Aquakids Partners
Speedo
Tacos+4+Life
Arkansas+Swimming
Event

2020 Winter Champs 5th - 6th & 11th - 13th

Dec 5, 2020 - Dec 13, 2020
November, 24 2020

Description

2020 18 & Under Winter Champs


Dates:  December 5th - 6th & 11th - 13th

Location: 

The River Center16

1800 Citizens Drive

Benton, AR 72015

501-776-5970

 

Formate:

 

Prelims/Finals meet except Dec 11 th which will be Timed Finals.  Prelims will be swum with combined age groups and will be mixed gender.  All events will be pre-seeded, and each prelims group/session will be limited to 24 swimmers in an event.

 

Finals will be limited to the top 16 Boys and top 16 girls for each event. 

 

1000 free will be limited to the top 8 boys and top 8 girls. The event will be swum in finals.

 

The top 8 seeded girls and top 8 seeded boys in the 400 IM and 500 free will swim in finals. All others in the event will swim timed finals in the prelims session.


Spectator Info:

Each swimmer will provide one parent or family member to be a timer/volunteer for the

Group they participate in. This person will be allowed on deck if they meet the screening

protocolWe will broadcast live video streams to ensure that those unable to attend due

To COVID limitations have access to view the meet.

 

Event Info:

 

Event

Saturday, December 5

 

Event

Sunday, December 6

 

 

 

101

Open 200 Back

 

201

Open 200 Free

 

 

 

102

Open 50 Fly

 

203

Open 100 Fly

 

 

 

103

Open 100 Breast

 

204

Open 50 Free

 

 

 

104

Open 400 IM*

 

205

Open 1000 Free*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, December 5

 

 

Sunday, December 6

 

 

 

 

Prelims

 

 

Prelims

 

 

 

(G1) warmup

7:00 AM

 

(G1) warmup

7:00 AM

 

 

 

(G1) prelims

7:30 AM

 

(G1) prelims

7:30 AM

 

Capacity

 

(G2) warmup

8:45 AM

 

(G2) warmup

8:45 AM

 

24 swimmer

Group 1 (G1)

(G2) prelims

9:15 AM

 

(G2) prelims

9:15 AM

 

24 swimmers

Group 2 (G2)

(G3) warmup

10:30 AM

 

(G3) warmup

10:30 AM

 

24 swimmers

Group 3 (G3)

(G3) prelims

11:00 AM

 

(G3) prelims

11:00 AM

 

24 swimmers

Group 4 (G4)

(G4) warmup

12:15 PM

 

(G4) warmup

12:15 PM

 

*Warmup sessions are 25 min in length

(G4) prelims

12:30 PM

 

(G4) prelims

12:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

 

Finals

 

*1000 Free, 400 IM, 500 Free - Top 8 of each gender will swim in finals

Girls Warmup

4:00 PM

 

Boys Warmup

4:00 PM

 

 

Girls Finals

4:30 PM

 

Boys Finals

4:30 PM

 

 

 

Boys Warmup

5:45 PM

 

Girls Warmup

5:45 PM

 

 

 

Boys Finals

6:15 PM

 

Girls Finals

6:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

Friday, December 11

 

Event

Saturday, December 12

 

Event

Sunday, December 13

 

Timed Finals

 

401

Open 100 Back

 

501

Open 100 Free

301

Open 25 Free

 

402

Open 200 Fly

 

502

Open 200 Breast

302

Open 25 Back

 

403

Open 50 Breast

 

503

Open 50 Back

303

Open 25 Breast

 

404

Open 500 Free*

 

504

Open 200 IM

304

Open 25 Fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

305

Open 50 Free

 

 

Saturday, December 12

 

 

Sunday, December 13

306

Open 100 IM

 

 

Prelims

 

 

Prelims

 

 

 

(G1) warmup

7:00 AM

 

(G1) warmup

7:00 AM

 

Friday, December 11

 

(G1) prelims

7:30 AM

 

(G1) prelims

7:30 AM

 

Timed Finals

 

(G2) warmup

8:45 AM

 

(G2) warmup

8:45 AM

(G1) warmup

3:00 PM

 

(G2) prelims

9:15 AM

 

(G2) prelims

9:15 AM

(G1) prelims

3:30 PM

 

(G3) warmup

10:30 AM

 

(G3) warmup

10:30 AM

(G2) warmup

4:45 PM

 

(G3) prelims

11:00 AM

 

(G3) prelims

11:00 AM

(G2) prelims

5:15 PM

 

(G4) warmup

12:15 PM

 

(G4) warmup

12:15 PM

(G3) warmup

6:30 PM

 

(G4) prelims

12:30 PM

 

(G4) prelims

12:30 PM

(G3) prelims

7:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

 

Finals

 

 

 

Girls Warmup

4:00 PM

 

Boys Warmup

4:00 PM

 

 

 

Girls Finals

4:30 PM

 

Boys Finals

4:30 PM

 

 

 

Boys Warmup

5:45 PM

 

Girls Warmup

5:45 PM

 

 

 

Boys Finals

6:15 PM

 

Girls Finals

6:15 PM

 

 

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: