Event

USA: Intrasquad Meet (signup by 5/19)

May 25, 2021 (05:30 PM) - May 25, 2021 (09:30 PM)
May, 18 2021
May 24, 2021
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

Heat Sheet for Intrasquad Meet is posted below.  Swimmers should have Events, Heats and Lanes written on their hands BEFORE the meet.

Final Meet Instructions and Meet Traffic Flow (posted 5.25.221 at 12:25 pm)

Since this is a USA approved meet, all swimmers, volunteers and coaches are to wear masks.  

WARMUP SESSIONS

  • Session 1 (Events 101, 102 and 103): Arrive at 5:30 in swim suit Warmup 5:40 pm / Meet start 6:10 pm (Only Session 1 swimmers will be warming up at this time).
Hayes, Ian-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Shah, Aanya-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Zemmouri, Oz-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Zhang, Aiden-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Brown, Jackson-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Chen, Zoe-Lane 1 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Ganesh, Samiksa-Lane 2 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Rumburg, Brennan-Lane 2 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Yee, Dylan-Lane 2 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Chan, Pallas-Lane 2 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Wolfe, Emily-Lane 2 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Brown, Morgan-Lane 3 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Shon, Jaden-Lane 3 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Lickfelt, Jake-Lane 3 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Smith, Leighton-Lane 3 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Davis, Hannah-Lane 3 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Hayes, Olivia-Lane 4 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Reville, Grace-Lane 4 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Rumburg, James-Lane 4 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Naylor, Thomas-Lane 4 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Caldwell, Cameron-Lane 4 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Beierle, Maddox-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Bently, Veronica-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Lorenz, Annie-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Moore, Cayden-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Tan, Ben-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Troutman, Luke-Lane 5 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Aung, Suri-Lane 6 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Bower, Andrew-Lane 6 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Chen, Alex-Lane 6 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Gaier, Aiden-Lane 6 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
Zhu, Ryan-Lane 6 (arrive at 5:30 pm)
  • Session 2 (Events 201, 202, 203):  Two warmup sessions, see below and your arrival time.  Meet starts 7:35 pm

 

Session 2 -1st Warmup
Huang, Daniel-Lane 1 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Yee, Sydney-Lane 1 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Ginsburg, Lucy-Lane 1 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Hayes, Olivia-Lane 2 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Lickfelt, Katie-Lane 2 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Reville, Maren-Lane 2 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Federer, Lucas-Lane 3 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Madsen, Natalie-Lane 3 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Miller, Lily-Lane 3 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Chen, Austin-Lane 4 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Barker, Matthew-Lane 4 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Kannepalli, Krishna-Lane 4 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Moore, Cayden-Lane 4 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Heym, Caroline-Lane 5 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Lorenz, Annie-Lane 5 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Kilrain, Connor-Lane 5 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Loughrey, Carson-Lane 5 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Troutman, Luke-Lane 5 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Gehring, Meggie-Lane 6 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Racke, Nina-Lane 6 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
Wells, Amelia-Lane 6 (arrive at 6:50 pm)
 
Session 2 - 2nd Warmup
Zhu, Ryan-Lane 1 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Tan, Ben-Lane 1 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Aung, Suri-Lane 2 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Long, Annabel-Lane 2 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Tseng, Jarek-Lane 3 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Tseng, Alec-Lane 3 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Bower, Andrew-Lane 4 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Gaier, Michael-Lane 4 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Reitter, Aidan-Lane 4 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Chen, Alex-Lane 4 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
McCauley, Keegan-Lane 5 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Wolf, Isaac-Lane 5 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Edwardson, Clay-Lane 5 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Franz, Jack-Lane 5 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Patterson, Chris-Lane 5 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Gaier, Aiden-Lane 6 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Miller, Mason-Lane 6 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Rumburg, Noah-Lane 6 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Holst, Philip-Lane 6 (arrive at 7:05 pm)
Sebenoler, Thomas-Lane 3  (arrive at 7:05 pm)
 

 

  • Session 3 (Events 301 and 302): 500 Free swimmers arrive at 7:50 pm in uits.  Warmup at 8:00 pm or after in Lanes 7 and 8 / 500 Free starts at 8:35 pm
  • Session 3: 1650 Free swimmers arrive at 8:05 pm in suits.  Warmup at 8:15 pm  (will need own timers) / 1650 Free starts at 8:50 pm

 

Meet packet is posted.

Swimmers may sign up for TWO events.  The session timelines will be determined after entries are received.  The meet will be held instead of practice on Tuesday, May 25th between 5:30-9:30 pm.  I expect each session to last about 60-75 minutes.  

There is a cost to enter this meet since it to be an approved USA meet.  This means times will count when a meet has time standards and it must have been achieve in a USA meet. 

Swimmers may swim a maximum of two (2) individual events per day. • $ .50 per individual event. • $5.00 OH LSC surcharge per swimmer.  If a swimmer enters two events, the total cost is $6.00.

The 200 and 500 Free is being offered in this meet since there is a time standard for the Open Water Championship meet on June 30th.  Click HERE for the Open Water meet info.  A small group of Penguins have participated in this meet in the past when it was held at Hueston Woods-Acton Lake and it has been a great, fun experience!  The meet has moved to a new location this year.  I hope we have some swimmers interested in participating!

Below are the time standards for the Open Water Championship!

Forms/Documents:

Photos: