Team Sponsors
O%27Grady+Orthodontics
TYR
Eric+J+English
USA+Financial
Event

Tropical Challenge

Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 12, 2020
December, 9 2019

Description

2020 Great Lakes Tropical Challenge

Hosted By: Rapid Area Y Swimmers and West Michigan Swimmers

January 10-12, 2020

 

Sanction - This meet is sanctioned by Michigan Swimming, Inc. (MS), as a as a timed final (10 & under) and prelim/final (11 & over) meet on behalf of USA Swimming (USA-S), Sanction Number MI1920040. In granting this sanction it is understood and agreed that USA Swimming shall be free from any liabilities or claims for damages arising by reason of injuries to anyone during the conduct of the event.  MS rules, safety, and warm up procedures will govern the meet as is fully set forth in these meet rules.

Location -      Zeeland Natatorium/ Zeeland West High School

                   3390 100th Ave.

                   Zeeland, MI 49464

Times -           Fri, Jan. 10 (Timed Finals - all ages)

                   Balcony doors open at 4:15 pm

                   Warm-Up Starts: 4:30 pm and Events Begin: 5:30 pm

 

                   Sat, Jan. 11  (Prelims – 11 & over)

                   Balcony doors open at 7:00am

                   Warm-Up Starts: 7:30 am and Events Begin: 8:30 am

                  

                   Sat, Jan. 11  (Timed Finals – 10 & under)

                   Warm-Up Starts: 12:30 pm and Events Begin: 1:30 pm

  

                   Sat, Jan. 11  (Finals – 11 & over)

                   Warm-Up Starts: 4:30 pm and Events Begin: 5:30 pm

 

                   Sun, Jan. 12  (Prelims – 11 & over)

                   Balcony doors open at 7:00 am

                   Warm-Up Starts: 7:30 am and Events Begin: 8:30 am

 

                   Sun, Jan. 12 (Timed Finals – 10 & under)

                   Warm-Up Starts: 12:30 pm/Start: 1:30 pm        

 

                   Sun, Jan. 12  (Finals – 11 & over)

                   Warm-Up Starts: 4:00 pm and Events Begin: 5:00 pm    

                   •        Note Sunday Finals warm up and start time is 30 minutes earlier than Friday and Saturday evening sessions

Motels – Please visit your favorite travel website for hotel accommodations.

Facilities - The Zeeland Natatorium is a 10 lane pool with a diving well which will be available for supervised warm-up and cool-down.  Depth at start is eight feet and nine and a half feet at turn. Permanent starting blocks and non-turbulent lane markers will be used. Colorado timing system with a 10 lane display will be used. There is ample balcony seating for spectators. Lockers are available (provide your own lock).  Public phones will not be available. The competition course has not been certified in accordance with 104.2.2C (4).

Eligibility - Great Lakes Tropical Challenge is open to all level of swimmers with no entry time qualifications. All swimmers must be currently registered with United States of America Swimming (USA-S). A swimmer's age on January 10, 2020 will determine his/her eligibility for a particular age group.

Meet Format - This meet will be a prelim/final format for all swimmers eleven and older.  Eleven and older swimmers will compete together in the morning and be split out for separate events (11/12, 13/14, & 15 and Over) at night.  All final events will consist of a consolation heat and a championship heat, swum in that order. 

  • The consolation heat will consist of:
    • 10th - 16th seeded athletes after prelims and
    • The top qualifying declared para swimmer in each of the three classifications, if they are not one of the top 9 seeded athletes after prelims
  • The championship heat will consist of:
    • 1st-9th seeded athletes after prelims

All para swimmers must declare their classification prior to the start of warmups on Saturday January 11th, 2020 (7:30 am). 

All 10 and under events will swim in an afternoon timed finals sessions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Great Lakes Tropical Challenge (Prelims/Finals & Timed Finals)

January 10-12, 2020

Sanction # MI1920040

ORDER OF EVENTS

 

FRI EVENING: Warm-ups 4:30 PM; Events 5:30 PM
Please Note:  We may limit the number of heats in these events to assure

the evening session is completed by 10:00 pm.

 

GIRLS

 

TIMED FINALS

 

BOYS

 
 

1

 

Open 500 Free

 

2

 
 

3

 

Open 400 I.M.

 

4

 
 

5

 

Open 1000 Free

 

6

 
             

SAT MORNING:  Warm-up:  7:30 AM; Events:  8:30 AM

 

GIRLS

 

PRELIMS

 

BOYS

 
 

7

 

11 & 12 100 I.M.

 

8

 
 

9

 

11 & Over 200 Breast

 

10

 
 

11

 

11 & Over 50 Free

 

12

 
 

13

 

11 & Over 100 Fly

 

14

 
 

15

 

11 & Over 100 Back

 

16

 
 

17

 

11 & Over 50 Breast

 

18

 
 

19

 

11 & Over 200 Free

 

20

 

 

SAT AFTERNOON:  Warm-up:  12:30 PM; Events:  1:30 PM

 

GIRLS

 

TIMED FINALS

 

BOYS

 
 

21

 

10 & U 200 Free

 

22

 
 

23

 

8 & U 25 Breast

 

24

 
 

25

 

10 & U 50 Breast

 

26

 
 

27

 

10 & U 100 Back

 

28

 
 

29

 

8 & U 25 Fly

 

30

 
 

31

 

10 & U 50 Fly

 

32

 
 

33

 

10 & U 100 Free

 

34

 
 

35

 

10 & U 100 I.M.

 

36

 

 

 

SAT EVENING:  Warm-ups 4:30 PM; Events 5:30 PM
Consolation Heat (10th-16th and para swimmers), then Championship Heat (1st-9th)

 

GIRLS

 

FINALS

 

BOYS

 
 

7

 

11 & 12 100 I.M.

 

8

 
 

9A

 

11 & 12 200 Breast

 

10A

 
 

9B

 

13 & 14 200 Breast

 

10B

 
 

9C

 

15 & Over 200 Breast

 

10C

 
 

11A

 

11 & 12  50 Free

 

12A

 
 

11B

 

13 & 14 50 Free

 

12B

 
 

11C

 

15 & Over   50 Free

 

12C

 
 

13A

 

11 & 12 100 Fly

 

14A

 
 

13B

 

13 & 14 100 Fly

 

14B

 
 

13C

 

15 & Over   100 Fly

 

14C

 
 

15A

 

11 & 12 100 Back

 

16A

 
 

15B

 

13 & 14 100 Back

 

16B

 
 

15C

 

15 & Over  100 Back

 

16C

 
 

17A

 

11 & 12 50 Breast

 

18A

 
 

17B

 

13 & 14 50 Breast

 

18B

 
 

17C

 

15 & Over   50 Breast

 

18C

 
 

19A

 

11 & 12 200 Free

 

20A

 
 

19B

 

13 & 14 200 Free

 

20B

 
 

19C

 

15 & Over   200 Free

 

20C

 

 

SUN MORNING:  Warm-up:  7:30 AM; Events:  8:30 AM

 

GIRLS

 

PRELIMS

 

BOYS

 
 

37

 

11 & Over 200 Back

 

38

 
 

39

 

11 & Over 50 Fly

 

40

 
 

41

 

11 & Over 100 Free

 

42

 
 

43

 

11 & Over 200 I.M.

 

44

 
 

45

 

11 & Over 100 Breast

 

46

 
 

47

 

11 & Over 50 Back

 

48

 
 

49

 

11 & Over 200 Fly

 

50

 

 

SUN AFTERNOON:  Warm-up:  12:30; Events:  1:30 PM

 

GIRLS

 

TIMED FINALS

 

BOYS

 
 

51

 

10 & U 100 Fly

 

52

 
 

53

 

8 & U 25 Free

 

54

 
 

55

 

10 & U 50 Free

 

56

 
 

57

 

10 & U 200 I.M.

 

58

 
 

59

 

8 & U 25 Back

 

60

 
 

61

 

10 & U 50 Back

 

62

 
 

63

 

10 & U 100 Breast

 

64

 
 

SUN EVENING:  Warm-ups 4:00 PM; Events 5:00 PM
*Sunday warm up and start time is 30 minutes earlier than Friday and Saturday finals sessions
Consolation Heat (10th-16th and para swimmers), then Championship Heat (1st-9th)

 

GIRLS

 

FINALS

 

BOYS

 
 

37A

 

11 & 12 200 Back

 

38A

 
 

37B

 

13 & 14 200 Back

 

38B

 
 

37C

 

15 & Over 200 Back

 

38C

 
 

39A

 

11 & 12 50 Fly

 

40A

 
 

39B

 

13 & 14 50 Fly

 

40B

 
 

39C

 

15 & Over 50 Fly

 

40C

 
 

41A

 

11 & 12 100 Free

 

42A

 
 

41B

 

13 & 14 100 Free

 

42B

 
 

41C

 

15 & Over 100 Free

 

42C

 
 

43A

 

11 & 12 200 I.M.

 

44A

 
 

43B

 

13 & 14 200 I.M.

 

44B

 
 

43C

 

15 & Over 200 I.M.

 

44C

 
 

45A

 

11 & 12 100 Breast

 

46A

 
 

45B

 

13 & 14 100 Breast

 

46B

 
 

45C

 

15 & Over 100 Breast

 

46C

 
 

47A

 

11 & 12 50 Back

 

48A

 
 

47B

 

13 & 14 50 Back

 

48B

 
 

47C

 

15 & Over 50 Back

 

48C

 
 

49A

 

11 & 12 200 Fly

 

50A

 
 

49B

 

13 & 14 200 Fly

 

50B

 
 

49C

 

15 & Over 200 Fly

 

50C

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: