Partners
TeamUnify
LEAP
USA+Swimming
Hytek
Hasty+Awards
Event

House of Delegates Meeting - San Antonio

September 30, 2017 (08:00 AM) - September 30, 2017 (04:30 PM)
September 8, 2017

Description

 

2017 South Texas House of Delegates Meeting - September 30, 2017
Piper Bass Student CenterBlossom Athletic Center
12002 Jones Maltsberger Rd
San Antonio, TX 78216.

 

Hotels    

Drury Inn & Suites San Antonio Airport
95 NE Loop 410
San Antonio, TX 78216
Telephone: (210) 308-8100
Map Link

Deadline to reserve is FRIDAY, September 22. Rooms are for Friday and Saturday.

South Texas group number is 2319877

Call number 1-800-325-0720 or the use online link to reserve..
There is a 24 hour cancellation policy on these rooms.

Hotel Amenities:

  • FREE HOT QUIKSTART ® Breakfast – At Drury, “hot” means Belgian waffles, scrambled eggs, biscuits & gravy, sausage and more.
  • FREE 5:30 Kickback® - Enjoy a variety of free snacks — like salads, soups and more — and cold beverages from 5:30 to 7 p.m.
  • FREE Free Long Distance - One hour every room every night.
  • FREE Wireless Internet Access – High speed Internet in all rooms and the lobby.
  • FREE Soda and Popcorn – From 3:00 pm to 10:00 pm every night in the lobby.
  •  
   

 

 
Schedule/Agendas
 

 

Saturday, September 30 - Planning Meeting 8am

 

  Saturday, September 30 - 9am
 

Call to order Mark Parshall

  1. Adoption of 2016 Minutes Mindy Donofrio

  2. Audit approval Lorna Anaya

  3. Membership Meeting Mindy Donofrio

  4. ST Swimming Board of Directors Elections

  5. 2018 Budget Tim Byerly

  6. Rules & Regulations Jessica Evans

  7. Schedule of Bid Meets

  8. Disability Swimmers - Championship Meets ideas - Kathy Hartman

  9. ST Swimming Board of Directors Election Results

  10. Old Business

  11. New Business

  12. Adjournment 

 
Board of Directors - Election

 

2017 Nomination Slate of Officers
Age Group Chair Bill Spurgeon (AAAA)
Tech Planning Chair Open
Safety Chair Tammie Klinkseik (AAAA)
Treasurer Open
Coach's Representative

Doug Russell (ATAC)
Luke Shaw (SASA)

Athlete Represenative (2)

Collin Bowling (ATAC)
Konnar Klinkseik (AAAA)

Officials' chair Charles Yang (Unattached)
Submitted by:
Nominating Committee
 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: