Partners
YMCA+National+Swimming+%26+Diving
USA+Swimming
Speedo
SwimVille+USA
YMCA
Sponsors
Event

2018 Cincinnati Splash Awards

May 6, 2018 (04:30 PM) - May 6, 2018 (08:30 PM)
April 27, 2018

Description

You're Invited

to the Sixth Annual

Cincinnati Splash Awards

The YMCA of Greater Cincinnati is pleased to announce the Sixth Annual Cincinnati Splash Awards. This special evening invites members from Powel Crosley Jr, Blue Ash, ME Lyons, RC Durr YMCAs to honor our outstanding swimmers. Swimmers of all ages and their families are welcome to attend this special evening.  The night will feature awards for the outstanding athlete from each age group, as well as recognition National Swimmers and other special awards.

Date

Sunday, May 6, 2018
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Program begins at 6:00 pm)

Location

The Madison Event Center
 700 Madison Ave
                 Covington, KY 41011                     

Tickets

Tickets may be reserved by following the Register Online tab, when open.

Nominees - Free
Guests 12 & Under - $26.00
Guests 13 & Over - $39.00

Attire
Coat and Tie for Gentlemen

PCY Nominees
Performance of the Year nominees are determined by USA Swimming power points which are earned according to a time swum in each event and age group. All other awards are determined by the PCY coaching staff based on the criteria of each award.

10 & Under Female Performance of the Year: Olivia Spencer, 50m Free
10 & Under Male Performance of the Year: Steven Kauffman, 50m Fly
11-12 Female Performance of the Year: Lauren Clippard, 200m Free
11-12 Male Performance of the Year: Mason Bencurik, 100y Free
13-14 Female Performance of the Year: Caitlin Peckinpaugh, 50y Free
13-14 Male Performance of the Year: Luke Paxton, 50m Fly
15 & Over Female Performance of the Year: Lucy Callard, 1000y Free
15 & Over Male Performance of the Year: Luke Paxton, 100y fly
Female Age Group Relay Performance of the Year: 13-14 Girls 200 Free at AAs

Mia Hagenauer, Victoria Chesson, Caitlin Peckinpaugh, Lauren Clippard
     

Male Age Group Relay Performance of the Year: 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay at LC Champs

Luke Paxton, Joshua Valentine, Adam Lamping, Spencer Boyd
     

Female Senior Relay Performance of the Year: Girls 200 Medley Relay at SC Nationals

Hailee Trotter, Kellie Knotts, Lucy Callard, Emma Reed
     

Male Senior Relay Performance of the Year: Boys 400 Medley Relay at SC Nationals

Michael Lorenz, Dan Cashell, Luke Paxton, Isaiah Valentine
     

Female National Breakout Performer of the Year: Lucy Callard
Male National Breakout Performer of the Year: Luke Paxton
Swimmer of the Year: Lucy Callard and Dan Cashell

Perseverance Award: Olivia Gilliand
Character Award: Mikaela Elliott
Developmental Coach of the Year: Cindy Kamp
Age Group Coach of the Year: Sarah Hammer
Volunteer Service Award: Steve Connock

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: