Background-image
Event

2018 Winter Short Course Minnesota State 14 & Under Championship Swim Meet

March 22, 2018 - March 25, 2018
March 11, 2018

Description

2018 MN Short Course Age Group State Championships
Thursday, March 22, 2018 to Sunday, March 25, 2018
Hosted by the Rochester Swim Club

Meet Type: This is a 3 1/2 day Prelim/Finals for 13-14 and 11-12, and Timed Finals meet for 10 & Under
swimmers with verifiable “CH” qualifying times, or an individual event champion from the 2018 Winter Minnesota Regional Championships (a “Win it and swim it” qualifier). This is a closed meet.  Only swimmers from the Minnesota LSC can participate.

 

LOCATION: Rochester Rec Center (21 Elton Hills Dr NW, Rochester, MN 55901)

FEES: The club covers the entry fees for swimmers who go to state.

ENTRY LIMITATIONS: Age of a swimmer is determined by their age on the first day of the meet.  Relays do not count against limits. All entries must be verifiable from January 1, 2017 to present. 

13 & 14 Year Old Swimmers: 3 individual events/day 7 event maximum + 2 time trials
11 & 12 Year Old Swimmers: 3 individual events/day 7 event maximum + 2 time trials
10 & Under Swimmers: 4 individual events/day 8 event maximum including time trials

PROGRAMS: Programs will be on sale during the meet and on Meet Mobile. 

TIME SCHEDULE:

Thursday 11 & Over Finals: Warm-ups at 3:00PM, Meet starts at 4:00PM
Friday 11 & Over Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM
Friday 10 & Under Finals: Meet will not start before 1:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 1 hour warm-up
Friday 11 & Over Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a minimum of 1 hour warm-up
Saturday 11 & Over Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM
Saturday 10 & Under Finals: Meet will not start before 1:00PM preceded by a 1 hour warm-up
Saturday 11 & Over Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a 1 hour warm-up
Sunday 11 & Over Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM
Sunday 1650 Finals: Meet will not start before 12:00PM preceded by a 30 minute warm-up
Sunday 10 & Under Finals: Meet will not start before 2:00PM preceded by a 1 hour warm-up
Sunday March 25th 11 & Over Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a 1 hour warm-up

AWARDS:
Individual Events: 1st - 8th place medals.  Certificates will be given to the Top 3 High Point swimmers in each age group/gender.
Relay Events: 1st – 3rd place medals.

Team:
MN High Point Championship and Runner-up plaques will be awarded separately for men and women teams.
Age Group Championship banners will be awarded to the Top 3 teams in A, AA, AAA Divisions.
A MN Age Group Championship plaque will be awarded to the overall Top Team.

Scoring: Individual Event Points: 20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
Relay event points: 40-34-32-30-28-26-24-22-18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2
All events will be scored to 16 places.

Distance Events:
200 back, 200 breast, 200 fly, and 500 freestyle: Timed final events with the top 8 swimming at night for 11-12.
400 IM, 500 Free, 1000 Free, & 1650 Freestyle: These events will be deck seeded upon completion of the positive check-in. Positive check-in is required by the time stated at the coaches meeting at the timing table.
The 400 IM and the 1000 Freestyle heats will be swum slowest to fastest, 13-14 girls, 13-14 boys, 11-12 girls, 11-12 boys groups (within the session combined, separated for score/awards by age group offered at the meet).
500 free will be top 8 at night on Friday with 11-12 girls, 11-12 boys, 13-14 girls, and 13-14 boys in that order. In the morning sessions we will go in the same age group order and alternate as well. (One heat of each of those age groups and genders before moving to the next fastest of each age group and gender)
The 1650 on Sunday will be swum fastest to slowest alternating gender. 

State Meet Order of Events

Thursday, March 22nd, Timed Finals

13-14 1000 Freestyle
11-12 1000 Freestyle
13-14 400 IM* 
11-12 400 IM* 
13-14 800 Freestyle Relay*

Friday, March 23rd, AM Prelims
11-12 400 Medley Relay*#
13-14 400 Medley Relay*#
11-12 200 IM 
13-14 200 IM 
11-12 100 Butterfly
13-14 100 Butterfly
11-12 50 Breaststroke
13-14 50 Breaststroke
11-12 100 Backstroke
13-14 100 Backstroke
11-12 500 Freestyle*#
13-14 500 Freestyle*#

Friday - March 23rd Afternoon Timed Finals 
10&U 100 Butterfly
10&U 50 Breaststroke 
10&U 100 Backstroke 
10&U 500 Freestyle

Friday, March 23rd, PM Finals 
11-12 400 Medley Relay*#
13-14 400 Medley Relay*#
11-12 200 IM 
13-14 200 IM 
11-12 100 Butterfly 
13-14 100 Butterfly 
11-12 50 Breaststroke 
13-14 50 Breaststroke 
11-12 100 Backstroke 
13-14 100 Backstroke 
11-12 500 Freestyle*#
13-14 500 Freestyle*#
 

Saturday, March 24th, AM Prelims 
11-12 400 Freestyle Relay*#
13-14 400 Freestyle Relay*#
11-12 200 Backstroke 
13-14 200 Backstroke 
11-12 100 IM 
13-14 100 IM 
11-12 50 Freestyle 
13-14 50 Freestyle 
11-12 100 Breaststroke 
13-14 100 Breaststroke
11-12 200 Freestyle 
13-14 200 Freestyle

Saturday, March 24th, Afternoon Timed Finals
10&U 200 Medley Relay 
10&U 100 IM 
10&U 50 Freestyle
10&U 100 Breaststroke
10&U 200 Freestyle

Saturday, March 24th PM - Finals
11-12 400 Freestyle Relay*#
13-14 400 Freestyle Relay*#
11-12 200 Backstroke
13-14 200 Backstroke
11-12 100 IM
13-14 100 IM
11-12 50 Freestyle 
13-14 50 Freestyle
11-12 100 Breaststroke
13-14 100 Breaststroke
11-12 200 Freestyle 
13-14 200 Freestyle

Sunday, March 25th - AM Prelims
11-12 200 Medley Relay*#
13-14 200 Medley Relay*#
11-12 200 Butterfly
13-14 200 Butterfly 
11-12 50 Backstroke
13-14 50 Backstroke
11-12 100 Freestyle
13-14 100 Freestyle 
11-12 200 Breaststroke
13-14 200 Breaststroke
11-12 50 Butterfly
13-14 50 Butterfly
11-12 200 Freestyle Relay*#
13-14 200 Freestyle Relay*#

Sunday, March 25th - 1650’s Timed Finals
13-14 1650 Freestyle*

Sunday, March 25th, Afternoon Timed Finals
10&U 200 Freestyle Relay
10&U 200 IM
10&U 50 Backstroke
10&U 100 Freestyle 
10&U 50 Butterfly

Sunday - March 25 - PM Finals
11-12 200 Medley Relay*#
13-14 200 Medley Relay*#
11-12 200 Butterfly 
13-14 200 Butterfly
11-12 50 Backstroke
13-14 50 Backstroke
11-12 100 Freestyle
13-14 100 Freestyle
11-12 200 Breaststroke
13-14 200 Breaststroke
11-12 50 Butterfly 
13-14 50 Butterfly
11-12 200 Freestyle Relay*#
13-14 200 Freestyle Relay*#

* 11-12, 13-14 Timed Finals events
# Top 8 seeds swimming during Finals

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos:

    Sponsors