Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Event

Northwest Jr. District and District Championships

Mar 6, 2020 - Mar 8, 2020
February, 21 2020
March 7, 2020
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

Northwest Junior District and District Championships at DCST – Friday March 6 through Sunday, March 8

 

         The Northwest Junior District and District Championships will be held on Friday, March 6 through Sunday, March 8 at the Kishwaukee YMCA.  ALL SWIMMERS ARE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS MEET.  Everyone on the team can participate in the meet. Swimmers wanting to swim in this meet must sign-up online by Friday, February 21. We know that we still have dual meets after the registration deadline, but as every swimmer can go regardless of a qualifying time or not, we need to know if you can attend.

         Swimmers will not necessarily swim the events in which they have qualified for the State Meet at this meet.  For example, depending on their age, some swimmers can swim up to 6 events at the State Meet.  If a swimmer has 3 state qualifying times going into the meet, this swimmer will probably not swim these events at the District Meet.  Instead, the coaches will probably enter the swimmer in their next 6 best events; thus trying to pick up an additional 3 state qualifying times in these 6 events.  Furthermore, relays for this meet may be different than relays for the State meet.  If a swimmer swims on a relay at the District Championships, it doesn’t mean they will automatically be on a State relay.  As a team, we can only enter 1 relay per relay event at the District Meet.

       The timeline below may change after entries have been received by DCST.  A more accurate time line will be available a few days prior to the start of the meet.

 

                  Junior District and District Championship Time Line

Friday, March 6

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM   Warm-ups for 1650 free

6:00 PM    Session 1 starts

Saturday, March 7 AM - Girls & Boys 10 & Under, 11-12 Boys

6:40 AM – 7:00 AM      Warm-ups Lanes 1-4

7:40 AM - 7:55 AM       Parade of Athletes

8:00 AM                       Session 2 Starts

Saturday, March 7 PM - Girls & Boys 13 & Over, 11-12 Girls

12:50 PM - 1:10 PM  Warm-ups Lanes 1-6

1:40 PM – Session 3 Starts

Sunday, March 8 AM - Girls & Boys 10 & Under, 11-12 Boys

6:40 AM – 7:00 AM      Warm-ups Lanes 1-4

7:45 AM                       Session 4 Starts

Sunday, March 8 PM - Girls & Boys 13 & Over, 11-12 Girls

12:15 PM - 12:35 PM  Warm-ups Lanes 1-6

12:55 PM - Senior Recognition

1:20 PM – Session 5 Starts

Forms/Documents:

Photos: