Sponsors
Event

2018 Central Ohio SC Regional Champs

February 17, 2018 - February 19, 2018
February 2, 2018
CA Level 1,CA Level 2,CA Level 3,CA Level 4,CA/SC FW Session 1 Novice,CA/SC FW Session 2 Novice,CA/SC Full Season Novice,Coach,SC Level 1,SC Level 2,SC Level 3 (Columbus Academy,Columbus Academy/St. Charles,St. Charles)

Description

This is a Championship Meet. Special rules apply. No Deck entries or Late entries.

                            

Ohio Swimming, Inc.

 

2018 Short Course
Regional Championship
and Time Trials
 

 

Meet Information

 

 

Held under the Sanction of USA Swimming, Inc.

Sanction #: OH-18SC-9 and OH-18SC-10 TT

 

 

February 17-19, 2018
Upper Arlington, OH

Hosted by:  Upper Arlington Swim Club  

 

2018 Ohio Regional Short Course Championships
Event Information

February 17-19, 2018
Upper Arlington High School
Upper Arlington, Ohio

Sanctioned by USA Swimming through Ohio Swimming under the auspices of the Ohio Swimming Age Group Committee

Sanction # OH-18SC-9 and OH-18SC-10 TT

This information is available on-line at www.swimohio.com

Meet Host website: www.uasc.org
 

Important Facts About the Meet

  • Entry Deadline:
    • Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at noon.
    • All paperwork and entry fees must be postmarked by Friday, February 9, 2018.
  • Time Standards - There are no minimum Time Standards for this meet, and all individual entries must be slower than the Short Course Junior Olympic Time Standards (see page 10).
  • Entry times shall be in short course yards (Y), long course meters (L) or short course meters (S).  No NT times will be accepted.
  • Entry Limits:  Swimmers may enter a maximum of 7 (seven) Individual Events plus Relays.
  • There is no Admission Charge for Ohio Championship Meets.
  • No swimmer will be allowed on deck without a coach member present.  If home club coach is not planning to attend event, swimmer must be assigned a supervising coach.  If a swimmer arrives without a coach, he/she must contact the meet referee to locate a coach at the meet facility to be able to participate in warm-up or competition.
  • Any swimmer entered in the meet must be certified by a USA Swimming member-coach as being proficient in performing a racing start or must start each race from within the water.  When unaccompanied by a member-coach, it is the responsibility of the swimmer or the swimmer’s legal guardian to ensure compliance with this requirement.
  • In compliance with USA Swimming Rules and Regulations, the use of audio or visual recording devices, including a cell phone, is not permitted in changing areas, rest rooms or locker rooms. Under no circumstances are cameras or any other recording device allowed in the area immediately behind the starting blocks at either end of the racing course(s) while they are in use for race starts during the competition and warm-up. Please refer to the Safe Sport section of the Ohio Swimming, Inc. policies and procedures for further information regarding the use of visual recording devices.
  • Deck changes are prohibited.
  • It is understood and agreed that USA Swimming shall be free from any liabilities or claims for damages arising by reason of injuries to anyone during the conduct of the event.
  • Unless approved in writing in advance of the competition by the Vice President of Program Operations, operation of a drone, or any other flying apparatus, is prohibited over the venue (pools, athlete/coach areas, spectator areas and open ceiling locker rooms) any time athletes, coaches, officials and/or spectators are present.
  • All heats in finals will be swum slowest to fastest.
  • The meet host has the discretion (with the Age Group Committee’s approval) to modify session warm-up and start times; determine the use of two pools vs one pool; and determine the use of starting at one vs two ends. All decisions will be communicated to coaches within 48-hours of the meet entry deadline.
 

 

 

Table of Contents

Meet Administration....................................................................................................... 3

Order of Events............................................................................................................. 4

Site Information and Directions....................................................................................... 5

Entering the Meet.......................................................................................................... 6

Championship Procedures.......................................................................................... 7-9

Time Standards – Short Course Junior Olympics (Appendix A)....................................... 10

Entry Summary Sheet (Appendix B).............................................................................. 11

Entry Sheet – Manual Entries Only (Appendix C)........................................................... 12

 

Meet Administration

 

Facility Address

Upper Arlington High School

1650 Ridgeview Rd.

Upper Arlington, OH 43221

Meet Director

Jamie Masters

Jamie.masters1@gmail.com

614-327-2536

Meet Referee

Tom Trace

Tetrace311@yahoo.com

614-571-2737

Local Officials Coordinator

Tom Trace

Tetrace311@yahoo.com

614-571-2737

Entry Chair

 Erin Reetz

917 Windbourne St

Gahanna, OH 43230

614-832-1976

Meet Jury (Appeal committee for resolving protests)

  • Meet Official – Tom Trace
  • Coach – Todd  Saltus
  • Athlete – Amanda Peters

Age Group Committee Chair

Chad Rehkamp

agegroupchair@swimohio.com

Meet Committee (Administrative Advisory Committee)

  • Meet Referee  -Tom Trace
  • Meet Director – Jamie Masters
  • Age Group Chair – Chad Rehkamp*
  • Coach Chair – Norm Wright*
  • Technical Chair – Todd Billhimer*
  • Officials Chair – Pam Birnbrich*
  • Athlete Committee Representative–Kierstyn Cassidy *

*Or designee

 

 

Meeting Schedule

Saturday, February 17

 

General/Coaches Meeting – 8:00 AM or as determined by the host team after entries are received.

All subsequent coaches’ briefings will be announced

 

Officials’ Meeting    All officials’ briefings will be held 1 hour prior to the start of each session

 

 

 

 

Order of Events:

2018 SC Age Group Regional Championships –Order of Events

Prelim Warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 7:30 am ^^

Prelim Session Start Time: TBD ^^

Short Course Yards

Finals warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 4:30 pm ^^

Finals Session Start Time: TBD ^^

Women’s Events

Day 1 – Saturday, February 17

Men’s Events

   101 **

11-12 200 Backstroke

   102 **

103

13-14 100 Breaststroke

104

105

10 & Under 50 Breaststroke

106

107

11-12 50 Breaststroke

108

109

13-14 200 Freestyle

110

111

10 & Under 100 Freestyle

112

113

11-12 100 Freestyle

114

115

13-14 100 Butterfly

116

117

10 & Under 50 Butterfly

118

119

11-12 50 Butterfly

120

  121 *

13-14 400 Individual Medley ^

  122 *

  123 *

10 & Under 200 Individual Medley

  124 *

125

11-12 200 Individual Medley

126

Minimum 10 Minute Break

  127 *

11-12 500 Freestyle ^

  128 *

Prelim Warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 7:30 am ^^

Prelim Session Start Time: TBD ^^

Day 2 – Sunday, February 18

Finals warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 4:30 pm ^^

Finals Session Start Time: TBD ^^

   201 **

11-12 200 Freestyle Relay

   202 **

   203 **

13-14 200 Freestyle Relay

   204 **

   205 **

10 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay

   206 **

   207 **

11-12 200 Butterfly

   208 **

209

13-14 200 Individual Medley

210

211

10 & Under 100 Individual Medley

212

213

11-12 100 Individual Medley

214

215

13-14 50 Freestyle

216

217

10 & Under 50 Backstroke

218

219

11-12 50 Backstroke

220

221

13-14 200 Breaststroke

222

223

10 & Under 100 Breaststroke

224

225

11-12 100 Breaststroke

226

227

13-14 100 Backstroke

228

  229 *

10 & Under 200 Freestyle

  230 *

231

11-12 200 Freestyle

232

  233 *

13-14 500 Freestyle ^

  234 *

Prelim Warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 7:30 am ^^

Prelim Session Start Time: TBD ^^

Day 3 – Monday, February 19

Finals warm-ups Begin ~no earlier than 4:30 pm ^^

Finals Session Start Time: TBD ^^

  301 #

11-12 200 Medley Relay

  302 #

  303 #

13-14 200 Medley Relay

  304 #

  305 #

10 & Under 200 Medley Relay

  306 #

   307 **

11-12 200 Breaststroke

   308 **

309

13-14 200 Backstroke

310

311

10 & Under 100 Backstroke

312

313

11-12 100 Backstroke

314

315

13-14 100 Freestyle

316

317

10 & Under 50 Freestyle

318

319

11-12 50 Freestyle

320

321

13-14 200 Butterfly

322

323

10 & Under 100 Butterfly

324

325

11-12 100 Butterfly

326

   327 **

13-14 1650 Freestyle ^ +

   328 **

   329 **

11-12 400 Individual Medley ^

   330 **

* Timed Final – Fastest 2 heats at Finals

** Timed Final – Fastest 1 heat at Finals

# Timed Final – All relay heats during Prelims

^ Prelim heats are fastest to slowest

+ Alternating girls and boys heats

  (blue highlight - new events for 2016)

11-12 400 IM - First event at Finals

13-14 1650 Free - Second event at Finals

^^ Final warm-up/start times will be determined once entries are received^^[AK1] 

         

 

Facility Information

Facility Address

 

Upper Arlington High School

1650 Ridgeview Rd.

Upper Arlington, OH 43221

Pool Information

The venue has a 6-lane, 25-yard pool with an automated Colorado touch pad timing system integrated horn starting system, and running time display.

The competition pool course has not been certified in accordance with 104.2.2C(4).

The pool depth at the start wall is 13 feet and at the turn end, the depth is 3.5 feet.

Handicap Access

Accommodations for persons with disabilities may be arranged with advance notice.

Information/Lost & Found

 

An Information/Lost & Found booth will be available at the entrance to the pool at both facilities.

Medical Assistance

 

Medical assistance will be provided at the facility. See the Meet Office.

Facility Information

 

All team banners must conform to the 5’ X 8’ size limitation. Commercial logos on banners must not exceed 96 square inches. USA Swimming and the meet host reserve the right to determine banner locations. Banners must be tied, not taped, to the railings and cannot obstruct the view of spectators. Neither the facility nor the meet hosts are responsible for lost or stolen items.

Concessions will be available in the hallway to the right of the entrance to the pool.

The locker room area will be strictly for use by properly credentialed individuals (athletes, coaches, officials).

Seating: Upper Arlington has limited seating. Chairs and equipment such as gym bags, sleeping bags, and coolers will not be permitted in the bleachers. Please respect both venues and follow the guidelines for placement of your personal belongings. Parents and guardians are reminded that you are responsible for the safety and whereabouts of your children at all times throughout the weekend. It is critical to the success of this meet that all children be supervised at all times and that the venue and the rules therein are respected. We ask everyone to maintain an orderly, safe, and sanitary environment for all.

Inclement Weather

Notices will be posted on the meet page at www.uasc.org and on the Ohio Swimming website.

Directions to the Pool

 

The entrance to the natatorium parking lot is located on Mt. Holyoke Rd., a southbound one-way street, approximately 300 yards south of the Zollinger-Holyoke intersection, just past the football field and tennis courts. There is ample parking available adjacent to the natatorium in front of and behind the building.

Approaching via State Route 315, exit onto Lane Avenue westbound, turn north (right) onto North Star Rd; turn west (left) onto Zollinger Rd; and turn south (left) onto Mt. Holyoke Rd.

Approaching via State Route 33, exit onto Lane Avenue eastbound; turn north (left) on Northwest Blvd; turn east (right) on Zollinger (by Wendy’s); and turn south (right) onto Mt. Holyoke Rd.

Parking

 

Please park only in assigned parking spots.

 

 

Hotel Information

 

 

 

 

Entering the Meet

Entry Rules - General

  • All contestants must be registered athletes of Ohio Swimming, Inc. and entries must contain their USA Swimming number.  USA-S registrations will not be accepted at this meet.
  • Any Ohio LSC swimmer, 14 years and under, with a time slower than the Ohio Short Course Junior Olympic cutoff, may enter the Regional Championship. (See Appendix A).
  • By the act of entering this meet, each team and /or swimmer agrees to abide by USA Swimming Rules and Regulations.
  • Entries will be seeded as follows:  Short Course Yards (SCY), Long Course Meters (LCM), Short Course Meters (SCM).
  • All swimmers must enter under a team affiliation or unattached. Those with a team affiliation must swim in an unattached status if switching swim clubs in the last 120 days prior to the Regional Championship meet, unless cleared by the OSI registration/Membership Coordinator.
  • There shall be No Deck Entries at the Championship Meet.
  • A swimmer who is either not entered or incorrectly entered by fault of the host club should be properly placed in the appropriate events.
  • A swimmer, otherwise qualified, who was mistakenly not entered by his/her entry chairperson, may be deck entered up to 12 hours before the scheduled beginning of the session, provided he/she pays the appropriate entry fee plus a $25.00 processing charge (per swimmer) to the host club. Any late entries will be reseeded up until the time the meet host as printed the meet programs. After that time, late entries will be placed into an open lane.

Entry Rules:

Individual Events

  • Swimmers may swim a maximum of three individual events per day, plus Relays (including time trials).
  • Swimmers may enter a maximum of 7 (seven) Individual Events, plus Relays (excluding time trials).
  • Short Course Yard (SCY), Long Course Meter (LCM) and Short Course Meter (SCM) times will be accepted. Seeding will be SCY then LCM then SCM.
  •  “NT” entries will not be accepted.  Please estimate an entry time.
  • All Entries must be slower than the published 2018 Short Course Junior Olympic Time Standards and the 2017 Long Course Junior Olympic Time Standards, as listed in Appendix A or on the Ohio Swimming website.
  • Age on the first day of the meet will determine the age group in which a swimmer is entered.
  • If a swimmer wants an official intermediate split from a longer distance event, they must notify the meet referee before the event and complete an Ohio Time Certification form.

Entry Rules:

Relay Events

 

  • No relay minimum qualifying time standards shall be enforced at the Regional Championship meet.
  • Relays may be entered with a “no time” (NT).
  • Relay Entry Times faster than the JO cut are acceptable.
  • Any swimmer may swim any stroke.
  • All relay team members must also be entered in at least one individual event in the meet.
  • A swimmer competing unattached may not be a member of a relay team.

Entry Procedures

 

  • Electronic entry files (Hytek Team Manager or Team Unify) are required for all team entries.  The electronic Event File can be downloaded from either www.uasc.org by Wednesday, February 7, 2018, at noon
  • The following must be sent (postmarked) to the Entry Chair via US Mail or other courier service by Friday, February 9, 2018:
  1. Hardcopy printout of all entries from Hy-tek Team Manager or Team Unify
  2. Entry Summary Sheet (Appendix B)
  3. Check for the Total Entry Fees payable to: Upper Arlington Swim Club
  • Unattached Swimmers are encouraged to use Hytek’s TM Lite for entry submission.  Manual (paper) entries are subject to a $15/swimmer surcharge.  These fees are due at the time of entry submission.
  • Fax Entries - The meet does not accept faxed entries.
  • Please let the host club know if you are entering any Outreach athletes.

Entry Fees

 

  • Individual Events - $6.00 per entry
  • Relay Events - $11.00 per entry
  • Surcharge - $2.00 per swimmer (Travel Fund/Site Selection Fund)
  • Time Trials – $12.00 per individual entry; $16.00 per relay entry
  • Entry Fees for Age Group Championship Meets are established annually by the Age Group Committee.

Swimmers with a Disability

  • Swimmers with a disability are welcome to enter this meet.
  • At the time of entry, the coach or entry chair must alert the Meet Director and Meet Referee regarding the nature of the swimmers’ disability, the swimmer’s classification (if classified), and special accommodations or seeding arrangements being requested.
  • More info is available under Athletes>Adaptive on the OSI website

 

Championship Procedures

Rules

USA Swimming Rules and Regulations will govern the conduct of these Championships and will serve as the official guide for technical and procedural rules except as modified specifically herein.

Membership Requirement

All meet directors, coaches and officials serving in an official capacity at a sanctioned event must be current members of USA Swimming and should be prepared to show a current USA Swimming membership card.  All persons acting in any coaching capacity in a sanctioned event must be currently certified coach members of USA Swimming.

Competition Guidelines & Meet Format

  • Except for the Relays and events designated as Timed Finals Events in the Order of Events, the meet will be conducted in a Preliminary-Finals format with a Championship (A) and a Consolation (B) heat at Finals.  The B Final will swim before the A Final.  Alternates should be ready to swim in the B Finals and identify themselves to the referee.
  • The 13-14 1650Y Freestyle event will be Timed Finals with the fastest heat swimming at Finals.  The preliminary sessions of these events will swim fastest to slowest; alternating between women and men.
  • All 400Y and over Individual Timed Final events will be swum fastest to slowest in the Preliminary session.
  • Athletes will swim Timed Final Events as seeded by entry time.
  • Relays are timed finals and only the top heat will swim at night on Day 2.  Relays on Day 3 are all [OSI2] contested in Prelims.
  • The 13-14 1650Y Freestyle and 11-12 400Y IM will be contested as the last event at Prelims on Day 3, with the 11-12 400Y IM and 13-14 1650Y Freestyle as first and second events at Day 3 Finals, respectively.
  • The 11-12 200Y Breast, Back and Fly will be Timed Finals with the fastest heat at Finals.  The preliminary sessions of these events will swim slowest to fastest.
  • Fly-over starts will be used in preliminary session events at the discretion of the Meet Referee, in consultation with the meet committee.

Warm-Up and Safety Guidelines

  • The meet host will provide a complete schedule of warm-up procedures to include lane assignments and times, which must be adhered to by all participants.  This information will be published on the website and distributed with the meet information, posted throughout the venue, announced on a regular basis before the meet, and monitored jointly by the Meet Director and Meet Referee (or their special designees).  Flagrant violation of these procedures may result in a disqualification from the meet for unsportsmanlike activity.  Encourage your swimmers to cooperate with marshals.
  • Warm-up procedures may, at the discretion of the host team, be modified based on number of swimmers in the meet and other safety and logistical concerns.

Warm-Up Procedures

  • Participating teams shall be assigned to specific lanes for the warm-up period based on number of participants.
  • The coaches of the teams assigned to each lane shall determine the warm-up procedure for that lane.
  • If coaches in a lane cannot agree on a warm-up procedure, the session referee should be consulted and shall define that lane’s procedure.  The decision of the session referee will be final.
  • Except during supervised racing starts, swimmers must enter the pool feet first in a cautious manner with one hand in contact with the pool deck.
  • The timing of warm-ups may be by gender, by age group or any mixture in order to keep the number of swimmers warming-up at one time as equal as possible.
  • The host may choose to divide the warm-up by team and have an entire teams’ athletes warm-up together.  In this case, teams should be assigned “early” and “late” warm-up sessions on different days so that no team is advantaged over another.

Safety Guidelines

Host Team Safety Responsibilities:

  • Marshaling Requirements:
    1. A minimum of four (4) marshals, who report to and receive instructions from the Meet Referee and/or the Meet Director, shall be on deck from the beginning of the first warm-up session through the end of the warm-down session, including the competition.
    2. Marshals shall have the authority, with concurrence of the meet referee, to remove from the deck any swimmer or coach who is in violation of safety guidelines or procedures.
    3. In addition to the four (4) Marshals required for the competition pool, at least one Marshal shall be assigned to each separate warm-up, warm down facility throughout the meet; which includes warm-up prior to meet, breaks during the meet, and during active competition.
  • Host team shall post signs at both ends of the pool which indicate the designated use of the lanes during the warm-up session.
  • An announcer shall be on duty for the entire warm-up session to announce lane and/or time changes and to assist with the conduct of the warm-up.
  • Host team must supply a certified lifeguard on duty at all times.

Coach/Team Safety Responsibilities:

  • Coaches shall instruct their swimmers regarding safety guidelines and warm-up procedures as they apply to conduct at meets and practices.
  • Coaches shall actively supervise their swimmers throughout the warm-up session at meets and at all practices.
  • Coaches should maintain as much contact with their swimmers as possible, both verbal and visual, throughout the warm-up period.
  • Coaches should stand near starting end of the pool when starting swimmers on sprint or pace work.

Miscellaneous Safety:

  • Backstrokers shall ensure that they are not starting at the same time as a swimmer on the blocks, and they must enter the pool feet first.  Swimmers shall not step up on the blocks if there is a backstroker waiting to start.
  • Swimmers shall not jump or dive into the pool to stop another swimmer on a recalled start.
  • Swimmers are required to exit the pool upon completion of their warm-up period to allow other swimmers adequate warm-up time.  The pool is not for visiting or playing during the warm-up session.

Warm-up procedures shall be enforced for any breaks and/or any areas used for warm-up and warm-down during the competition.

Seeding

For these Championships, the seeding order is Short Course Yards (Y) then Long Course Meters (L) then Short Course Meters (S).  “NT” individual entry times are not accepted.

Protest Procedures

All protests must be submitted in writing within 30 minutes following the contested race to the Meet Referee or their designee.

Scratch Procedures:

  • A swimmer who officially scratches from an individual event shall not have that event count towards their maximum number of events for the meet or for that day.
  • The scratch deadline for Preliminary Events and Timed Final Events will be 30 minutes prior to the start of the session where the individual or relay is contesting the event.

Scratching from Prelims:

  • Any swimmer not appearing for an individual preliminary event or timed final event, without officially scratching per meet guidelines, shall not be penalized; however, that event will be counted against their 7 event maximum for the meet and their 3 event per day maximum.
  • Any relay team that fails to appear for a pre-seeded relay event shall not be penalized.

Scratching from Finals:

  • Any swimmer listed as an original qualifier, qualifying for a consolation or championship final in an individual event who fails to compete in said final shall be barred from his/her next individual event, except as noted in ‘Exception for Failure to Compete’ below.  A declared false start under 101.1.3F or deliberate delay of meet under 101.1.5 is not permitted and will be regarded as a failure to compete. In order to remain eligible for subsequent sessions, the swimmer must declare their intention to swim with the Administrative Referee prior to the completion of the current session.

Scratching from Finals (cont’d):

  • In the event of withdrawal or barring of a swimmer from competition the Referee shall fill the consolation or championship final, when possible, with the next qualified swimmer(s). First and second alternates shall be announced along with the final qualifiers. The alternates shall not be penalized if unavailable to compete in the finals.
  • Where consolation finals have not been swum and a barring or withdrawal is known to the Referee, the Referee shall reseed the consolation and championship final, if necessary, to insert the alternate(s) in the appropriate lane(s), filling all lanes in the final.
  • If the consolation final has already been contested, the championship final shall be swum without reseeding for the empty lanes(s).
  • Failure to scratch consolation or championship finals according to the rules above shall result in a $50.00 penalty fee per event against the swimmer if the event is his/her last event of the meet.  The penalty fee shall be billed to the club and paid to the host group member.

Exception for Failure to Compete:

No penalty shall apply for failure to withdraw or compete in an individual event if:

  • The Referee is notified in the event of illness or injury and accepts the proof thereof.
  • A swimmer qualifying for a consolation or championship final race based upon the original results of the preliminaries notifies the Clerk of Course within thirty (30) minutes after the announcement of qualifiers for that race that they may not intend to compete and further declares their final intentions within thirty (30) minutes following their last individual preliminary event.
  • It is determined by the Referee that failure to compete is caused by circumstances beyond the control of the swimmer.

Relays and Relay Check-In Procedures:

  1. All relays are conducted on a timed final basis.  Entry forms for all relays will be included in the Team packets and must be turned in prior to the relay forms deadline in order to be seeded.  The coach shall list the competing relay swimmers, their first and last names and order of swimming for each entered relay.  Relay forms shall be returned to the host team designated person for entry by the deadline.  However, relay swim order may be changed up to the time of the swim.
  2. Relay Forms – All relay forms are due no later than 30 minutes after the start of the warm-ups for the session in which they are being contested. Any changes to this will be communicated during the coach’s meeting.

Finals Session Event Order

The order of the final events shall be the same as preliminary sessions except the 11-12 400Y IM and 13-14 1650Y Freestyle will be contested as the first and second events at Finals, respectively.

Scoring:

Individual Events:

Relay Events:

8 Lane Pool (16 places)

A (Final) 20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11

B (Consolation) 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1

A (Final) 40-34-32-30-28-26-24-22

B (Consolation) 18-14-12-10-8-6-4-2

6 Lanes (12 Places)

A (Final) 16-13-12-11-10-9

B (Consolation) 7-5-4-3-2-1

A (Final) 32-26-24-22-20-18

B (Consolation) 14-10-8-6-4-2

Special note on scoring: Teams may enter up to three relay teams as they have qualified, but only two relays per team event may score points and/or swim in the top 8 final heat.

Awards

  • Individual Events - Medals will be awarded to all place winners in the “A” final (championship).  Ribbons will be awarded to all place winners in the “B” final (consolation).
  • Relay Events - Medals will be awarded to the top 3 relay places.  Ribbons will be awarded to 4-8 places.

Psych Sheet

Warm-up Schedule

Results

  • The following information will be published on the meet host website at: www.uasc.org
    1. Psych Sheets
    2. Warm-up Schedule
    3. Results
    4. Final Results, Team Manager Results file, and Meet Manager Backup file

Time Trials

  • Time Trials will be conducted time permitting following the preliminary sessions on (Saturday, Sunday and Monday) beginning no earlier than 20 minutes following the end of the preliminary session.
  • Signups for Time Trials each day will close no later than one hour prior to the end of each preliminary session according to the estimated timeline. The time will be communicated to coaches in the general meeting.
  • Meet Participants are limited to three individual events per day, including Time Trials.  A declared false start is counted as one of these three individual events per day.
  • Time trial sessions will be limited to one (1) hour. If on any day, the preliminary session ends less than 45 minutes before the start of the finals warm-ups, the time trial will not be conducted on that day.
  • The Meet Host reserves the right to limit Time Trial events 500 yards or longer to a specific day, based upon the preliminary session timelines. Teams will be informed of this at the General Meeting.
  • Events from the current day will be swum first, with events for subsequent days following in order. Event order may be modified for ease of seeding and timeline control.
  • Time Trials for non-meet participants are limited to individuals attempting to achieve a published National Cut (USA Zone, Y Zone, Sectional, Futures, Junior National, Y Nationals, US Open or Senior National).  Entry times for time trials should be within ½ second per 50 yards/meters of the published Time Standard.  The Meet Referee and/or Meet Director have full discretion and authority to review Time Trial entries.
  • Time Trials are open to non-meet participants who are current athlete members of Ohio Swimming, Inc.  You must show proof of current USA Membership at the time of sign-up for Time Trials.
       

   

 

Appendix A

OHIO SWIMMING

2018 Short Course Junior Olympics

TIME STANDARDS

 

Ohio Swimming 2018 Short Course Junior Olympic Qualifying Times

GIRLS

 

BOYS

13-14

11-12

10 & Under

Event

10 & Under

11-12

13-14

26.09

28.19

31.59

50 Free

32.09

28.09

24.49

56.99

59.49

1:08.29

100 Free

1:09.09

59.69

53.29

2:02.19

2:09.39

2:31.79

200 Free

2:34.49

2:11.19

1:55.49

5:28.29

5:46.99

 

500 Free

 

5:50.59

5:15.09

11:34.29

 

 

1000 Free

(qual time for 1650 Free)

 

 

11:04.39

19:10.49

 

 

1650 Free

 

 

18:30.29

 

32.49

37.39

50 Back

37.99

33.39

 

1:03.39

1:07.89

1:18.09

100 Back

1:20.49

1:09.19

1:00.79

2:16.89

2:28.59 

 

200 Back

 

2:30.69 

2:11.29

 

36.79

42.09

50 Breast

43.79

36.99

 

1:12.39

1:16.69

1:29.19

100 Breast

1:33.09

1:19.79

1:07.79

2:37.69

2:52.59 

 

200 Breast

 

2:55.89 

2:31.49

 

30.79

35.29

50 Fly

36.89

31.59

 

1:02.59

1:07.89

1:22.29

100 Fly

1:23.69

1:10.69

59.59

2:21.21

2:45.39 

 

200 Fly

 

2:54.89 

2:18.49

 

1:07.99

1:17.99

100 IM

1:20.19

1:09.39

 

2:18.99

2:26.59

2:50.59

200 IM

2:56.29

2:28.59

2:12.69

4:54.69

5:24.19 

 

400 IM

 

5:25.59 

4:42.59

1:47.49

1:52.79

2:10.09

200 Free Relay

2:12.19

1:54.59

1:40.89

3:52.49

4:05.09

 

400 Free Relay

 

4:05.99

3:41.59

8:13.59

 

 

800 Free Relay

 

 

8:00.39

See 400 MR

2:08.29

2:30.79

200 Med Relay

2:35.29

2:12.59

See 400 MR

4:20.49

4:40.09

 

400 Med Relay

 

4:50.53

4:08.69

Approved September 2017

 

 

Individual Entries Limited to 7 Individual Events


 

 

Appendix B

 

2018 Short Course Age Group Regional Championship

Held under the sanction of USA Swimming #OH-18SC-9 and #OH-18SC-10 TT

 

USA Swimming Registration Waiver Form

Location:  Upper Arlington High School

Date: February 17-19, 2018

 

You must return this form with your check.

  1. The undersigned team representative certifies by his/her signature that all the athletes participating for or entered by the team in this sanctioned swim meet are currently member athletes of USA Swimming, Inc. 
  2. The undersigned further certifies that any person appearing on deck in this meet in the capacity of coach is a current coach member in good standing of USA Swimming, Inc.

Team:

 

Code:

 

Head Coach Name:

 

Email:

 

Team Representative’s Name (printed):

 

Team Representative’s Signature:

 

Team Contact’s Email Address:

 

                                                                (We will use this email to update you on this meet)

Number of Coaches Attending:

 

 

 

Team Contact Phone:

 

 

 

Team Address:

 

 

 

 

Financial Summary

Meet Entry Summary

Number of outreach swimmers attending the meet: 

Number of Outreach individual Events:

List names of Outreach Swimmers attending the meet:

 

 

Number of Swimmers (do not include Outreach) x $2.00 per swimmer (LSC fee) = $

Number of Individual Events (do not include Outreach) x $6.00 per event = $

Number of Relay Events x $11.00 per event = $ 

Total Amount Remitted: $ 

 

A paper copy of your entries must be sent along with your check and this page.

 

 

Make checks payable to:   Upper Arlington Swim Club

 

 

ENTRY DEADLINE:  Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at noon.


 [AK1]Event limit summaries for hosts:

                10 & Under 200 IM is timed final fastest 2 heats at finals. 200 Freestyle is timed final fastest 2 heats at finals

 

                11-12 200 Backstroke, Breaststroke, Butterfly are timed finals with the fastest 1 heat at finals. 500 Free is timed final fastest 2 heats at finals. 400 IM is timed final fastest 1 heat at finals.

 

                13-14 400 IM is timed final fastest 2 heats at night. 500 Freestyle is timed final fastest 2 heat at finals. 1650 is timed final fastest 1 heat at finals

 

Freestyle relays on Day 2 of meet are timed finals with fastest 1 heat at finals

 

Medley relays on Day 3 of meet are timed finals all swam during prelims.

 

Finals on Day 3 – 11-12 400 IM is first, followed by 13-14 1650 Freestyle

 

 

 [OSI2]Depending on 3 or 4-day format

Forms/Documents:

Photos: