Partners
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
I+Swim+Masters
Speedo
Foss+Logo
American+College+Connections
Aquajets+Swim+Team
Event

Schroeder A+ Meet ~ Brown Deer, WI

Jan 31, 2020 - Feb 2, 2020
November, 17 2019

Description

Hotel Block Link: https://www.choicehotels.com/reservations/groups/ZD54Y1

 

HEAT SHEETS, TIMELINE AND MEET UPDATES CHECK LINK BELOW:

https://www.teamunify.com/team/wiwsac/page/system/res/71381

Meet Host:

40th SCHROEDER "A+" Meet; hosted by The Schroeder YMCA Swim Team

Meet Type:

This is an Age Group & Senior meet by Milwaukee, WI for those who qualify per the meet time standards

Location:

Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center, 9240 N. Green Bay Rd, Brown Deer, WI 53209


 

TIME SCHEDULE (approx based on 2019 - may change)

HEAT SHEETS & CURRENT MEET UPDATES, coming soon!

Friday PM Timed Finals (9 & Over)- Warm-up @ 3:00 PM; Meet @ 4:05 PM

Saturday AM (13 & Over) Warm-up @ 6:30 AM; Meet @ 8:35 AM

Saturday PM (12 & under) Warm-up approx @ 12:15 PM; Meet @ 1:15 PM

Saturday Finals (9 & over) Warm-up @ 4:30 PM; Meet @ 5:35 PM

Sunday AM Timed Finals (12 & U) - Warm-up @ 8:00 AM; Meet @ 9:05 AM

Sunday PM Timed Finals (13 & Over)- Warm-up approx @11:15 AM; Meet @ 12:30 PM

* PM sessions will not start before noon, with a minimum of an hour for warm up.

 

AWARDS:

Individual Events:12&U - 1-8 Medals, 9-16 Ribbons;13/14- 1-8 Medals; Sr- 1-3 Medals

Relays: 12&U & 13/14- 1-3 medals, 4-8 ribbon; Sr Relays: not awarded

Team Trophies: Top 3 teams (host team ineligible).

A High Point Award: Each Age Group and Senior.

Athletes must pick up their awards as the met goes on.  Awards will not be mailed.  

SCORING: Individual Events: 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1; Relays: 18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2


Entry Limits:


Age is as of Friday, January 31, 2020. Enter no more than seven individual events for the meet. On Saturday, athletes may enter a maximum of three individual events as it is a prelim/final session.

 

ADDITIONAL INFO:

The following events will be TIMED FINALS: All Friday and Sunday events; all relays, 500 and 1650 free. On Saturday, Top 8 relays and Top 8 checked in Sr. 500 free will swim with finals. All events will be pre-seeded, except the 500’s, 1000 & 1650 Freestyles and Saturday’s relays and Sunday PM relays (8 & U timed final not checked in).

Swimmers must complete a positive check in with the Clerk of Course to swim these events by the following guidelines: Friday’s 500 & 1000 Frees by 4:00 PM; Relays & Sr 500 Free by the end of Saturday’s prelim warm up session; Sunday’s PM relays at the end of warm up; Sunday's 1650 Free – 3:00 PM (1 timer & 1 counter needed!)

Fees:

AQJT fee $12; $12.00 per individual event; $20.00 per relay; $3.00 WI LSC Splash fee/surcharge per individual swimmer; $7.00 Facility User Fee; $16 per individual deck entered

To Register:

All athletes must commit/decline before or on Sunday, November 17th, 2019; 11:59 PM


Order of Events:


[Please see the .pdf below for detailed meet info, order of events and qualifying time standards]

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: