Background-image
Event

13-14/Open States - CANCELLED

Mar 19, 2020 - Mar 22, 2020
March, 7 2020
March 17, 2020
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

EVENT CANCELLED

13/14 and Open Short Course

State Championship Meet

Hosted by SLA

March 19 through 22, 2020

(This is a qualifying Meet, See attachment for qualifying times)

  THIS IS A TEAM HOSTED EVENT.  VOLUNTEERS REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY.

 

LOCATION/FACILITIES – Eastern Michigan University. Please see meet packet for seating info. 

CONTROLLED WARMUP - Teams will be assigned to a warm-up group for Friday, Saturday, and Sunday Prelims.

DAY

GROUP A

GROUP B

1 WAY

EVENTS START

AGE GROUP

Thursday Finals

3:30 PM

 

 

4:30 PM

13/14 & Open

Friday Prelim

7:30 AM

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

13/14 & Open

Friday Finals

4:30 PM

 

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

13/14 & Open

Saturday Prelim

7:30 AM

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

13/14 & Open

Saturday Finals

4:30 PM

 

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

13/14 & Open

Sunday Prelim

7:30 AM

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

13/14 & Open

Sunday Finals

4:00 PM

 

4:30 PM

5:00 PM

13/14 & Open

 

AGE UP DATE - A swimmer’s age on March 19, 2020, will determine his/her eligibility for a particular age group for the entire meet.

MEET FORMAT - Three and a half Day Championship State meet where swimmers swim prelim/final events in their age group with a few exceptions for timed final events listed below:

  • 13/14 & Open - 1000 Freestyle and 1650 Freestyle seeded fastest to slowest alternating gender.
  • 800 Free Relay with swim Thursday evening seeded fastest to slowest.
  • 400 Free Relay will swim Friday at finals seeded fastest to slowest.
  • 200 Medley Relay will swim Saturday at prelims with awards at finals. Seeded slowest to fastest.
  • 200 Free Relay will swim Saturday at finals seeded slowest to fastest.
  • 400 Medley Relay will swim Sunday at prelims with awards to follow, seeded slowest to fastest.

 

Event List

Thursday Evening Timed Finals
3:15 - 3:30 PM General Coaches' Meeting (scheduled)
Scratch box closes 15 minutes after the General Coaches’ meeting for Thursday Timed Final Events

3:30-4:20 PM General Warm up; see procedure in coaches' packet
5:30 PM 800 Freestyle Relay names declared (by coaches only)

Timed Final Events start at 4:30 PM

Girls

Event

Boys

Event #

 

Event #

1

13-14 and Open 1000 Freestyle

2

3

13-14 800 Freestyle Relay

4

5

Open 800 Freestyle Relay

6

 

Events 1 thru 2 seeded fastest to slowest alternating genders.
Events 3 thru 6 seeded fastest to slowest.

Event Order 1 thru 6

 

Awards ceremonies for events 1-6 will take place before Friday’s Final session.

 

Friday Morning Prelims

7:15-7:30 AM   Coaches' Meeting (scheduled)

Scratch box will close 15 minutes after the General Coaches’ meeting for Friday Prelims

7:30-8:50 AM General Warm up; see procedure in coaches' packet

11:00 AM 400 Freestyle Relay names declared (by coaches only)

If you qualify for Finals and do not want to compete in the event in the evening session, you must scratch or declare your intention to scratch within 30 minutes after the qualifiers for the finals in the event are announced.  See the Meet Referee or his/her designee.

Preliminary Events start at 9:00 AM

Girls Event#

Event

Boys Event#

7

13-14 200 Breaststroke

8

9

Open 200 Breaststroke

10

11

13-14 100 Butterfly

12

13

Open 100 Butterfly

14

15

13-14 200 Freestyle

16

17

Open 200 Freestyle

18

19

13-14 50 Backstroke

20

21

Open 50 Backstroke

22

23

13-14 400 IM

24

25

Open 400 IM

26

27

13-14 400 Freestyle Relay*

28

29

Open 400 Freestyle Relay*

30

* Timed Finals event all heats will swim in Finals

     

Friday Finals

4:30-5:20 PM Warm Up

Awards Ceremony for events 1-6

5:30 PM Events Start

No Friday Finals Check in Required

Scratch Box closes for Saturday Prelims at 6:00 PM

Saturday 200 Free Relays must be checked-in (for seeding only by the coaches) no later than 6:00 pm
Saturday 200 Medley Relay names must be declared (by coaches only) no later than 6:00 p.m.

Event order: 7 thru 30

 

Awards Ceremonies following events 10, 14, 18, 22, and 26

 

Saturday Morning Prelims

7:30-8:50 AM General Warm up; see procedure in coaches' packet

9:00 AM Preliminary Events start

 

11:00 AM 200 Freestyle Relay names declared (by coaches only)

 

If you qualify for Finals and do not want to compete in the event in the evening session, you must scratch or declare your intention to scratch within 30 minutes after the qualifiers for the finals in the event are announced.  See the Meet Referee or his/her designee.

Girls Event #

Event

Boys Event #

31

13-14 200 Medley Relay**

32

33

Open 200 Medley Relay**

34

35

13-14 200 IM

36

37

Open 200 IM

38

39

13-14 50 Freestyle

40

41

Open 50 Freestyle

42

43

13-14 200 Butterfly

44

45

Open 200 Butterfly

46

47

13-14 100 Backstroke

48

49

Open 100 Backstroke

50

51

13-14 50 Breaststroke

52

53

Open 50 Breaststroke

54

55

13-14 500 Freestyle

56

57

Open 500 Freestyle

58

59

13-14 200 Freestyle Relay*

60

61

Open 200 Freestyle Relay*

62

** Timed Finals event all heats will swim in Prelims only
* Timed Finals event all heats will swim in Finals

     

Saturday Finals

4:30-5:20 PM Warm Up
Awards Ceremony for Events 27-34

5:30 PM Events Start

No Saturday Finals Check in Required

Scratch Box closes for Sunday Prelims and the 1650 Free at 6:00 PM

Sunday 400 Medley Relays must be checked-in (for seeding only by the coaches) no later than 6:00 pm

Event order: 35 thru 62

Awards Ceremonies following events 38, 42, 46, 50, 54 and 58

     

 

 

Sunday Morning Prelims

7:30-8:50 AM General Warm up; see procedure in coaches' packet

9:00 AM Preliminary Events start

 

10:00 AM 400 Medley Relay names declared (by coaches only)

 

If you qualify for Finals and do not want to compete in the event in the evening session, you must scratch or declare your intention to scratch within 30 minutes after the qualifiers for the finals in the event are announced.  See the Meet Referee or his/her designee.

Girls Event #

Event

Boys Event #

63

13-14 50 Butterfly

64

65

Open 50 Butterfly

66

67

13-14 100 Breaststroke

68

69

Open 100 Breaststroke

70

71

13-14 200 Backstroke

72

73

Open 200 Backstroke

74

75

13-14 100 Freestyle

76

77

Open 100 Freestyle

78

79

13-14 400 Medley Relay**

80

81

Open 400 Medley Relay**

82

83

1650 Freestyle***

84

** Timed Finals event all heats swim in Prelims only.  Awards will follow the event in Prelims
*** Timed Finals event, fastest (top 8) seeded heat will swim in Finals.

     

Sunday Finals

4:00-4:50 PM Warm Up
Awards Ceremony for Events 59-62

5:00 PM Events Start

No Sunday Finals Check in Required

Event order: 83, 84, 63 thru 78

 

Awards Ceremonies following events 84, 66, 70, 74, and 78

Team and Individual High Point awards will be given out after the conclusion of the meet.

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: