Partners
YMCA
Speedo
US+Masters
Illinois+Masters+Swimming
USA+Swimming+Safe+Sport
Green+Leaf+Cafe
Event

Schroeder A+ Meet

Feb 4, 2022 (04:30 PM) - Feb 6, 2022 (08:00 PM)
December, 8 2021
Atlantic,Black,Coaches,Striped,Turquoise A (Buehler)

Description

 

1337094344523elsmorelogo.gif.jpg                image001.jpg speedo-logo.jpg   

42nd SCHROEDER "A+" Meet

 

Sponsored by:

 

AGE GROUP & SENIOR MEET

 

February 4-6, 2022

Brown Deer, Wisconsin

 

Note: THIS MEET IS IN BROWN DEER, WI. It is 90 minutes away from Buehler, North of Milwaukee. 

 

YOU MUST HAVE QUAILIFYING TIMES TO ATTEND.

IF THE TIME IS RED, YOU HAVE NOT ACHIEVED THE TIME.

IF THE TIME IS BLACK , YOU ARE QUAILIFIED IN THAT EVENT.

 

The Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center has been the host of many great meets for more than 40 years. Please consider adding our A+ meet to your schedule.  We awarded $4000.00 to the top coaches at our meet 2020.  The quality of the field, the facility and the competence of our friendly meet management staff make this one of the Midwest’s best meets.

 

In granting this sanction it is understood and agreed that USA Swimming and Wisconsin Swimming, Inc. shall be free from any liabilities or claims for damages arising by reason of injuries to anyone during the conduct of the event.

 

 

 

COVID-19 Specific Information:

In applying for this approved event, the Host, Schroeder YMCA Swim Team  agrees to comply and to enforce all health and safety mandates and guidelines of USA Swimming, Wisconsin Swimming, Inc., the State of Wisconsin and the North Shore Health Department

 

We have taken enhanced health and safety measures – for you, the other participants, and meet staff. You must follow all instructions while visiting Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center. An inherent risk of exposure to COVID-19 exists in any public place where people are present. COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, senior citizens and guests with underlying medical conditions are especially vulnerable.  By visiting Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center, you voluntarily assume all risks related to exposure to COVID-19.

 

An inherent risk of exposure to COVID-19 exists in any public place where people are present. COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, senior citizens and individuals with underlying medical conditions are especially vulnerable.

 

USA Swimming, Inc., cannot prevent you (or your child(ren)) from becoming exposed to, contracting, or spreading COVID-19 while participating in USA Swimming sanctioned events. It is not possible to prevent against the presence of the disease. Therefore, if you choose to participate in a USA Swimming sanctioned event, you may be exposing yourself to and/or increasing your risk of contracting or spreading COVID-19

 

BY ATTENDING OR PARTICIPATING IN THIS COMPETITION, YOU VOLUNTARILY ASSUME ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH EXPOSURE TO COVID-19 AND FOREVER RELEASE AND HOLD HARMLESS USA SWIMMING AND WISCONSIN LSC AND EACH OF THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS, EMPLOYEES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES FROM ANY LIABILITY OR CLAIMS INCLUDING FOR PERSONAL INJURIES, DEATH, DISEASE OR PROPERTY LOSSES, OR ANY OTHER LOSS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CLAIMS OF NEGLIGENCE AND GIVE UP

 

ANY CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE TO SEEK DAMAGES, WHETHER KNOWN OR UNKNOWN, FORESEEN OR UNFORESEEN, IN CONNECTION WITH EXPOSURE, INFECTION, AND/OR SPREAD OF COVID-19 RELATED TO PARTICIPATION IN THIS COMPETITION.

 

Masking recommendations will follow the guidance from NGB, WI Swim, CDC, State or Local Health Dept. This guidance will be communicated after Tuesday February, 1st  

 

Health Monitoring:  It is expected that all swimmers, coaches, officials, and volunteers are COVID symptom free and without known contact with someone with COVID symptoms or diagnosis within the last 2 weeks.  

 

 

 

SANCTION:                 Wisconsin Sanction #   WI2022-013S

 

LOCATION:                  Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center

 

                        9240 N. Green Bay Road

                        Brown Deer, WI  53209

                        (414) 364-0275

 

HOST TEAM:                  The Schroeder YMCA Swim Team

TIME SCHEDULE:   approx based on 2020 - may change

SESSION                              Athlete                 WARM UP TIME         MEET START

Friday PM Timed Final                   9 & Over                 3:00 PM                   4:05 PM

Saturday AM                           13 & Over                 6:30 AM                  8:35 AM

Saturday PM                           12 & under        approx        12:15 PM                       1:15 PM

Saturday Finals                        9 & over                       4:30 PM                      5:35 PM

Sunday AM Timed Final           12 & U                         8:00 AM                         9:05 AM

Sunday PM Timed Final           13 & Over        approx 11:15 AM                12:30 PM

* PM sessions will not start before noon, with a minimum of an hour for warm up.

Feet first three-point entries from the starting end of the pool during general warm-ups will be enforced for all sanctioned/approved competition in accordance with the recent change to Policy 4.5.2(a).

 

FACILITY:               

The Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center is an indoor 50-meter pool with two eight-lane, 25-yard courses, with two bulkheads, 16 starting blocks, 6-1/2' - 17' depth. Backstroke wedges are available if the athlete chooses.   A mix of CTS and SST timing equipment will be used.  The competition courses have been certified in accordance with USA Swimming's rule 104.2.2C(4) the copy of such certification is on file with USA Swimming.

In granting this sanction it is understood and agreed that USA Swimming and Wisconsin Swimming, Inc. shall be free from any liabilities or claims for damages arising by reason of injuries to anyone during the conduct of the event.

CONDUCT:

In accordance with the Federal Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004 – the use of camera phones or video recording devices in the locker rooms is prohibited.

Any swimmer entered in the meet must be certified by a USA Swimming member coach as being proficient in performing a racing start or must start each race from within the water.  When unaccompanied by a member-coach, it is the responsibility of the swimmer or the swimmer’s legal guardian to ensure compliance with this requirement.

Current Wisconsin and USA Swimming Rules will be used at this meet.  In accordance with the Federal Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004 – the use of camera phones or video recording devices in the locker rooms is prohibited

All applicable adults participating in or associated with this meet, acknowledge that they are subject to the provisions of the USA Swimming Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policy (“MAAPP”), and that they understand that compliance with the MAAPP Policy is a condition of participation in the conduct or this competition.

An athlete member at a sanctioned meet who is over 18 years of age, who had not completed the Athlete Protection Training (APT) by the date of the swim, will not be able to upload into SWIMS. These athletes will also be considered “not in good standing” and can be subject to fines under Wisconsin Swimming Policy 11.2.1.

DECK CHANGE:

Except where venue facilities require otherwise, changing into or out of swimsuits other than in locker rooms or other designated areas is not appropriate and is prohibited.

Access to the Deck:  Athletes, Coaches, Officials, Meet Workers Only - Deck Pass is acceptable proof of USA Swimming membership

MEET FORMAT:

Friday and Sunday:          TIMED FINALS for all groups

Saturday:  Athletes must scratch or declare their intent to scratch within 30 minutes of the announcement of preliminary results if they do not intend to race in the finals on Saturday.  Depending on the number of swimmers due to race in the finals by age group / gender, that number must scratch or be barred from their remaining events for the meet if they fail to show in finals.

Format                      # of Swim @ Night           How Many Finals (A,B,C)         Age Group  

TIMED FINALS                             0                 none                                     for 8 & U

PRELIMS/FINALS                      8                   (A final)                                    for 9/10  

PRELIMS/FINALS                    16                   (A final and B consol)                for 11-12 girls

PRELIMS/FINALS                    8                   (A final)                             for 11-12 boys

PRELIMS/FINALS                    16                   (A final and B consol)                   for 13-14 girls

PRELIMS/FINALS                    16                   (A final and B consol)                   for 13-14 boys

PRELIMS/FINALS                    24                   (A final, B consol, & C bonus)          for Sr women

PRELIMS/FINALS                      8                   (A final)                             for Senior men

 

The following events will be TIMED FINALS:

All Friday and Sunday events; all relays, 500 and 1650 free.

On Saturday, Top 8 relays and Top 8 checked in Sr. 500 free will swim with finals.  

All events will be pre-seeded, except the 500’s, 1000 & 1650 Freestyles and Saturday’s relays and

Sunday PM relays (8 & U timed final not checked in).

The Referees and the Meet Director may choose to combine heats, fill empty lanes or move heats to improve the conduct of the meet.  

Swimmers must complete a positive check in with the Clerk of Course to swim these events by the following guidelines:

   Friday’s  500 & 1000 Frees by 4:00 PM

   Relays & Sr 500 Free by the end of Saturday’s AM & PM prelim warm up session

   Sunday’s PM relays at the end of warm up

   Sunday's 1650 Free – 3:00 PM (1 timer & 1 counter needed!)

AWARDS:

Individual Events:

12 & Under         1-8 Medals, 9-16 Ribbons

13/14                 1-8 Medals

Sr                 1-3 Medals

Relays:

12 & U & 13/14 1-3 medals, 4-8 ribbon

Sr                 not awarded

Team Trophies: Top 3 teams (host team ineligible). 

A high Point Award: Each Age Group and Senior. 

Athletes must pick up their awards as the meet goes on.  Awards will not be mailed.

SCORING:         Individual Events: 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1         Relays: 18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2

 

ELIGIBILITY:         

All swimmers must be registered with USA Swimming and their USA Swimming numbers included on the entry.  Age is as of Friday, February 4, 2022

On-site registrations will not be accepted at this meet.  Each swimmer must be registered through his/her LSC prior to competition.

Swimmers with a disability are welcome and should contact David Anderson for any accommodation or entry time waiver they need.

ENTRIES:         

Total entries for the meet will be limited to 2800 swims per day.

LIMIT:                  

Enter no more than seven individual events for the meet. On Saturday, athletes may enter a maximum of three individual events as it is a prelim/final session.

Event Order and Time Standards  

 

 

 

 

 

Schroeder A+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

warm up: 3:00 pm / meet start: 4:05 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

time standard

 

girls

event

boys

time standard

 

scy

lcm

 

 

 

scy

lcm

4:45.99

5:29.09

1

senior 400 IM

2

4:30.09

5:24.49

4:57.99

5:40.89

3

13/14 400 IM

4

4:50.89

5:40.39

2:33.99

2:56.89

5

11/12 200 IM

6

2:32.99

2:54.29

2:53.99

3:17.49

7

9/10 200 IM

8

2:53.99

3:16.79

11:12.49

10:03.09

9

senior 1000 free

10

10:57.59

10:00.69

5:33.59

4:58.39

11

13-14 500 free

12

5:33.19

5:01.69

2:35.29

2:58.39

13

9/10 200 free

14

2.31.89

2:51.89

5:56.99

5:21.59

15

11/12 500 free

16

5:56.99

5:19.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

all of Friday’s timed final events will be swum fastest to slowest. IMs are pre-seeded, the freestyle check in by 4:00 PM. The women's 1000 free may be swum in both pools. The 13/14 500s will start at the conclusion 1000s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

 

AM Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

warm up: 6:30 am / meet start: 8:35 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

time standard

 

girls

event

boys

time standard

 

scy

lcm

 

 

 

scy

lcm

56.89

1:04.69

17

senior 100 free

18

53.49

1:01.49

58.29

1:06.09

19

13 - 14 100 free

20

56.09

1:04.59

1:03.09

1:11.99

21

senior 100 back

22

59.19

1:09.69

1:05.09

1:12.99

23

13 -14 100 back

24

1:04.19

 

1:10.99

1:21.69

25

senior 100 breast

26

1:06.89

1:18.89

1:12.99

1:23.89

27

13 -14 100 breast

28

1:11.49

1:21.29

1:02.99

1:09.39

29

senior 100 fly

30

59.19

1:07.09

1:04.49

1:11.49

31

13 - 14 100 fly

32

1:03.19

1:10.19

2:15.79

2:36.99

33

senior 200 IM

34

2:10.99

2:32.59

2:20.29

2:41.89

35

13 - 14 200 IM

36

2:19.29

2:40.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

five minute break in women's pool only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

* senior 400 med relay

38

 

 

 

 

39

* 13 - 14 400 med relay

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

five minute break in women's pool only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:20.39

4:48.09

41

** senior 500 free

42

5:10.59

4.53.29

 

 

 

( * relays will be timed final, fastest to slowest, top eight at night)

 

 

 

 

 

 

( **will be swum after the relays, fastest to slowest, timed final, even hts move to North,  top 8 at night)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday PM Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

warm up: not before 12:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

time standard

 

girls

event

boys

time standard

 

scy

lcm

 

 

 

scy

lcm

42.39

xxxx

43

8 & under 50 fr

44

42.39

xxxx

32.09

36.19

45

9 - 10 50 fr

46

31.79

35.69

1:02.69

1:11.49

47

11/12 100 fr

48

1:02.09

1:09.59

54.99

xxxx

49

8 & under 50 br

50

54.99

xxxx

41.99

48.29

51

9 - 10 50 br

52

42.49

48.29

1:20.99

1:32.99

53

11/12 100 br

54

1:20.99

1:32.99

1:20.79

1:32.79

55

9 - 10 100 back

56

1:20.09

1:31.69

32.59

37.89

57

11/12 50 back

58

32.89

37.79

1:46.69

xxxx

59

8 & under 100 IM

60

1.49.59

xxxx

1:22.89

xxxx

61

9 - 10 100 IM

62

1.21.29

xxxx

1:11.79

xxx

63

11/12 100 IM

64

1:11.79

xxxx

1:25.19

1:36.69

65

9/10 100 fly

66

1:24.79

1:36.09

1:11.39

1:20.39

67

11/12 100 fly

68

1:10.59

1:20.39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

five minute break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

8 & u 100 med relay

70

 

 

 

 

71

* 10 & u 200 med relay

72

 

 

 

 

73

* 11/12 400 med relay

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Finals Order of Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

girls

event

boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

senior 100 free

2

 

 

 

 

3

9-10 50 fr

4

 

 

 

 

5

11/12 100 fr

6

 

 

 

 

7

13 - 14 100 free

8

 

 

 

 

9

* 10 & under 200 med. relay

10

 

 

 

 

11

** senior 500 free

12

 

 

 

 

13

9/10 100 back

14

 

 

 

 

15

11/12 50 back

16

 

 

 

 

17

13-14 100 back

18

 

 

 

 

19

senior 100 back

20

 

 

 

 

21

9 - 10 50 breast

22

 

 

 

 

23

11/12 100 breast

24

 

 

 

 

25

13 -14 100 breast

26

 

 

 

 

27

senior 100 breast

28

 

 

 

 

29

* 11/12 400 med relay

30

 

 

 

 

31

9/10 100 fly

32

 

 

 

 

33

13 - 14 100 fly

34

 

 

 

 

35

senior 100 fly

36

 

 

 

 

37

11/12 100 fly

38

 

 

 

 

39

9 - 10 100 IM

40

 

 

 

 

41

13 - 14 200 IM

42

 

 

 

 

43

senior 200 IM

44

 

 

 

 

45

11/12 100 IM

46

 

 

 

 

47

* 13 - 14 400 med relay

48

 

 

 

 

49

* senior 400 med relay

50

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT ORDER CHANGES FROM PRELIMS ! HEADS UP TO YOUNGER SWIMMERS !

 

 

 

 

 

 

* top eight seeded relays at night, fastest to slowest, timed final

 

 

 

 

 

 

** top eight seeded 500 free timed final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 

AM Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

warm up: 8:00 am / meet start: 9:05 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

time standard

 

girls

event

boys

time standard

 

scy

lcm

 

 

 

scy

lcm

 

 

75

10 & under 200 fr relay

76

 

 

 

 

77

8 & under 100 fr relay

78

 

 

 

 

79

11/ 12 400 fr relay

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 minute break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51.29

xxxx

81

8 & under 50 fly

82

54.19

xxxx

36.89

41.49

83

9 - 10 50 fly

84

35.29

40.89

31.59

35.09

85

11/12 50 fly

86

31.29

35.49

49.99

xxxx

87

8 & under 50 back

88

50.69

xxxx

37.89

43.49

89

9 - 10 50 back

90

37.99

43.29

1:10.99

1:22.09

91

11/12 100 back

92

1:10.79

1:22.39

1:36.59

xxxx

93

8 & under 100 free

94

1.38.59

xxxx

1:11.99

1:21.19

95

9 - 10 100 free

96

1:10.49

1.20.39

28.49

32.59

97

11/12 50 free

98

28.19

32.29

1:32.89

1:46.49

99

9 - 10 100 breast

100

1:30.19

1:44.69

37.69

41.89

101

11/12 50 breast

102

36.89

41.99

2:15.09

2:35.09

103

11/12 200 free

104

2:15.89

2:33.39

 

 

 

there will NOT be a break between 11/12 50 br and 200 fr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday PM Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meet start not before 1:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

time standard

 

girls

event

boys

time standard

 

scy

lcm

 

 

 

scy

lcm

26.19

30.09

105

senior 50 free

106

24.99

27.89

26.69

30.39

107

13 - 14 50 free

108

25.89

29.49

2:19.49

2:35.09

109

senior 200 fly

110

2.14.59

2:29.09

2.22.39

2:38.79

111

13 - 14 200 fly

112

2.22.29

2:36.59

2:16.09

2:34.09

113

senior 200 back

114

2.12.69

2:28.89

2:20.09

2:37.49

115

13 - 14 200 back

116

2.19.49

2:36.79

2:02.79

2:18.89

117

senior 200 free

118

1:56.89

2:16.49

2:05.29

2:23.29

119

13 - 14 200 free

120

2:04.19

2:21.79

2:34.59

2:55.59

121

senior 200 breast

122

2.30.09

2:49.99

2:39.79

3:01.89

123

13 - 14 200 breast

124

2.36.29

2:59.49

 

 

 

ten minute break

 

 

 

 

 

125

senior 400 free relay

126

 

 

 

 

127

13 - 14 400 free relay

128

 

 

 

 

 

15 minute warm up period

 

 

 

18:30.39

18.58.36

129

**senior 1650 free

130

17:59.99

18.34.49

 

 

 

(** will be swum after the relays, fastest to slowest, to its conclusion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swimmers must provide their own timer (1) & counter - positive check in)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: