Event

WOSA Regional Championship

June 7, 2018 - June 10, 2018
November 9, 2017

Description

Location:Wayne Gretzky Centre 

254 North Park Street, 
Brantford ON

Time Standards: WOSA 

 

 

Schedule

 
  • No relays, in any age group or session.  You will receive an updated fee report.
13 & OVER SESSIONS --
  • Warm ups for Fri/Sat/Sun AM will be 6:30-7:50am, with start at 8am. Unfortunately, we need to stagger ALL warm ups, except finals & distance, for safety reasons - 500+ swimmers per session. 
  • Fri/Sat/Sun AM Warm ups - 6:30-7:10am & 7:10-7:50am, start at 8am.
  • Friday/Sunday AM - Early warm up - AAST to HAC; Late warm up - HHAC to WEST, plus GCAC
  • Saturday AM - Early warm up - HHAC to WEST, plus GCAC; Late warm up - AAST to HAC
  • Saturday Finals - Warm ups - 5:45-6:35pm, Start - 6:45pm. 
  • Sunday Finals 6:00-6:50pm, Start 7:00pm. 
12 & UNDER SESSIONS --
  • Sat/Sun -  combining the 12 & U to swim all together. This will drop time.
  • Friday PM - No change to warm up times - Early Warm up - 12:00-12:25pm - HHAC to WEST, plus GCAC; Late Warm up - 12:25-12:50pm - AAST to HAC, Start at 1pm
  • Saturday PM – Warm ups - 12:15-12:40pm & 12:40-1:05pm, Start 1:10pm. Early Warm up - AAST to HAC; Late Warm up - HHAC to WEST, plus GCAC
  • Sunday PM - Warm ups - 12:40-1:05pm & 1:05-1:30pm, Start 1:35pm. Early Warm up - HHAC to WEST, plus GCAC; Late Warm up - AAST to HAC.

We will take as many opportunities as possible to combine heats, where possible .

Please note:  The session reports are an estimate only -- we have made adjustments based on the data we have, but barring unforeseen circumstances, we may need to alter warm up times on the fly. We ask for your patience! Thank you!

 

Session

#

Date

Prelim/Finals

Warm Up

Start

Finish

Estimated

Duration

1

June 7

Timed Finals

1:30-2:20

2:30

5:30

3hrs

2

June 8

Prelims

7:10-7:50

8:00

12:00

4hrs

3

June 8

Timed Finals

12:00-12:25

1:00

5:30

4.5hrs

4

June 8

Finals

5:30-6:20

6:30

8:30

2hrs

5

June 9

Prelims

6:30- 7:10

8:00

12:00

4hrs

6

June 9

Timed Finals

12:40- 1:05

1:10

5:00

4.5hrs

7

June 9

Finals

5:45- 6:35

6:45

8:45

2.5hrs

8

June 10

Prelims

7:10-7:50

8:00

12:00

4hrs

9

June 10

Timed Finals

12:40- 1:05

1:35

5:00

4.5hrs

10

June 10

Finals

6:00-6:50

7:00

8:30

1.5hrs

 Appendix A - Event List SESSION # 1
Thursday, June 7, 2018
Warm up – 1:30-2:20pm, Start – 2:30pm

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

1

13 & Over

800 Free

13 & Over

2

3

13 & Over

1500 Free

13 & Over

4

 

SESSION # 2
Friday, June 8, 2018
Warm up – 7:00-7:50am, Start – 8:00am

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

5

13 & Over

400 IM

13 & Over

6

7

13 & Over

100 Free

13 & Over

8

9

13 & Over

200 Breast

13 & Over

10

11

13 & Over

50 Fly

13 & Over

12

13

13 & Over

200 Back

13 & Over

14

SESSION # 3
Friday, June 8, 2018
Warm up – 12:00-12:50pm, Start – 1:00pm

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

15

11-12

400 IM

11-12

16

17

10 & Under

100 Free

10 & Under

18

19

11-12

100 Free

11-12

20

21

10 & Under

200 Back

10 & Under

22

23

11-12

200 Back

11-12

24

25

10 & Under

100 Fly

10 & Under

26

27

11-12

100 Fly

11-12

28

29

10 & Under

50 Back

10 & Under

30

31

11-12

50 Back

11-12

32

33

11-12

200 Breast

11-12

34

201

12 & Under

200 Free Relay

12 & Under

202

 

SESSION # 4
Friday, June 8, 2018
Warm up – 5:30-6:20pm, Start – 6:30pm

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

5

Fastest Heat

400 IM

Fastest Heat

6

7

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

100 Free

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

8

9

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

200 Breast

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

10

11

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

50 Fly

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

12

13

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

200 Back

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

14

 

SESSION # 5
Saturday, June 9, 2018
Warm up – 7:00-7:50am, Start – 8:00am

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

35

13 & Over

100 Fly

13 & Over

36

37

13 & Over

50 Breast

13 & Over

38

39

13 & Over

200 Free

13 & Over

40

41

13 & Over

100 Back

13 & Over

42

43

13 & Over

200 IM

13 & Over

44

203

13 & Over

200 Free Relay

13 & Over

204

SESSION # 6
Saturday, June 9, 2018
Warm up – 12:00-12:50pm, Start – 1:00pm

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

45

11-12

100 Breast

11-12

46

47

10 & Under

100 Breast

10 & Under

48

49

11-12

200 Fly

11-12

50

51

10 & Under

50 Free

10 & Under

52

53

11-12

50 Free

11-12

54

55

10 & Under

100 Back

10 & Under

56

57

11-12

100 Back

11-12

58

59

10 & Under

400 Free

10 & Under

60

61

11-12

400 Free

11-12

62

205

12 & Under

200 Medley Relay

12 & Under

206

 

SESSION # 7
Saturday, June 9, 2018
Warm up – 5:30-6:20pm, Start – 6:30pm

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

35

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

100 Fly

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

36

37

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

50 Breast

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

38

39

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

200 Free

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

40

41

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

100 Back

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

42

43

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

200 IM

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

44

 

SESSION # 8
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Warm up – 7:00-7:50am, Start – 8:00am

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

63

13 & Over

200 Fly

13 & Over

64

65

13 & Over

50 Free

13 & Over

66

67

13 & Over

100 Breast

13 & Over

68

69

13 & Over

50 Back

13 & Over

70

71

13 & Over

400 Free

13 & Over

72

207

13 & Over

200 Medley Relay

13 & Over

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION # 9
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Warm up – 12:00-12:50pm, Start – 1:00pm

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

73

11-12

200 Free

11-12

74

75

10 & Under

200 Free

10 & Under

76

77

11-12

50 Breast

11-12

78

79

10 & Under

50 Breast

10 & Under

80

81

11-12

200 IM

11-12

82

83

10 & Under

200 IM

10 & Under

84

85

11-12

50 Fly

11-12

86

87

10 & Under

50 Fly

10 & Under

88

89

11-12

800 Free

11-12

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION # 10
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Warm up – 5:30-6:20pm, Start – 6:30pm

 

 

Girls

Event

Boys

 

63

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

200 Fly

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

64

65

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

50 Free

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

66

67

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

100 Breast

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

68

69

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

50 Back

13, 14, 15, 16, 17&O

70

71

Fastest Heat

400 Free

Fastest Heat

72

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos:

Sponsors of WAC
Lakeshore+Cinemas
Ly+Sports
Ming+Wah+Chinese+Buffet
Affinity+Dental+Centres
Spago
Spago
Greg+Monforton+and+Partners
Gulf+Restorations
Naples+Pizza
Swimming+Canada
Swim+Ontario
Sponsors