, 1 2020
July 7, 2019
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

PLANNING PURPOSES ONLY. INFO WILL BE AVAILABLE IN SPRING 2020

LOCATION:

Miami University
750 S Oak Street
Oxford, Ohio 45056

RECOMMENDED GROUPS:  All Torpedoes with qualifying times

MAXIMUM NUMBER OF EVENTS:  3 individual events per day, 7 total,  plus relays

AWARDS:  SCORING: Individual Events 20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Relay Events 40-34-32-30-28-26-24-22-18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2

Individual Events Medals 1st thru 8th; Ribbons 9th thru 16th

Relay Events Medals 1st thru 3rd; Ribbons 4th thru 16th

Heat Ribbons Awarded to all 8 & Under and 9-10 events

Team awards First place - Banner , Second and Third - plaque

MEET SESSION TIMES:  Will be posted below when available

MEET FORMAT:  Most 11 & Over events will be swum using a Prelim Finals format. Exceptions: The 1500 free, 800 free, 400 free, 400 IM, all relays are timed finals.

HEAT SHEETS:  Heat sheets for spectators are available in the lobby upstairs. Heat sheets - 11 & over - $10 (3 prelim sessions and a coupon for finals) Heat sheets 10 & under -$5 (Saturday and Sunday PM)

ENTRY FEES:     Individual Events $4.00 per event Relay Events $16.00 per event Swimmer Surcharge $5.00 per swimmer

DECK ENTRIES:  None

CONCESSION:  Full concessions

PARKING:   Plenty of parking in garage or on streets

SWIMMER’S SHIRT SCHEDULE:    Countryside YMCA Torpedoes Shirts Only 
See Above
 


2019 Information(Could Change) 
Day Warm-up Meet Start
Thursday 1500's = Be at pool 3:15pm
800's = Be at pool 4:15pm
1500 Starts - 4:00pm
800 Starts - 5:10pm
Friday AM 7:00am (50mtr lanes 4,5,6)
(Dive-6)
8:00am (Finish 1:00pm)
Friday Finals 4:00 PM  5:00pm (Finish 7:30pm)
Saturday AM  7:30am (50mtr lanes 5,6,7,8)
(Dive-7,8)
8:00am (Finish 12:20pm)
Saturday PM  1:10 PM (50mtr lanes 1,2,3) 2:00pm (Finish 4:40pm)
Saturday Finals 5:15 PM  6:30pm (Finish 8:15pm)
Sunday AM  7:00am (50mtr lanes 1-8) 8:00am (Finish 12:40pm)
Sunday PM  1:30 PM (50mtr lanes 1,2,3) 2:00pm (Finish 4:40pm)
Sunday Finals 5:15 PM  6:15pm (Finish 8:45pm)
 
                                                                     
# of heats at finals 11-12 13-14 15&over
50/100's 1 2 3
200's  1 2* 3*
400's 1 2 3
All 8&under and 9-10 events are timed finals (No events in the evening).

400's = Top 8 seeded swim at finals all other are timed finals in AM

* 200 fly,back,breast = 1 heat 12-14 & 2 heats 15&over

 
Event Distance Event Notes Heats At Finals
1500 Free
(Timed Final)
All Heats Start at Balcony End. All Girl heats followed by All Boy Heats All Heats Swim on Thursday
800 Free 
(Timed Final)
All Heats Start at Balcony End. All Girl heats followed by All Boy Heats All Heats Swim on Thursday
400 Free (Timed Final) All Heats Start at Balcony End. All Girl heats followed by All Boy Heats 1 heat of 11-12
2 heats of 13-14
3 heats of 15&over
400 IM
 (Timed Final)
All Heats Start at Balcony End. All Girl heats followed by All Boy Heats 1 heat of 11-12
2 heats of 13-14
3 heats of 15&over
800 Free Relay  All heats swim in the AM. All Heats start at balcony end. Swim all girls - then swim all boys All Heats in the AM 
 

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: